APPELLATE PRACTICE:
[…] BUT WAS AFRAID TO ASK
1
2
APPELLATE
COURT
CHECKLISTS
COURTESY OF:
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
7 WEST 36TH STREET 12TH FLOOR
www.appealtech.com
3
4
Appellate Division, First Department
Checklists
5
6
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York Supreme Court Appellate
Division, First Department Checklists
7
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York Supreme Court Appellate
Division, First Department Checklists
8
APPEALTECH
YOUR APPELLATE PARTNER
New York Supreme Court Appellate
Division, First Department Checklists
1
In the Appellate Division, First Department, per Rule 600.10(c) and CPLR 5528, the Appendix should contain
“such parts of the Record on Appeal as are necessary to consider the questions involved, including those parts the
Appellant reasonably assumes will be relied upon by the Respondent,” including, where applicable, at least the
above indicated items.
Attorneys proceeding on the Appendix method are required to submit to the Clerk of the Court of original
instance the following: a Subpoena Duces Tecum, along with two copies of the 5531 Statement or Pre-argument