0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the Secretary of State's office that will result in a significant injustice and I
am convinced that, under the circumstances presented in regard to that
error, invalidating the signatures violates the Green Party's substantive
due process rights.
The Green Party demonstrated substantial compliance
The majority's consideration of what is required for a circulator

affidavit on a minor party petition for ballot access is too expansive. This
court is limited to considering if the minor party substantially complied
with the statutory requirements, which the Green Party did here. NRS
293.172(1)(b) requires a circulator affidavit "verifying that the signers are
registered voters in this State according to his or her best information and
belief and that the signatures are genuine and were signed in his or her
presence." The statute does not require a circulator to attest that he or she
believes each signatory is a registered voter in the county of the signatory's
residence. The declarations provided by the Green Party demonstrate that