GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 32 "(j) Parental Leave. – A In addition to paid parental leave authorized by G.S. 126-8.6, a
33 teacher may use annual leave, personal leave, or leave without pay to care for a newborn child
34 or for a child placed with the teacher for adoption or foster care. A teacher may also use up to 30
35 days of sick leave to care for a child placed with the teacher for adoption. The leave may be for
36 consecutive workdays during the first 12 months after the date of birth or placement of the child,
37 unless the teacher and local board of education agree otherwise."
38 SECTION 5.1.(d) G.S. 115C-336.1 reads as rewritten:
39 "§ 115C-336.1. Parental leave.
40 A In addition to paid parental leave authorized by G.S. 126-8.6, a school employee may use
41 annual leave or leave without pay to care for a newborn child or for a child placed with the
42 employee for adoption or foster care. A school employee may also use up to 30 days of sick leave
43 to care for a child placed with the employee for adoption. The leave may be for consecutive
44 workdays during the first 12 months after the date of birth or placement of the child, unless the
45 school employee and the local board of education agree otherwise."
46 SECTION 5.1.(e) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department
47 of Public Instruction the sum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) in recurring funds for the
48 2023-2024 fiscal year and the sum of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) in recurring funds for the