0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] mode of living is obtained through personal interviews, with neighbors, friends, or
associates.” § 1681a(f). The FCRA provides limitations on investigative consumer
reports. These reports cannot be prepared unless “it is clearly and accurately disclosed
to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his
character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode of living, whichever are
applicable, may be made.” § 1681d(a)(1). The consumer, if she requests, can require
disclosure “of the nature and scope of the investigation requested.” § 1681d(b). Further,
if the report contains any adverse information about a person gleaned from interviews
with neighbors, friends, or associates, the agency must take reasonable steps to
corroborate that information “from an additional source that has independent and direct
knowledge of the information” or ensure that “the person interviewed is the best possible
source of the information.” § 1681d(d).

3.Consumer Rights and Agency


Responsibilities
Accuracy.
“Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow