0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] performance, the tender or beginning of the invited performance or a tender of a beginning of it is an
acceptance by performance; (2) Such an acceptance operates as a promise to render complete
performance.”

vi. UCC §§ 2-204(1)(2) – Formation in General: “(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any
manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of
such a contract; (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the
moment of its making is undetermined.”

vii. UCC § 2-206(1) – Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract: “(1) Unless otherwise
unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances: (a) an offer to make a contract shall be
construed as inviting the acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances,
(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting
acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-
conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the
seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.”

c) The Requirement of Notice

a. re promissory acceptances

 R2 § 56 – Acceptance by Promise; Necessity of Notification to Offeror: “Expect as stated in § 69 or


where the offer manifests a contrary intention, it is essential to an acceptance by promise either that the