Maine Used Car Buyer Rights Guide
[…] But
they are often extremely high priced and do not always cover the problem you need repaired.
Furthermore, the service contract company might go out of business which would most likely result in
24
See Faulkingham v. Seacoast Subaru, Inc., 577 A.2d (Me. 1990) (buyer left car with the dealer for purpose of revoking
acceptance, rather then repair, and thus did not trigger five day repair period).
25
See 10 M.R.S.A § 1476. In addition to your Used Car Information Act remedies, you may also have the U.C.C. remedy
of “revocation” of ownership. See 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-608 and §§ 6.6-6.7 in this Guide.
26
See 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-318. A still existent express or implied warranty passes to the buyer of a used car if the buyer is “a
person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the
goods.”
27
See § 4.10 in this Guide.
28
See 10 M.R.S.A. § 1473.
9 – 8 MAINE CONSUMER LAW GUIDE
your losing the price of the service contracted.29 Please note that the Magnusson-Moss Warranty Act
prohibits the dealer from disclaiming your implied warranty rights if the dealer sells you a service