IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] challenge must be filed not later than 5 p.m. on the second Monday in June."
                 The second Monday in June this year was June 10, 2024, the date the
                 Democratic Party filed its complaint.
                             The amended complaint did not raise a new challenge to the
                 Green Party's petition. It merely expanded upon the Democratic Party's
                 argument as to why the petition was invalid.          The original complaint
                 asserted that "the Green Party's petition did not satisfy NRS 293.1715 or
                 NRS 293.172 and is invalid," primarily because it did not include sufficient
                 verified signatures. A provision in one of the referenced statutes requires a
                 minor party's petition for ballot access to "[i]nclude the affidavit of the
                 person who circulated the document verifying that the signers are
                 registered voters in this State according to his or her best information and
SUPREME COURT
           OF
       N EVADA
                                                       2
()) I q47 ,\
                belief." NRS 293.172(1)(b). Thus, the original complaint had put the Green