0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the
agency directly of such dispute, the agency shall reinvestigate free of charge and record
the current status of the disputed information or delete the item from the file. . . .
The consumer reporting agency must provide written notice to a consumer of the results
of a reinvestigation within five business days after completing the investigation. § 1681i.

If the information is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified, the


consumer reporting agency must promptly delete it from the file. § 1681i. At the request
of the consumer, the consumer reporting agency must furnish notification that the item
has been deleted to “any person specifically designated by the consumer who has within
two years prior thereto received a consumer report for employment purposes, or within
six months prior thereto received a consumer report for any other purpose.” § 1681i(d).

“If the reinvestigation does not resolve the dispute, the consumer may file a brief
statement setting forth the nature of the dispute.” § 1681i(b).

In any subsequent consumer report, the agency must clearly note that the information in
question is disputed by the consumer and provide the consumer’s statement. § 1681i(c).

While FCRA provides an opportunity to dispute items on their credit history, it does not