0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] appropriate remedy. (3) The fact that one or more terms of a proposed bargain are left open or uncertain may show
that a manifestation of intention is not intended to be understood as an offer or acceptance.”

 Essential because the court needs to know the contract’s definite terms to 1) know there is a contract
in the first place, 2) decide whether that contract has been broken, 3) be able to calculate remedies
from that contract being broken (e.g. expectation damages cannot be calculated without proper K
terms.)

 UCC § 2-204(3) – “Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for
indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an
appropriate remedy.”

CHAPTER 3: STATUTES OF FRAUDS

A. Introduction: Terminology; Analytical Approach to SOF problems

 A contract within the scope is unenforceable unless it is in sufficient signed writing by the party to be
charged.
 Non-compliance is usually unenforceable.
 Analytical Approach: