GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 26 supervision and monitoring. If the court determines that the offender does require the highest
27 possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a
28 satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court, not to exceed
29 10 50 years."
30 SECTION 8.1.(b) This section becomes law October 1, 2023, and applies to court
31 orders for enrollment in satellite-based monitoring programs issued on or after that date.
32 SECTION 8.2.(a) G.S. 14-33(c) reads as rewritten:
33 "(c) Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater
34 punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a
35 Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she:
36 …
37 (2a) Assaults a pregnant woman;
38 …."
39 SECTION 8.2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
40 offenses committed on or after that date.
41 SECTION 8.3.(a) Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by
42 adding a new section to read: