0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 13 Proposed Class put their lives on hold and arrived , to compete in

14 the Beast Games, they discovered that the Contestant pool was actually people, not

15 one thousand (1000), which materially reduced Plaintiffs and Proposed Class’s chance of winning the

16 competition, .

17 192. Any reasonable consumer would be deceived by the blanket false material statement

18 concerning the number of competitors in the Beast Games.

19 193. Moreover, Defendants’ false statement about the number of contestants is unlawful as a

20 matter of law under California Business & Professions Code § 17539.1, which prohibits “any person in

21 the operation of any contest or sweepstakes” from (3) (“Misrepresenting in any manner the odds of

22 winning any prize”) and (4) (“Misrepresenting in any manner, the rules, terms, or conditions of

23 participation in a contest.”).

24 194. Accordingly, Plaintiffs and the Proposed Class are entitled to public injunctive relief

25 requiring Defendants to truthfully represent the conditions of the Beast Games , including the number of