0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] by Vassar, which has created an environment of fear amongst administrators; (3) a “fraught

relationship between the administration and the Board of Trustees, resulting in the Board of

Trustees at times assuming an outsized role at the institution”; and (4) “a fractured Board plagued

by distrust and an environment in which colleagues no longer assume positive intent and often act

as adversaries.”

108. The issues plaguing the Board are so extreme that Miller Chevalier recommended

that the matter be elevated to Governor Whitmer for review pursuant to MCL Section 168.293,

which provides the Governor with the power to remove Trustees from office “for gross neglect of

duty or for corrupt conduct in office, or any other misfeasance or malfeasance therein.” Defendant

30
Case 1:24-cv-00795 ECF No. 1, PageID.34 Filed 07/31/24 Page 34 of 75

Vassar resigned her position as Chair of the Board shortly after the Miller Chevalier Report was

published.

V. DEFENDANTS’ ACTIONS AGAINST PLAINTIFF