APPELLATE PRACTICE:
[…] Questionnaires regarding Confidentiality and Sensitive Material must be completed
prior to digital submissions.
27
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York State Court of Appeals Checklist
Margins — §500.1(f)
At least one inch on all sides
28
PERFECTING AN APPEAL 101
Submitted By:
29
30
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Samples .............................................................................................................................. 16
Page | 2 31
32
Appeals To the Appellate Division First and Second Department
1. Do I have an appealable paper?
a. CPLR §5501
“The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions
of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order of a court of original
instance and on an appeal from and order of the supreme court, a
county court or an appellate term determining an appeal.”
b. Appeal as of Right — Taken by Notice of Appeal
i) All Judgments — CPLR §5701(a)(1)
33
(3) from an order, where the motion it decided was made upon notice, refusing
to vacate or modify a prior order, if the prior order would have been appealable as