0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] purpose.” Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 175 (2009) (citation omitted). We give
the text its “ordinary meaning at the time Congress adopted” the statute, Niz-Chavez v. Garland,
593 U.S. 155, 160 (2021), reading it not in isolation but rather “in context,” Loper Bright, 144 S.
Ct. at 2261 n.4 (citation omitted).

A series of interdependent definitions frame our inquiry here. Title II provides that a
“telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier . . . only to the extent that it is
engaged in providing telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(51). A
“‘telecommunications carrier’ means any provider of telecommunications services.” Id. “The
term ‘telecommunications service’ means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to
the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public,
regardless of the facilities used.” Id. § 153(53). “Telecommunications,” in turn, “means the
transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s
choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” Id.
§ 153(50).
Nos. 24-7000, et al. In re MCP No. 185: FCC Page 10
In the Matter of Safeguarding and
Securing the Open Internet

By contrast, “[t]he term ‘information service’ means the offering of a capability for
generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications.” Id. § 153(24). A provider that offers information service
may not be classified as a common carrier. See id. § 153(11), (51).

2.

Preliminarily, we must consider if Brand X binds our statutory-interpretation analysis,


given that the Supreme Court overruled Chevron in Loper Bright.