0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] that contains medical information about a consumer, unless the consumer consents to the
furnishing of the report.

Law Enforcement Access.


Pursuant to FCRA, “a consumer reporting agency may furnish identifying information
respecting any customer, limited to his name, address, former addresses, places of
employment, or former places of employment, to a governmental agency.” § 1681f. The
FBI can obtain “the names and addresses of all financial institutions . . . at which a
consumer maintains or has maintained an account” by presenting a written request to a
consumer reporting agency. § 1681u(a). Additionally, pursuant to a written request by the
FBI, a consumer reporting agency must disclose “identifying information respecting a
consumer, limited to name, address, former addresses, places of employment, or former
places of employment.” The FBI, however, must certify that the information is sought in
an investigation to protect against “international terrorism or clandestine intelligence
activities” and that the investigation “is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities