GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 29 terminated before the Certified Nurse Midwife acquires the level of experience required for
30 practice without a collaborative provider agreement under this Article, the Certified Nurse
31 Midwife shall have 90 days from the date the agreement is terminated to enter into a collaborative
32 provider agreement with a new collaborating provider. During the 90-day period, the Certified
33 Nurse Midwife may continue to practice midwifery as defined under this Article.
34 (c) Graduate nurse midwife applicant status may be granted by the joint subcommittee in
35 accordance with G.S. 90-178.4."
36 SECTION 4.3.(d) G.S. 90-178.4 is amended by adding the following new
37 subsections to read:
38 "(a1) Any Certified Nurse Midwife who attends a planned birth outside of a hospital setting
39 shall discuss with the patient the associated risks and obtain a signed informed consent agreement
40 from the Certified Nurse Midwife's patient that shall include:
41 (1) Information about the risks associated with a planned birth outside of the
42 hospital.
43 (2) A clear assumption of those risks by the patient.
44 (3) An agreement by the patient to consent to transfer to a health care facility
45 when and if deemed necessary by the Certified Nurse Midwife.
46 (4) If the Certified Nurse Midwife is not covered under a policy of liability
47 insurance, a clear disclosure to that effect.
48 (5) The joint subcommittee shall develop the contents of an informed consent
49 agreement form to be used by a Certified Nurse Midwife when obtaining
50 informed consent.
Page 28 Senate Bill 20 S20-PCCS15344-BC-2
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (a2) Any Certified Nurse Midwife who attends a planned birth outside of a hospital setting
2 shall provide to each patient a detailed, written plan for emergent and nonemergent transfer,
3 which shall include:
4 (1) The name of and distance to the nearest health care facility licensed under
5 Chapter 122C or Chapter 131E of the General Statutes that has at least one
6 operating room.
7 (2) The procedures for transfer, including modes of transportation and methods
8 for notifying the relevant health care facility of impending transfer.
9 (3) An affirmation that the relevant health care facility has been notified of the
10 plan for emergent and nonemergent transfer by the Certified Nurse Midwife.
11 (a3) Planned home births attended by a Certified Nurse Midwife shall be limited to
12 low-risk pregnancies. Pregnancies deemed inadvisable for home births by the American College
13 of Obstetricians and Gynecologists Committee on Obstetric Practice shall be prohibited. The
14 joint subcommittee of the North Carolina Medical Board and the Board of Nursing created under