0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] offeree to accept either by promising to perform what the offer requests or by rendering the performance, as
the offeree chooses.”

v. R2 § 62 – Effect if Performance by Offeree Where Offer Invites Either Performance or Promise: “(1)
Where an offer invites an offeree to choose between acceptance by promise and acceptance by
performance, the tender or beginning of the invited performance or a tender of a beginning of it is an
acceptance by performance; (2) Such an acceptance operates as a promise to render complete
performance.”

vi. UCC §§ 2-204(1)(2) – Formation in General: “(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any
manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of
such a contract; (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the
moment of its making is undetermined.”

vii. UCC § 2-206(1) – Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract: “(1) Unless otherwise
unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances: (a) an offer to make a contract shall be
construed as inviting the acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances,