Beast Games Lawsuit
[…] 12 one thousand (1000) people for a five-million-dollar ($5,000,00) prize. However, after Plaintiffs and the
14 the Beast Games, they discovered that the Contestant pool was actually people, not
15 one thousand (1000), which materially reduced Plaintiffs and Proposed Class’s chance of winning the
16 competition, .
17 192. Any reasonable consumer would be deceived by the blanket false material statement
19 193. Moreover, Defendants’ false statement about the number of contestants is unlawful as a
20 matter of law under California Business & Professions Code § 17539.1, which prohibits “any person in
21 the operation of any contest or sweepstakes” from (3) (“Misrepresenting in any manner the odds of
22 winning any prize”) and (4) (“Misrepresenting in any manner, the rules, terms, or conditions of
23 participation in a contest.”).
24 194. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Proposed Class are entitled to public injunctive relief
25 requiring Defendants to truthfully represent the conditions of the Beast Games , including the number of