0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] enforce its orders: If that happened, the Carriers would not be
required to pay a dime — the $92 million in proposed penalties
would never be collected. That undoubtedly is a positive
outcome for the Carriers.

Second, it is plainly incorrect that, absent an enforcement


proceeding, the Commission could have used its orders
affirming the NALs against the Carriers in future proceedings.
Under the Communications Act, the NAL has no legal effect
unless and until the defendant either pays the penalty or a court
enters a final judgment enforcing the Commission’s order. See
47 U.S.C. § 504(c) (If the Commission issues a NAL, it is
prohibited from using “that fact . . . in any other proceeding . . .
to the prejudice of the person to whom such notice was issued,
unless (i) the forfeiture has been paid, or (ii) a court of
competent jurisdiction has ordered payment of such forfeiture,
and such order has become final.”).4

4
The Commission “does not use the mere issuance or failure to
pay [a] NAL to the prejudice of the subject.” Forfeiture Policy
20

As for the remote risk of reputational harm, that is a thin


reed on which to rest a claim that the statutory scheme before
us violates the Seventh Amendment.