0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] identical to the Act, said “‘[i]nformation’ means knowledge or intelligence represented by any
form of writing, signs, signals, pictures, sounds, or other symbols.” 552 F. Supp. at 229.
Reducing knowledge to a tangible medium explains how an information service “generates”
information, but computers themselves do not “generate” ideas or thoughts as such. Further, this
understanding of “information” permeates other sections of the Act, where it would be absurd to
interpret information as equivalent to intangible thoughts or ideas. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(50)
(“‘telecommunications’ means the transmission . . . of information of the user’s choosing without
change in the form or content of the information as sent and received”); id. § 256(a)(2) (“ensure
the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and
Nos. 24-7000, et al. In re MCP No. 185: FCC Page 19
In the Matter of Safeguarding and
Securing the Open Internet