GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 32 "§ 115C-47. Powers and duties generally.
33 In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education
34 shall have the power or duty:
35 …
36 (52) To Ensure That Certain Students Receive Information Annually on Lawfully
37 Abandoning a Newborn Baby. – Not later than August 1, 2008, local boards
38 of education shall adopt policies to ensure that students in grades nine through
39 12 receive information annually on the manner in which a parent may lawfully
40 abandon a newborn baby with a responsible person, in accordance with
41 G.S. 7B-500.Article 5A of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."
42 SECTION 6.2.(i) G.S. 115C-218.75(a) reads as rewritten:
43 "(a) Health and Safety Standards. – A charter school shall meet the same health and safety
44 requirements required of a local school administrative unit. The Department of Public Instruction
45 shall ensure that charter schools provide parents and guardians with information about
46 meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines at the beginning of every school year.
47 This information shall include the causes, symptoms, and how meningococcal meningitis and
48 influenza are spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional
49 information and vaccinations for their children.
50 …
Page 40 Senate Bill 20 S20-PCCS15344-BC-2
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that charter schools provide students
2 in grades nine through 12 with information annually on the manner in which a parent may
3 lawfully abandon a newborn baby with a responsible person, in accordance with
4 G.S. 7B-500.Article 5A of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
5 …."
6 SECTION 6.2.(j) G.S. 115C-548 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 115C-548. Attendance; health and safety regulations.
8 …
9 The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration, shall also ensure that