TikTok V Montana
[…] 66. In 2019, BDL was notified that CFIUS was considering whether to
29
Case 9:23-cv-00061-DLC Document 1 Filed 05/22/23 Page 30 of 62
sought to review the TikTok business in connection with that acquisition. Since
national security concerns of the U.S. government around TikTok U.S. user data.
strategies, including moving protected U.S. user data under the exclusive control of
and other safeguards. See Status Report, TikTok Inc. v. CFIUS, No. 20-1444 (D.C.
Cir. Apr. 24, 2023) (explaining that the U.S. government, Plaintiff, and BDL
b. IEEPA
§ 1701(a) (authorizing the President “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary
30
Case 9:23-cv-00061-DLC Document 1 Filed 05/22/23 Page 31 of 62
threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States,
to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the
during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void,
exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving,
any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by
any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United
recognition of the limits of the First Amendment, providing that it “does not
33
The President has delegated authority to the Treasury Department’s Office of
Foreign Assets Control to “block” or “regulate” prohibited transactions under
IEEPA.
31