GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The appropriate governing board, officer, or
25 entity shall adopt rules and policies to award paid parental leave to employees that are
26 substantially equivalent to those adopted by the State Human Resources Commission."
27 SECTION 5.1.(b) G.S. 126-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
28 "(c19) The provisions of G.S. 126-8.6 shall apply to all exempt and nonexempt State
29 employees in the executive branch; to public school employees; and to community college
30 employees. The legislative and judicial branches shall adopt parental leave policies."
31 SECTION 5.1.(c) G.S. 115C-302.1(j) reads as rewritten:
32 "(j) Parental Leave. – A In addition to paid parental leave authorized by G.S. 126-8.6, a
33 teacher may use annual leave, personal leave, or leave without pay to care for a newborn child
34 or for a child placed with the teacher for adoption or foster care. A teacher may also use up to 30
35 days of sick leave to care for a child placed with the teacher for adoption. The leave may be for
36 consecutive workdays during the first 12 months after the date of birth or placement of the child,
37 unless the teacher and local board of education agree otherwise."
38 SECTION 5.1.(d) G.S. 115C-336.1 reads as rewritten:
39 "§ 115C-336.1. Parental leave.
40 A In addition to paid parental leave authorized by G.S. 126-8.6, a school employee may use
41 annual leave or leave without pay to care for a newborn child or for a child placed with the