2023CO 63
[…] arise under the Election Code . 1-4-1204 (4 ) (providing that any challenge to the
7 Over time, the legislature amended the law to strengthenthe courts power to
resolve election disputes.     For example, in 1910, the General Assembly passed
                                          25
      The current version of section 1-1-113 establishes (with exceptions not
relevant here) the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising
from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day
of an election. § 1-1-113(4) (emphasis added) . It provides :
                                         26
      or to forthwith show cause why the order should not be obeyed. The
      burden of proof is on the petitioner.
disputes . E.g., Kuhn , ¶   1, 418 P.3d at 480 ; Frazier , ¶ 1, 401 P.3d at 542; Carson v.
Reiner , 2016 CO 38 , ¶ 1, 370 P.3d 1137 , 1138 ; Hanlen v. Gessler , 2014 CO 24 , 3 ,
333 P.3d 41,42. Moreover , it is not uncommon for section 1-1-113 cases to require
courts to take evidence and grapple with complex               legal   issues .   E.g., Ferrigno
Warren ,      9-13 ,462 P.3d at 1083-84     (describing   a district court hearing , held one
month after the     petitioner   filed her verified petition and after the parties filed
standard for a minimum signature        requirement      , how to apply that standard , and
                                              27
whether , based on a four-factor test ,a prospective U.S. Senate candidate satisfied
that standard ) ; Kuhn, ¶¶ 4, 15–18, 418 P.3d at 480–82       ( describing   a district court
hearing   to assess evidence and       testimony concerning       the   residency    of seven
circulators of a petition to reelect a congressional representative ); Meyer v. Lamm,
846 P.2d 862 ,867 (Colo . 1993) (requiring an evidentiary        hearing     in district court
that involved, among other        things ,   the content of ballots cast for a write -in
candidate ). Even early      cases     recognized    that the    original    1894   provision
contemplate [d] the taking of evidence where the issues require [ d] it. Leighton v.
      President   Trump   argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction         over the
Electors section 1-1-113 action because the          Secretary   has no     duty    under the
Election Code to    investigate   a candidate's     qualifications .    A district court has
jurisdiction pursuant   to section 1-1-113 (1) when : (1) an eligible elector ; (2) files a
verified petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction ; (3 ) alleging that a
person charged with a     duty    under the Election Code; (4 ) has committed , or is
about to commit ,a breach of duty or other wrongful act .
      The district court plainly had jurisdiction under section 1-1-113 to hear the
Electors claim.