TikTok V Montana
[…] 70. Specifically, IEEPA permits the president to “investigate, block

during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void,

prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer,

withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or

exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving,

any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by

any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United

States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B).33

71. IEEPA places several limitations on the President’s authority in

recognition of the limits of the First Amendment, providing that it “does not

include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly,” the importation

or exportation of “information or informational materials” or “personal

communication[s], which do[] not involve a transfer of anything of value.” 50

U.S.C. § 1702(b)(1), (3). IEEPA includes these limitations to “avoid[] serious