GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 40 not be prosecuted under G.S. 14-322, 14-322.1, or 14-43.14."
41 SECTION 6.4.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
42 offenses committed on or after that date.
43 SECTION 6.5.(a) G.S. 48-3-203 reads as rewritten:
44 "§ 48-3-203. Agency placement adoption.
45 …
46 (a1) No agency shall deny or delay (i) the opportunity to become an adoptive parent or (ii)
47 the placement of a child for adoption on the basis of race, color, or national origin of the person
48 or the child involved.
49 …."
50 SECTION 6.5.(b) G.S. 131D-10.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
S20-PCCS15344-BC-2 Senate Bill 20 Page 41
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(a1) No agency or other State entity shall deny or delay (i) the opportunity to become a
2 foster parent or (ii) the placement of a child in foster care on the basis of race, color, or national
3 origin of the person or the child involved."
4 SECTION 6.5.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law.
5 SECTION 6.6.(a) Effective six months after this bill becomes law, and
6 notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule to the contrary, the Department of Health and