APPELLATE PRACTICE:
[…] Mehryari,
16 A.D.3d 664, 666, 792 N.Y.S.2d 543, 545 (2d Dept. 2005).
Conversely, an order granting resettlement and substantively
changing the prior order appears to be appealable.
35
i) Serve and file a Notice of Appeal, or to move for leave to appeal
within thirty days from the date of service of judgment or
order with Notice of Entry
1. Method of service may extend time — CPLR §2103.
c. Court’s service of the order upon all parties
i) Service by the Court of the order or judgment with entry by
the County Clerk does not have any effect upon the time to file
and serve a Notice of Appeal. CPLR 5513 specifically states:
“An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after
service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment
or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except
that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or
order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken
within thirty days thereof.”
36
3. The Notice of Appeal
a. Key Requirements
i) The caption of the court of original instance. Naming
ii) of the party or parties taking the appeal Name of the
iii) court to which the appeal is being taken.
iv) Description of the order or judgment being appealed, including