GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 12 with G.S. 7B-500.Article 5A of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."
13 SECTION 6.2.(k) G.S. 115C-556 reads as rewritten:
14 "§ 115C-556. Attendance; health and safety regulations.
15 …
16 The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, shall also ensure that
17 information is available to each qualified nonpublic school so that the school can provide
18 information on the manner in which a parent may lawfully abandon a newborn baby with a
19 responsible person, in accordance with G.S. 7B-500.Article 5A of Chapter 7B of the General
20 Statutes."
21 SECTION 6.2.(l) G.S. 115C-565 reads as rewritten:
22 "§ 115C-565. Requirements exclusive.
23 …
24 The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, shall also provide to
25 home schools information on the manner in which a parent may lawfully abandon a newborn
26 baby with a responsible person, in accordance with G.S. 7B-500. Article 5A of Chapter 7B of
27 the General Statutes. This information may be provided electronically or on the Division's Web
28 page."
29 SECTION 6.2.(m) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to
30 infants safely surrendered on or after that date.
31 SECTION 6.3.(a) The Legislative Research Commission shall study streamlining