0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] interpret information as equivalent to intangible thoughts or ideas. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(50)
(“‘telecommunications’ means the transmission . . . of information of the user’s choosing without
change in the form or content of the information as sent and received”); id. § 256(a)(2) (“ensure
the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and
Nos. 24-7000, et al. In re MCP No. 185: FCC Page 19
In the Matter of Safeguarding and
Securing the Open Internet

receive information between and across telecommunications networks”); id. § 256(d) (“exchange
information without degeneration”); id. § 271(g)(4) (“retrieve stored information from, or file
information for storage in, information storage facilities”); id. § 274(h)(2)(C) (“the transmission
of information as part of a gateway to an information service that does not involve the generation
or alteration of the content of information”). In sum, the “capability” of “retrieving”
“information” does not refer to a phone call with a friend; it refers to an interaction with data
stored on a computer. Id. § 153(24).

The FCC counters that telephone service enables users to interact with stored data, citing