Colorado Supreme Court: Trump Disqualified
[…] statutory procedure found in section 1-1-113 for adjudicating controversies that
arise under the Election Code . 1-4-1204 (4 ) (providing that any challenge to the
7 Over time, the legislature amended the law to strengthen the courts power to
resolve election disputes. For example, in 1910, the General Assembly passed
25
The current version of section 1-1-113 establishes (with exceptions not
relevant here) the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising
from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day
of an election. § 1-1-113(4) (emphasis added) . It provides :
26
or to forthwith show cause why the order should not be obeyed. The
burden of proof is on the petitioner.
disputes . E.g., Kuhn , ¶ 1, 418 P.3d at 480 ; Frazier , ¶ 1, 401 P.3d at 542; Carson v.
Reiner , 2016 CO 38 , ¶ 1, 370 P.3d 1137 , 1138 ; Hanlen v. Gessler , 2014 CO 24 , 3 ,
333 P.3d 41,42. Moreover , it is not uncommon for section 1-1-113 cases to require
courts to take evidence and grapple with complex legal issues . E.g., Ferrigno
Warren , 9-13 ,462 P.3d at 1083-84 (describing a district court hearing , held one
month after the petitioner filed her verified petition and after the parties filed
standard for a minimum signature requirement , how to apply that standard , and
27
whether , based on a four-factor test ,a prospective U.S. Senate candidate satisfied
that standard ) ; Kuhn, ¶¶ 4, 15–18, 418 P.3d at 480–82 ( describing a district court
hearing to assess evidence and testimony concerning the residency of seven
circulators of a petition to reelect a congressional representative ); Meyer v. Lamm,
846 P.2d 862 ,867 (Colo . 1993) (requiring an evidentiary hearing in district court
that involved, among other things , the content of ballots cast for a write -in
candidate ). Even early cases recognized that the original 1894 provision
contemplate [d] the taking of evidence where the issues require [ d] it. Leighton v.
President Trump argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the
Electors section 1-1-113 action because the Secretary has no duty under the
Election Code to investigate a candidate's qualifications . A district court has
jurisdiction pursuant to section 1-1-113 (1) when : (1) an eligible elector ; (2) files a
verified petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction ; (3 ) alleging that a
person charged with a duty under the Election Code; (4 ) has committed , or is
about to commit ,a breach of duty or other wrongful act .
The district court plainly had jurisdiction under section 1-1-113 to hear the
Electors claim.