Colorado Supreme Court: Trump Disqualified
[…] the same requirements. Affidavit of Intent for Presidential Primary Write- In
Designation, Colo. Sec'y of State (last updated June 20, 2023) , https://
www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/elections/Candidates/files/PresidentialPrimaryWrit
e - In.pdf[ https://perma.cc/V83P-HLAD.
23
Section 1-4-1204(1) requires the Secretary to certify the names and party
affiliations of the candidates to be placed on any presidential primary election
ballots not later than sixty days before the presidential primary election. For the
2024 election cycle, that deadline is January 5,2024.
Section 1-4-1204( 1) further states:
(c) Have submitted to the secretary not later than eighty- five days
before the date of the presidential primary election, a notarized
candidate's statement of intenttogether with either a nonrefundable
filingfee offive hundred dollars or a petition signed by at least five
thousand eligible electors . .
For the 2024 electioncycle, the deadline to submit these items was December11,
2023.
¶41 Section 1-4-1204 (4) allows for challenge [s] to the listing of any candidate
on the presidential primary election ballot ." Any such challenge must be brought