GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (b) Attorneys' Fees. – If judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff in any action
2 authorized under this section, the court shall also tax as part of the costs reasonable attorneys'
3 fees in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant. If judgment is rendered in favor of the
4 defendant and the court finds that the plaintiff's suit was frivolous or brought in bad faith, then
5 the court shall tax as part of the costs reasonable attorneys' fees in favor of the defendant against
6 the plaintiff."
7 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 14-17(c) reads as rewritten:
8 "(c) For the purposes of this section, it shall constitute murder where a child is born alive
9 but (i) dies as a result of injuries inflicted prior to the child being born alive. alive or (ii) dies as
10 a result of an intentional, overt act performed after the child is born alive. The degree of murder
11 shall be determined as described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section."
12 SECTION 3.(c) Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this
13 section are not abated or affected by this section, and the statutes that would be applicable but
14 for this section remain applicable to those prosecutions.