0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] This includes the significant costs imposed on Plaintiff

and Class Members as a result of a breach. Defendant failed, however, to take adequate

cybersecurity measures to prevent the Data Breach.

Value of Personally Identifiable Information

59. The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) defines identity theft as “a fraud

committed or attempted using the identifying information of another person without

authority.”16 The FTC describes “identifying information” as “any name or number that may be

used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person,”

16
17 C.F.R. § 248.201 (2013).

14
Case 1:23-cv-00738-PLM-RSK ECF No. 5, PageID.61 Filed 07/12/23 Page 15 of 42

including, among other things, “[n]ame, Social Security number, date of birth, official State or

government issued driver’s license or identification number, alien registration number,

government passport number, employer or taxpayer identification number.” 17

60. The PII of individuals remains of high value to criminals, as evidenced by the

prices they will pay through the dark web. Numerous sources cite dark web pricing for stolen

identity credentials.18 For example, Personal Information can be sold at a price ranging from