0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] aspects of the plan to unlawfully terminate Plaintiff’s Employment Agreement including:

authorizing and supporting the improper, flawed and biased investigation of Tracy’s claims;

authorizing the false and misleading public statements made by other Defendants; and developing

the false and pretextual basis MSU and the Individual Defendants advanced for their unlawful

termination of Plaintiff’s contract in September 2023.

16
Case 1:24-cv-00795 ECF No. 1, PageID.20 Filed 07/31/24 Page 20 of 75

D. The Trustee Defendants

54. Pursuant to Article VIII, § 5 of the Michigan Constitution the “trustees of Michigan

State University and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board

of Trustees of Michigan State University.”

55. The Trustees are publicly elected by Michigan voters and have general supervision

over the University and its funds. The Trustees are thus public officials under Michigan law and

have special duties to the public associated with their respective positions.