0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] consumer, limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former
places of employment.” The FBI, however, must certify that the information is sought in
an investigation to protect against “international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities” and that the investigation “is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities
protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” § 1681u(b). To
obtain additional information from a consumer report, the FBI must obtain a court order
and meet the same standard as above. § 1681u(c).

Moreover, § 1681v provides a broad release exemption “to a government agency


authorized to conduct investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence activities or
analysis related to, international terrorism.” These entities can obtain a consumer report
on an individual when the government agency provides “a written certification” to a
consumer reporting agency that the information is “necessary” for an agency investigation
or other agency activity.

Unauthorized Disclosures of Consumer Reports: