0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Are
inaccuracies such as the example above not likely to lead to any concrete harm?
4.
Standing and Truncation of Credit Card Receipt Information. In Spokeo, as noted
above, the Supreme Court said that an incorrect zip code did not represent a concrete
injury sufficient to support standing. What about a credit card receipt that displayed the
card’s full expiration date? This action violates a requirement that FACTA added to FCRA
in 2003, namely, that businesses truncate certain p. 88 credit card information on printed
receipts. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g). According to the statutory language, “no person that
accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than
the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to
the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.”

In Bassett v. ABM Parking Services, 883 F.3d 776 (9th Cir. 2018), however, the Ninth
Circuit found that a company’s failure to redact a credit card’s full expiration date was not
a sufficient concrete injury to give the plaintiff standing under the facts of that case. The