TikTok V Montana
[…] “continue to be involved in ongoing negotiations to determine” whether any

national security concerns of the U.S. government related to TikTok’s data

management practices “may be resolved by mutual agreement”).

b. IEEPA

68. Congress also addressed national security concerns posed by foreign

economic activity and transactions involving foreign ownership of domestic

companies through IEEPA.

69. Enacted in 1977, IEEPA grants the President significant authority to

regulate foreign commerce upon declaring a national emergency. See 50 U.S.C.

§ 1701(a) (authorizing the President “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary

30
Case 9:23-cv-00061-DLC Document 1 Filed 05/22/23 Page 31 of 62

threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States,

to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the

President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat”).

70. Specifically, IEEPA permits the president to “investigate, block

during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void,

prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer,