0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] had a vague and nebulous obligation to disclose his connection to JNM Materials,
everyone knew he was related to Jodee Ramos and Quintana, and the County Manager,
after obtaining legal advice, redirected invoicing processing. He also asserts his conduct
does not meet the willful standard under the Ethics Law because he did not know about
the requirements of the Ethics Law.

The disclosure requirements of NRS 281A.420(1) apply to each occasion where a


public employee’s pecuniary interests or private commitments relate to their public duties.
In relevant part, NRS 281A.420 states a public employee “shall not approve, disapprove,
vote, abstain from voting or otherwise act upon a matter:

(a) Regarding which the public officer or employee has accepted a gift or
loan;

(b) In which the public officer or employee has a significant pecuniary


interest;

(c) Which would reasonably be affected by the public officer’s or employee’s


commitment in a private capacity to the interests of another person...

 without disclosing information concerning the gift or loan, the significant pecuniary
interest, the commitment in a private capacity to the interests of the other person or the
nature of the representation or counseling of the private person that is sufficient to inform
the public of the potential effect of the action or abstention upon the person who provided
the gift or loan, upon the public officer’s or employee’s significant pecuniary interest, upon
the person to whom the public officer or employee has a commitment in a private capacity
or upon the private person who was represented or counseled by the public officer or
employee. Such a disclosure must be made at the time the matter is considered.

Public employees who are not members of a body that makes decisions shall make
the required disclosure to the supervisory head of the organization under NRS
281A.420(1). In addition, should the public officer/employee participate in a public meeting
that implicates a disclosable conflict, tit must also be disclosed to the public given the
requirements of NRS 281A.420(1) to properly inform the public. See In re Murnane,