0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] could begin an investigation. Sarver did not provide the information, but instead filed the
present lawsuit, which resulted in summary judgment for Experian. It was later confirmed
that the notation on the Cross Country Bank account was inaccurate and, as it turned out,
another Lloyd Sarver was the culprit on that account.

In this appeal from the judgment dismissing his case, Sarver claims summary judgment
was improper because issues of fact exist as to whether Experian violated FCRA, §§
1681i and 1681e(b). . . .

Section 1681i requires a credit reporting agency to reinvestigate items on a credit report
when a consumer disputes the validity of those items. An agency can terminate a
reinvestigation if it determines the complaint is frivolous, “including by reason of a failure
by a consumer to provide sufficient information to investigate the disputed information.” §
1681i(a)(3). We do not need to decide whether Sarver’s failure to provide the information
Experian requested rendered his complaint frivolous; his claim under § 1681i(a) fails for
another reason, a lack of evidence of damages. In order to prevail on his claims, Sarver