TikTok V Montana
[…] attainder. Rather than regulate social media companies more
generally, the Ban banishes TikTok, and just TikTok, from the
State for purely punitive reasons, as evidenced by the State’s
decision to single out Plaintiff for harsh penalties based on
speculative concerns about TikTok’s data security and content
moderation practices.

8. To halt this unlawful conduct, Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment

and order invalidating and preliminarily and permanently enjoining Defendant

from enforcing the TikTok Ban.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

9. The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331

because this action arises under the U.S. Constitution and federal law. This Court

also has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) to redress deprivations “under

color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right,

privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States.”

10. The Court has authority to grant declaratory and injunctive relief

pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983; the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 et

seq.; the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651; and the Court’s inherent equitable

powers.