0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] is announced by a court or by an administrative agency.”
NetworkIP, 548 F.3d at 123 (quoting SEC v. Chenery Corp.,
332 U.S. 194, 203 (1947)). Accordingly, we find no merit to
the Carriers’ fair-notice argument.

D.

Next, the Carriers challenge the Commission’s liability


determinations. The Commission concluded that the Carriers
violated the Communications Act by not only failing to take
reasonable measures to protect CPNI, but also by failing “to
promptly address” their inadequate safeguards following news
of the Securus breach. T-Mobile Order, at 20 ¶ 45; see also 47
C.F.R. § 64.2010(a) (requiring carriers to “take reasonable
measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain
32
unauthorized access to CPNI”). The Carriers attack the
Commission’s determinations as arbitrary and capricious.

Arbitrary-and-capricious review is “highly deferential.”


Nat’l Lifeline Ass’n, 983 F.3d at 507 (cleaned up). We may not
substitute our judgment for that of the agency.