Case 1:24-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 02/28/24 Page 1 of 15
[…] compelling, and coercing the discriminatory conduct.
64. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and
continues to suffer harm for which she is entitled to an award of damages, to the greatest extent
permitted under law, in addition to reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses.
AS A FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
UNDER THE NYSHRL
DISCRIMINATION
65. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs of this
Complaint as if same were set forth herein fully at length.
66. Pursuant to N.Y. Exec. Law §296(1)(a), it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for an
employer “to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual
or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of
employment" on the basis of race or national origin.
67. Defendants engaged in an unlawful discriminatory practice by discriminating against the
Plaintiff because of her race and national origin.
12
Case 1:24-cv-01506 Document 1 Filed 02/28/24 Page 13 of 15
68. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful conduct, Plaintiff has suffered and
continues to suffer harm for which she is entitled to an award of damages, to the greatest extent
permitted under law, in addition to reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses.
AS A FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
UNDER THE NYSHRL
RETALIATION
69. Plaintiff repeats, reiterates and realleges each and every allegation made in the above paragraphs
of this Complaint as if more fully set forth herein at length.
70. N.Y. Exec. Law §296(7) provides that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice “[f]or any
person engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or discriminate against
any person because [s]he has opposed any practices forbidden under this article.”
71. Defendants engaged in unlawful employment practices prohibited by the NYSHRL by
retaliating and otherwise discriminating against the Plaintiff because of her opposition to
Defendants’ unlawful employment practices, including but not limited to, constructively
terminating her employment.