Outschool
[…] You may opt-out of receiving text (SMS) messages at any time by updating your preferences in your account settings page or the prompts in the SMS/text. 

16. Learner Safety

Under applicable federal and state laws, Teachers are required to report to local authorities of any suspected case of child abuse or neglect they become aware of during their work with Outschool students. Consistent with the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), “abuse or neglect” as: “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or “an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.” To assist in Teacher’s compliance with the foregoing laws, Parents acknowledge and agree that Outschool may provide Teachers the required information regarding the Parent and Learner to fulfill a Teacher’s reporting duties to local authorities.