Case 1:24-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 02/28/24 Page 1 of 15
[…] losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, and other non-
pecuniary losses.
52. As Defendants’ conduct has been malicious, willful, outrageous, and conducted with full
knowledge of the law, Plaintiff demands punitive damages as against the Defendants.
AS A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
UNDER THE NYCHRL
DISCRIMINATION
53. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs of this
Complaint as if same were set forth herein fully at length.
54. Pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1), it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an
employer “to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person
or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of
employment” on the basis of race or national origin.
10
Case 1:24-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 02/28/24 Page 11 of 15
55. Defendants engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice by discriminating against the
Plaintiff because of her race and national origin.
56. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and
continues to suffer harm for which she is entitled to an award of damages, to the greatest extent
permitted under law, in addition to reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses.
AS A SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
UNDER THE NYCHRL
RETALIATION
57. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs of this
Complaint as if same were set forth herein fully at length.
58. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(7) provides: “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for
any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in
any manner against any person because such person has…opposed any practice forbidden under
this chapter.”
59. Defendants engaged in unlawful employment practices prohibited by the NYCHRL by
retaliating and otherwise discriminating against the Plaintiff because of her opposition to
Defendants’ unlawful employment practices, including but not limited to, constructively
terminating her employment.
60. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and
continues to suffer harm for which she is entitled to an award of damages, to the greatest extent
permitted under law, in addition to reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses.
11
Case 1:24-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 02/28/24 Page 12 of 15
AS A THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
UNDER THE NYCHRL
AIDING & ABETTING
61. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs of this
Complaint as if same were set forth herein fully at length.
62. N.Y.C. Admin. Code §8-107(6) provides that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, “For
any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any acts forbidden under this chapter,
or attempt to do so.”
63. Defendants engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice by aiding, abetting, inciting,
compelling, and coercing the discriminatory conduct.
64. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and