0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] see Browne v Lyft, Inc.,2l9 AD3d 445, 446 120231; Everett v Eastchester Police
Dept,,l27 AD3d 1131, ll32l20l5l).

(See Himmelstein, McConnell, Gribben, Donoghue & Joseph, LLP v Matthew Bender & Co., Inc.,

37 NY3d 169,17512021); Polite v Marquis Marriot Hotel,l95 AD3d 965,967 [2d Dept 2021);

Coe v Toyota Motor N. Am., Inc., 150 AD3d 667,668 [2d Dept 2017).)

Declaratory Judgment

With respect to the Court issuing declaratory relief in a motion to dismiss, in DiGiorgio v

I109-1113 Manhattan Ave. Partners, LLC (102 AD3d 725,728 [2d Dept 2013]), the Court

explained:

Pursuant to CPLR 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment .
. . as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to ajusticiable controversy"
(CPLR 3001). "[T]he demand for relief in the complaint shall specifr the rights and
other legal relations on which a declaration is requested" (CPLR 3017 [b]). A
motion to dismiss the complaint in an action for a declaratory judgment "presents