TikTok V Montana
[…] with national security threats posed by foreign economic activity and involvement

in U.S. business through Section 721 and IEEPA on a nationwide basis.

111. The TikTok Ban not only intrudes upon the federal government’s field

of exclusive regulation over matters of national security and foreign affairs; it also

conflicts with congressional policy in that field.

112. For example, Congress gives CFIUS a broad range of tools short of an

outright prohibition to mitigate the national security risks the U.S. government

determines are posed by certain categories of transactions. See 50 U.S.C.

§ 4565(l)(3)(A)(i) (permitting CFIUS to “negotiate, enter into or impose, and

50
Case 9:23-cv-00061-DLC Document 1 Filed 05/22/23 Page 51 of 62

enforce any agreement or condition with any party to the covered transaction in

order to mitigate any risk to the national security of the United States that arises as

a result of the covered transaction”). Indeed, Plaintiff and CFIUS have been in

negotiations for nearly three years to identify mitigation measures that further

national security, short of a complete ban. The President also has the authority to

mandate divestiture under Section 721 in certain circumstances. See id. § 4565(d).