2023CO 63
[…] Designation, Colo. Sec'y of State (last updated June 20, 2023) , https://
www.sos.state.co.us/pubs/elections/Candidates/files/PresidentialPrimaryWrit
e - In.pdf[ https://perma.cc/V83P-HLAD.
                                             23
         Section 1-4-1204(1) requires the   Secretary        to   certify   the names and party
affiliations of the candidates to be placed on any presidential                 primary   election
ballots not later than sixty days before the presidential primary election. For the
2024 election cycle, that deadline is January 5,2024.
         Section 1-4-1204( 1) further states:
         (c) Have submitted to the secretary not later than eighty- five days
         before the date of the presidential primary election, a notarized
         candidate's statement of intenttogether with either a nonrefundable
         filingfee offive hundred dollars or a petition signed by at least five
         thousand eligible electors . .
For the 2024 electioncycle, the deadline to submit these items was December11,
2023.
¶41      Section 1-4-1204 (4) allows for challenge [s] to the listing of any candidate
on the presidential primary election ballot ." Any such challenge must be brought