GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 22 parent is not required to provide the information.
23 (e) An individual described in subsection (b) or (d) of this section is immune from any
24 civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of any omission
25 or action taken pursuant to the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) of this section as long as that
26 individual was acting in good faith. The immunity established by this subsection does not extend
27 to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be
28 actionable."
29 SECTION 6.2.(e) G.S. 7B-501(a) reads as rewritten:
30 "(a) A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B-500
31 shall proceed as follows:follows, except that the person shall proceed in accordance with
32 G.S. 7B-522 for a safely surrendered infant:
33 …."
34 SECTION 6.2.(f) Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by
35 adding a new section to read:
36 "§ 7B-1105.1. Preliminary hearing; safely surrendered infant.
37 (a) Within 10 days from the date of filing of a petition to terminate the parental rights of