0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] lack teeth in most securities fraud prosecutions, in insider trading cases, the wire and mail fraud

statutes may enable prosecutors to reach conduct outside of the scope of Section 10(b).208 For

example, under a wire or mail fraud theory, a crime is complete once a company is defrauded of

its confidential information regardless of whether the information is used by anyone for purposes

of trading. Also, the “materiality” required for wire and mail fraud may be easier to meet than

that of securities fraud.209 Wire and mail fraud carry the same statutory penalties as a violation of

203
18 U.S.C. § 1348 (2009).
204
Id.
205
See The Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009, Pub. L. 111–21, 123 Stat. 1617, § 2(e)(1)(A)-(C) (2009)
(inserting “and commodities” before “fraud” in section catch line, and “any commodity for future delivery, or any
option on a commodity for future delivery, or” before “any security”).
206
Peter J. Henning, Insider Trading Case Could Push Congress to Define a Murky World, N.Y. TIMES, Feb. 23,
2015, http://www.nytimes.com/2015/02/24/business/dealbook/insider-trading-case-could-push-congress-to-define-a-
murky-world.html?_r=0.
207