0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] authorizes the destruction of records, or the transfer of records to Archives of Michigan, after
records are no longer needed at the court.

MCL 399.811 and MCL 750.491 require that all public records be listed on an approved
retention and disposal schedule that identifies the minimum amount of time that records must
be kept to satisfy administrative, legal, fiscal, and historical needs. Any record not contained
on this list or not having a statutory retention period cannot be disposed of without first
securing an amendment to this schedule.

Establishing the Schedule:


MCL 600.1428 states that “[t]he state court administrative office shall establish and maintain
records management policies and procedures for the courts, including a records retention and
disposal schedule, in accordance with supreme court rules. The record retention and disposal
schedule shall be developed and maintained as prescribed in section11 of the Michigan
history center act, 2016 PA 470, MCL 399.811.” This statute permits the orderly destruction
of public records through the creation of a retention and disposal schedule.

The retention periods are determined with assistance from advisory committees consisting of
trial court and Archives of Michigan representatives.