Case 1:24-cr-00542-AS Document 31 Filed 10/09/24 Page 1 of 17
[…] United States v. He, 94 F.3d 782, 792 (2d Cir. 1996).
Pretrial statements to the press that have the tendency to prejudice a criminal defendant’s
right to a fair trial are prohibited by Rule 3.6 of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct and
SDNY Local Criminal Rule 23.1. Additionally, federal regulations bar all Department of Justice
employees—not just attorneys—from making prejudicial information prior to trial. “[T]he release
of information for the purpose of influencing a trial is, of course, always improper ….” 28 C.F.R.
§ 50.2(a)(2); see also id. § 50.2(b)(2) (“At no time shall personnel of the Department of Justice
furnish any statement or information for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a defendant's
trial, nor shall personnel of the Department furnish any statement or information, which could
reasonably be expected to be disseminated by means of public communication, if such a statement
or information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a pending or future trial.”).
These provisions specifically note that “observations about a defendant’s character,” “statements
concerning the … credibility of prospective witnesses,” and “opinion[s] as to the accused’s guilt”
are never permissible—especially in the period leading up to trial. Id. § 50.2(b)(6); see also 5