0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 9 alleged violation before any ethics complaint is filed and any cooperation by the public
710 SOUTH SEVENTH STREET, SUITE A, LAS VEGAS, NEVADA 89101

officer or employee in resolving the ethics complaint;


10

11 5) Any restitution or reimbursement paid to parties affected by the violation or alleged


Phone: 702.382.5222 • Fax: 702.382.0540

violation;
12
www.campbellandwilliams.com

6) The extent of any financial gain resulting from the violation or alleged violation; and
13

14 7) Any other matter justice may require.

15 NRS 281A.775(1).
16 Importantly, the Commission is required to “treat comparable situations in a comparable
17
manner and shall ensure that the disposition of the matter bears a reasonable relationship to the
18
determination of the severity of the violation or alleged violation.” NRS 281A.775(3). This is
19
critical given that the Executive Director is seeking to impose almost $2 million in fines even though
20

21 the Commission has never deemed a sheriff’s use of his uniform and badge in a political campaign