0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] were deceived as a result. Plaintiff and the Illinois Class members would not have purchased

the Products or paid as much if the true facts had been known about Products. As a result, they

suffered damages and are entitled to all remedies available under the ICFA.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF


Breach of Express Warranty
(for the Illinois Class)

65. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1-58 above as if fully

set forth herein.

66. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the

proposed Illinois Class.

67. Uniform Commercial Code 810 ILCS 5/2-313 provides that: (a) any affirmation

of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part

of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the

affirmation or promise; and (b) any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of

the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

68. As alleged herein, Defendants have expressly warranted in the marketing and

advertising of the Products that they are chicken wings.

69. These representations: (1) are affirmations of fact or promises made by