2023CO 63
[…] accuracy or validity of the information the prospective candidate has supplied.8
To that extent, we agree with President Trump that the Secretary has no duty to
determine, beyond what is apparent on the face of the required documents,
whether a presidential candidate is qualified .
      The fact that the Secretary has complied with her section 1-4-1204(1) duties
does not, however, foreclose a challenge under section 1-4-1204(4) . As discussed
above,section 1-4-1204(4) permits [a ny challenge to the listing of any candidate
8 In contrast, with respect to elections for state office, section 1-4-501( 1) , C.R.S.
(2023) , provides that " [ t he designated election official shall not certify the name
of any designee or candidate . . . who the designated election official determines is not
qualified to hold the office that he or she seeks based on residency requirements.
(Emphasis added.) This provision for state office expressly charges the Secretary
with a duty to investigate whether a candidate         meets any requirements of the
office relating to registration, residence, or property ownership,       among others.
Id.
                                           34
resolvedby the courts) ; Hanlen,         , 333 P.3d at 50 ( [ T he electioncode requires
candidates . Although section 1-4-1203 (2)(a) does not define qualified, nearby
                                            35