TikTok V Montana
[…] of purported national security risks that Montana seeks to regulate through the

TikTok Ban.

65. CFIUS is an interagency committee of the executive branch tasked

with reviewing foreign acquisitions of U.S. businesses to determine their impact on

national security. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 4565(b)(1)(A)–(B), 4565(a)(4)(B)(i). CFIUS

is empowered to address identified national security risks arising out of

acquisitions of U.S. businesses by foreign persons by imposing or otherwise

reaching agreement with the transaction parties on conditions to address national

security concerns. Id. § 4565(l)(3)(A). The specific measures imposed by the

Committee “shall be based on a risk-based analysis, conducted by the Committee,

of the effects on the national security of the United States of the covered

transaction, which shall include an assessment of the threat, vulnerabilities, and

consequences to national security related to the transaction.” Id. § 4565(l)(4)(A).

If the risks to a particular transaction cannot be mitigated, the President is

empowered to prohibit the transaction. Id. § 4565(d).

66. In 2019, BDL was notified that CFIUS was considering whether to