Mel Tucker MSU Lawsuit
[…] applicable law. This was done to create and maintain a vehicle to develop a false basis to take
53. Upon information and belief, Quinn, as General Counsel, was involved in all
authorizing and supporting the improper, flawed and biased investigation of Tracy’s claims;
authorizing the false and misleading public statements made by other Defendants; and developing
the false and pretextual basis MSU and the Individual Defendants advanced for their unlawful
16
Case 1:24-cv-00795 ECF No. 1, PageID.20 Filed 07/31/24 Page 20 of 75
54. Pursuant to Article VIII, § 5 of the Michigan Constitution the “trustees of Michigan
State University and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board
55. The Trustees are publicly elected by Michigan voters and have general supervision
over the University and its funds. The Trustees are thus public officials under Michigan law and
have special duties to the public associated with their respective positions.