GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 7 shall perform or attempt to perform an abortion upon a pregnant woman in this State with
8 knowledge, or an objective reason to know, if the person has knowledge that a significant factor
9 in the pregnant woman is seeking the abortion is related to the abortion, in whole or in part,
10 because of any of the following:
11 (1) The actual or presumed race or racial makeup of the unborn child.
12 (2) The sex of the unborn child.
13 (3) The presence or presumed presence of Down syndrome.
14 …."
15 SECTION 1.4.(c) G.S. 90-21.6 reads as rewritten:
16 "§ 90-21.6. Definitions.
17 For the purposes of Part 2 only of this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
18 (1) Abortion. – As defined in G.S. 90-21.81.
19 (1a) "Unemancipated minor" or "minor" means any Unemancipated minor or
20 minor. – Any person under the age of 18 who has not been married or has not
21 been emancipated pursuant to Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General
22 Statutes.