APPELLATE PRACTICE:
[…] CPLR 5602(a).
i) Prerequisites: a final order or judgment of the Appellate
Division and a timely motion for leave to appeal as determined
by service of the order/judgment with notice of entry. See,
CPLR 5602(a)(1) and 5611 as to finality; CPLR 5513 as to
timeliness.
ii) The return date of a motion for leave to appeal must be in
compliance with scheduling requirements of CPLR 5516.
iii) Leave to appeal is granted upon approval of two judges of the
Court of Appeals. CPLR 5602.
45
c. As of right upon the dissent of two Justices of the Appellate Division
concerning a question of law. CPLR 5601(a). Finality of an order/
judgment is still required.
d. As of right under CPLR 5601(b) concerning constitutional issues
where:
i) A final order of the Appellate Division which “determines an
action where there is directly involved the construction of the
constitution of the state or of the United States.”; or
ii) A “judgment of a court of record of original instance which
finally determines an action where the only question involved
on the appeal is the validity of a statutory provision of the
state or of the United States under the constitution of the state
or of the United States.”
46
Basic Format Requirements of the Appellate Brief
1. Font: Times New Roman 14 point.
2. Page/Word Limit:
a. First Department: 14,000 words or 70 pages in First Department
for principal appellate brief; 7,000 words or 35 pages for reply brief.
Rule 600.10.
b.