GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In
15 determining whether there are signs of neglect, the act of surrendering the
16 infant, in and of itself, does not constitute neglect.
17 (19a)(19b) Serious neglect. – Conduct, behavior, or inaction of the juvenile's parent,
18 guardian, custodian, or caretaker that evidences a disregard of consequences
19 of such magnitude that the conduct, behavior, or inaction constitutes an
20 unequivocal danger to the juvenile's health, welfare, or safety, but does not
21 constitute abuse.
22 …
23 (21a) Surrendering parent. – A parent who physically surrenders the parent's infant
24 pursuant to Article 5A of this Subchapter.
25 …."
26 SECTION 6.2.(c) G.S. 7B-401.1(b) reads as rewritten:
27 "(b) Parents. – The juvenile's parent shall be a party unless one of the following applies:
28 …
29 (2) The parent has relinquished the juvenile for adoption, or safely surrendered
30 the infant and has not sought the return of the infant prior to the filing of a
31 termination of parental rights, unless the court orders that the parent be made
32 a party.
33 …."
34 SECTION 6.2.(d) G.S. 7B-500 reads as rewritten:
35 "§ 7B-500. Taking a juvenile into temporary custody; civil and criminal immunity.
36 (a) Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care