Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/858
[…] " (b) WAIVER.— The Chief Executive Officer may waive the requirements of subsection (a) in whole or in part with respect to any such program in any fiscal year if the Corporation determines that such a waiver would be equitable due to a lack of available financial resources at the local level. 42 USC 12530. «SEC. llfiA. LIMITATIONS ON USES OF FUNDS. "(a) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS. — "(1) LIMITATION.— Not more than 5 percent of the amount of assistance provided to a State educational agency, Indian tribe, or grantmaking entity that is the originsQ recipient of a grant or allotment under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of section 112 for a fiscal year may be used to pay for administrative costs incurred by— "(A) the original recipient; or "(B) the entity carrying out the service-learning programs supported with the assistance. n[2) RULES ON USE.— The Chief Executive Officer may by rule prescribe the manner and extent to which— "(A) such assistance may be used to cover administrative costs; and "(B)