GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 48 (2) A person with whom the victim shares a child in common.
49 (3) A person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a
50 spouse, parent, or guardian.
51 (4) A person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.
S20-PCCS15344-BC-2 Senate Bill 20 Page 45
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (5) A person who has a current or recent former dating relationship with the
2 victim.
3 (b) Definition. – For purposes of this section, the term "dating relationship" is as defined
4 in 18 U.S.C. § 921."
5 SECTION 8.3.(b) G.S. 14-415.12(b)(8a) reads as rewritten:
6 "(8a) Is or has been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment
7 continued or suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence
8 constituting a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-33(c)(1), G.S. 14-32.5,
9 14-33(c)(1), 14-33(c)(2), 14-33(c)(3), 14-33(d), 14-277.3A, 14-318.2,
10 14-134.3, 50B-4.1, or former G.S. 14-277.3."
11 SECTION 8.3.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
12 offenses committed on or after that date.
13
14 PART IX. EXEMPTION FROM STATUTORY PROVISION CONCERNING ORDER
15 OF APPROPRIATION BILLS
16 SECTION 9. The provisions of G.S. 143C-5-2 do not apply to this act.
17