0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] regarding the capture and death.55 Mendenhall had been spokesman for Hanesbrands’

Champion products, and as a result of the tweets Hanesbrands tried to terminate the

Talent Agreement, contending that Mendenhall’s tweets were in violation of a moral

clause found within the agreement.56

                                                                                                               
approval to the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws convened in Denver,
Colorado for its 108th Annual Meeting.”).
54
See § 2-201. Formal Requirements; Statute of Frauds., Unif.Commercial Code § 2-201 (“(1)
Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is
not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a
contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is
sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly
states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of
goods shown in such writing.”).
55
See Mendenhall v. Hanesbrands, Inc., 856 F. Supp. 2d 717, 720 (M.D.N.C. 2012) (Stating that
on May 2, 2011 Plaintiff issued “tweets regarding Osama bin Laden, whose death had been announced by
President Obama on May 1, 2011”).
56
See Mendenhall v.