DTC P0045 (Flash Code 33)                                      • The VNT control module detects an open
Circuit Description                                              circuit,short to ground or short to voltage circuit on
                                                                 the solenoid circuit.
The position of the turbocharger nozzle is controlled by
                                                                 • The VNT control module detects solenoid ornozzle
the variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control module
                                                                    control is stuck condition.
based on the command from the ECM. The VNT
control module controls a drive signal to the
                                                               Action Taken When the DTC Sets
turbocharger nozzle control solenoid that installed to
the turbocharger assembly by utilizing position sensor           • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the
inputs to control the turbocharger nozzles. When the               diagnosticruns and fails. Refer to DTC Type
engine is not under load, the turbocharger nozzles are             Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
in an open position, or no boost condition. When the               Type A.
engine is under load, the VNT control module                     • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
commands the control solenoid to close the                       • The ECM inhibits EGR control.
turbocharger nozzles, thus increasing the boost. The
ECM will vary the boost dependant upon the load                Condition for Clearing the DTC
requirements of the engine. The VNT control module
has the ability to perform internal diagnostics for              • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition
voltage and signal input and output status. If the VNT             forClearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
control module senses an error in the nozzle position
signals, solenoid control signal, or VNT control module        Diagnostic Aids
voltage error, the VNT control module will send a                • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer
message to the ECM via the controller area network                 toIntermittent Conditions in this section.
(CAN) communication bus and sets this DTC.                       • A sticking or intermittently sticking the
                                                                   turbocharger nozzle control actuator may set this
Condition for Running the DTC                                      DTC.
  • The battery voltage is between 20 to 32 volts.
  • The ignition switch is ON.                                 Notice: If the VNT control module detects an open
                                                               circuit on the solenoid circuit, the Vane Control
Condition for Setting the DTC                                  Solenoid Error parameter on the scan tool indicates
                                                               Stuck.
Either of following condition is met:
  • The VNT control module detects system voltage              Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
    istoo high.                                                Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
  • The VNT control module detects all nozzle                  Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
    positionsensor signal are stuck low or high.
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0045
Step                             Action                        Value(s)            Yes                   No
       Did you perform the Diagnostic System                                                       Go to Diagnostic
 1     Check - Engine Controls?                                  —                                 System Check -
                                                                               Go to Step 2        Engine Controls
       1.   Install a scan tool.
       2.   Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
       3.   Start the engine.
 2
       4.   Observe the Turbocharger Control Module              —
            Error parameter with a scan tool.
       Does the scan tool indicate High Voltage?                            Refer to DTC P0563       Go to Step 3
       Observe             the       Vane     Control
                Solenoid             Error parameter with a
       scan tool.
 3                                                               —
       Does the scan tool indicate Stuck or Short
       Circuit?                                                                Go to Step 5          Go to Step 4
       Observe the Vane Position              Sensor   Error
       parameter with a scan tool.
 4                                                               —
       Does the scan tool indicate All High or All                                                 Go to Diagnostic
       Low?                                                                    Go to Step 9              Aids
Step                          Action                            Value(s)       Yes              No
       1.   Inspect the turbocharger assembly for the
            following conditions:
              • Physical damage of turbocharger
              • Turbocharger nozzle control
                linkagedamaged
              • Physical damage of VNT actuator
 5                                                                —
                &sensor
              • Loose or improper installation of
                VNTactuator & sensor
       2.   Repair or replace as necessary.
       Did you find and correct the condition?                             Go to Step 20   Go to Step 6
       1.   Turn OFF the ignition.
       2.   Disconnect the VNT actuator & sensor
            harness connector.
       3.   Connect a test lamp between the each
            solenoid circuit (pins 6, 7 and 8 of E-2) and a
            known good ground.
       4.   Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
 6                                                                —
            Notice: Ignition switch must be cycled when
            the test lamp is probed to other positions.
       Is there circuit which did not illuminate, or
       continuously illuminate the test lamp (note
       that the test lamp illuminate then go out
       normally)?                                                          Go to Step 8    Go to Step 7
       1.   Test the solenoid circuit between the VNT
            control module (pins 10, 11 and 12 of E-4)
            and the actuator & sensor (pins 6, 7 and 8 of
 7          E-2) for a short circuit each other.                  —
       2.   Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
       Did you find and correct the condition?                             Go to Step 20   Go to Step 16
       1.   Test the solenoid circuits (which ever circuit
            did not illuminate, or continuously illuminate at
            Step 6) between the VNT control module
            (pins 10, 11 and 12 of E-4) and the actuator &
            sensor (pins 6, 7 and 8 of E-2) for the
            following conditions:
              • An open circuit
 8            • A short to ground                                 —
              • A short to battery or ignition voltage
              • A short to the position sensor circuit
              • High resistance
       2.   Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
       Did you find and correct the condition?                             Go to Step 20   Go to Step 17
       1.   Turn OFF the ignition.
       2.   Connect a DMM between the position sensor
            reference voltage circuit (pin 1 of E-2) and a
            known good ground.                               8.0 to 10.0
 9
       3.   Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.          volts
       Is the DMM voltage within the specified
       value?                                                              Go to Step 10   Go to Step 13
Step                         Action                           Value(s)         Yes              No
       Connect a DMM between the each position sensor
       signal circuit (pins 2, 3 and 4 of E-2) and a known
       good ground.                                          4.0 to 6.0
10
                                                               volts
       Is there circuit which did not voltage reading
       within the specified value?                                         Go to Step 14   Go to Step 11
       1.   Test the position sensor signal circuits
            between the VNT control module (pins 1, 2
            and 3 of E-4) and the actuator & sensor (pins
            2, 3 and 4 of E-2) for a short circuit each
11
            other.                                               —
       2.   Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
       Did you find and correct the condition?                             Go to Step 20   Go to Step 12
       Connect a DMM across the position sensor
       reference voltage circuit and the low reference
       circuit (pins 1 and 5 of E-2).                        8.0 to 10.0
12
                                                                volts
       Is the DMM voltage more than the specified
       value?                                                              Go to Step 16   Go to Step 15
       1.   Test the position sensor reference voltage
            circuit between the VNT control module (pin 8
            of E-4) and the actuator & sensor (pin 1 of
            E2) for the following conditions:
              • An open circuit
              • A short to ground
13                                                               —
              • A short to the low reference circuit
              • A short to battery or ignition voltage
              • High resistance
       2.   Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
       Did you find and correct the condition?                             Go to Step 20   Go to Step 17
       1.   Test the position sensor signal circuits (which
            ever voltage reading did not read within the
            specified value at Step 10) between the VNT
            control module (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-4) and
            the actuator & sensor (pins 2, 3 and 4 of E-2)
            for the following conditions:
              • An open circuit
              • A short to ground
14                                                              —
              • A short to the low reference circuit
              • A short to the reference voltage circuit
              • A short to battery or ignition voltage
              • High resistance
       2.   Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
       Did you find and correct the condition?                           Go to Step 20   Go to Step 17
       1.   Test the position sensor low reference circuit
            between the VNT control module (pin 4 of E-
            4) and the actuator & sensor (pin 5 of E-2) for
15          an open circuit or high resistance.                 —
       2.   Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
       Did you find and correct the condition?                           Go to Step 20   Go to Step 17
Step                          Action                          Value(s)       Yes              No
       1.   Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
            connections and corrosion at the harness
            connector of the actuator & sensor (pins 1,
16          2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 E-2).                        —
       2.   Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did
            you find and correct the condition?
                                                                         Go to Step 20   Go to Step 18
       1.   Turn OFF the ignition.
       2.   Disconnect the VNT control module harness
            connector.
       3.   Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
17          connections and corrosion at the harness            —
            connector of the VNT control module (pins 1,
            2, 3, 4, 8, 10, 11 and 12 of E-4).
       4.   Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did
            you find and correct the condition?
                                                                         Go to Step 20   Go to Step 19
       Replace the turbocharger. Refer to Turbocharger
       Assembly in Section 1J Induction.
18                                                              —
       Did you complete the replacement?                                 Go to Step 20        —
       Replace the VNT control module. Refer to VNT
       Control Module Replacement in Section 1J
19     Induction.                                               —
       Did you complete the replacement?                                 Go to Step 20        —
     1.   Reconnect all previously disconnected
          harness connector(s).
     2.   Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
     3.   Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
     4.   Start the engine.
20   5.   Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for   —
          Running the DTC. You may also operate the
          vehicle within the conditions that you
          observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
          Records.
     Did the DTC fail this ignition?                           Go to Step 2    Go to Step 21
     Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.
21   Are there any DTCs that you have not                 —
     diagnosed?                                               Go to DTC List    System OK