0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] U.S.C. § 1681b. As a consequence, the scope of the FCRA turns on the definitions of
“consumer report” and “consumer reporting agencies.”

Consumer Report.
A “consumer report” is any type of communication by a consumer reporting agency
“bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character,
general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living.” This communication must
be used or expected to be used in part to establish a consumer’s eligibility for credit,
insurance, employment, or other permissible uses of credit reports as defined in FCRA.
15 U.S.C. § 1681a.

Consumer Reporting Agency.


A “consumer reporting agency” is defined as “[a]ny person which, for monetary fees,
dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the
practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on
consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties.” § 1681b(f).

Courts have held that “even if a report is used or expected to be used for a nonconsumer
purpose, it may still fall within the definition of a consumer report if it contains information
that was originally collected by a consumer reporting agency with the expectation that it