APPELLATE PRACTICE:
[…] 12
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York Supreme Court Appellate
Division, First Department Checklists
13
14
Appellate Division, Second Department
Checklists
15
16
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York Supreme Court Appellate Division,
Second Department Checklists
17
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York Supreme Court Appellate Division,
Second Department Checklists
18
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York Supreme Court Appellate Division,
Second Department Checklists
1
In the Appellate Division, Second Department, per Rule 670.10.2(c) and CPLR 5528, the Appendix
should contain “such parts of the Record on Appeal as are necessary to consider the questions involved,
including those parts the Appellant reasonably assumes will be relied upon by the Respondent,”
including, where applicable, at least the above indicated items.
Attorneys proceeding on the Appendix method are required to submit to the Clerk of the Court of
original instance the following: a Subpoena Duces Tecum, along with the 5531 Statement and a subpoena
fee.