2012 Ford Pickup 3.
7L Eng VIN M F150
                                                                            Print Date: 02/10/2019
Description
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM) or Body
Control Module (BCM).
The PSCM monitors the HS-CAN bus when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds,
when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 6.5 volts and when there are no DTCs present that
are inhibiting PSCM operation.
     DTC U0140:00 (Lost Communication with the Body Control Module: No Sub Type
     Information) - This DTC sets when communication between the PSCM and the BCM module
     fails. The PSCM has not received the alternator signal from the BCM.
Inspection And Verification
       NOTE: Under no circumstances should the accessory
  drive belt, tensioner or pulleys have any fluids or belt
  dressing applied to them as damage to the belt material and
  tensioner damping mechanism may occur.
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical damage.
   VISUAL INSPECTION CHART
                                               Mechanical
      1.   Drive belt cracking/chunking/wear
      2.   Belt/pulley contamination
      3.   Incorrect accessory drive belt
      4.   Incorrectly routed accessory drive belt
      5.   Pulley misalignment or excessive pulley runout
      6.   Loose or mislocated hardware
      7.   Loose accessory drive belt
      8.   Damaged pulleys
      9.   Tensioner arm misalignment
   Belt Tensioner With Belt Length Indicator - 3.5L and 3.7L
Fig 1: Identifying Belt Tensioner With Belt Length Indicator - 3.5L And 3.7L
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Item                                         Description
      1       Belt length indicator
      2       Acceptable belt installation and wear range
      3       Belt replacement range
      4       Belt tension relief point
Belt Tensioner With Belt Length Indicator - 5.0L
Fig 2: Identifying Belt Tensioner With Belt Length Indicator - 5.0L
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Item                                        Description
     1      Belt length indicator
     2      Acceptable belt installation and wear range
     3      Belt replacement range
     4      Belt tension relief point
Belt Tensioner With Belt Length Indicator - 6.2L
        NOTE: 6.2L (2V) accessory drive belt tensioner shown
  in illustration, other accessory drive belt tensioners similar.
      NOTE: Belt tensioner is shown in illustration in the
  free-state position against the arm travel stops.
Fig 3: Identifying Belt Tensioner With Belt Length Indicator - 6.2L
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Item                                          Description
      1       Belt length indicator
        2       Acceptable belt installation and wear range
        3       Belt replacement range
        4       Belt tension relief point
3. Check that the belt length indicator, if equipped, on the belt tensioner is in the acceptable belt
   installation and wear range. If the indicator is in the belt replacement range, either an incorrect
   belt is installed or the belt is worn beyond the service limit. Install a new belt as necessary.
4. Eliminate all other non-belt related noises that could cause belt misdiagnosis, such as A/C
   compressor engagement chirp, A/C slugging noise, power steering cavitations at low
   temperatures, Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) tick or generator whine.
5. If a concern is found, correct the condition before proceeding to the next step.
   V-Ribbed Serpentine Drive Belt With Cracks Across Ribs
  Fig 4: Identifying V-Ribbed Serpentine Drive Belt Dimension
  Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
6. Check the belt for cracks. Up to 15 cracks in a rib over a distance of 100 mm (4.0 in) can be
   considered acceptable. If cracks exceed this standard, install a new belt.
   V-Ribbed Serpentine Belt With Piling
          NOTE: Piling is an excessive buildup in the V-grooves
     of the belt.
  Fig 5: Identifying V-Ribbed Serpentine Belt With Piling
  Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
7. The condition of the V-ribbed drive belt should be compared against the illustration and
   appropriate action taken.
   1. Small scattered deposits of rubber material. This is not a concern, therefore, installation of a
      new belt is not required.
    2. Longer deposit areas building up to 50% of the rib height. This is not considered a durability
       concern, but it can result in excessive noise. If noise is apparent, install a new belt.
    3. Heavy deposits building up along the grooves resulting in a possible noise and belt stability
       concern. If heavy deposits are apparent, install a new belt.
   V-Ribbed Serpentine Belt With Chunks of Rib Missing
   Fig 6: Identifying V-Ribbed Serpentine Belt With Chunks Of Rib Missing
   Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
8. There should be no chunks missing from the belt ribs. If the belt shows any evidence of this,
   install a new accessory drive belt.
9. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and GO to Symptom Chart.
Normal Operation [ Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0620 ]
The PCM monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit. The PCM
uses the generator command (GENCOM) circuit to command the generator to either increase or
decrease output. If the GENCOM circuit (generator control circuit) or the "A" sense circuit are open
or shorted to ground, the PCM will not be able to control the generator output. When the engine
speed is greater than approximately 2, 000 RPM, the generator defaults to a steady voltage output
of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to
illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENCOM circuit fault can be confirmed by
viewing the PCM PID generator command line fault (GENCMD_LF) (YES status indicator fault).
     DTC P0620 (Generator Control Circuit) - The PCM sets this DTC if the GENCOM circuit or
     "A" sense circuit are open or shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
     Fuse
     Wiring, terminals or connectors
    Radial arm adapter
    Generator
    PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P0620
       NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2
  volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
      NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during
  vehicle testing.
  C1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
      REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES and carry out Pinpoint Test A: System
      Voltage High Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is
      OK for use.
      Does the battery pass the condition test?
              YES : GO to C2.
              No : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
              CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
      Ignition OFF.
      Inspect generator C102A connection. Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
      Disconnect: Generator C102A.
      Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed-out pins.
      Inspect generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD). Connection should be tight.
      Measure the battery voltage.
Fig 7: Measuring Battery Voltage
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.
        NOTE: 6.2L shown in illustration, others similar.
     Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Generator C102B, B+ Circuit SDC14 (RD) And Ground
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Is generator C102B connection tight and does the generator B+ measure battery
     voltage?
             YES : GO to C3.
             No : For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , VERIFY high current BJB 250A fuse is
             OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
             information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs.
             REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
             For 6.2L engines , VERIFY fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14
             (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams information to identify the
             possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
             TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
    Connect: Generator C102A.
    Start the engine.
    With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure the voltage
    drop between generator B+ C102B, circuit SDC14 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Drop Between Generator B+ C102B, Circuit SDC14 (RD) And
    Positive Battery Terminal
    Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage
    drop.
    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
             YES : GO to C4.
             No : INSPECT circuit SDC14 (RD), radial arm adapter and the positive battery
             cable for loose connections, physical damage or wire corrosion. REPAIR as
             necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
             operation.
C4 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
       NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate
  normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended
  in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this
  information. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the
  Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the
  vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any
  connector.
     NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If
there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit
may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-
volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be
loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.
   Ignition OFF.
   Disconnect: Generator C102A.
   Ignition ON.
   Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, while performing a wiggle test on the
   generator harness, check for voltage at:
             For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , generator C102A-3, circuit SBB45 (GY/RD),
             harness side.
             For 6.2L engines , generator C102A-3, circuit SDC14 (RD), harness side.
   Fig 10: Checking For Voltage At Generator C102A-3, Circuit SBB45 (GY/RD), Harness
   Side
   Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
   Does the test lamp illuminate?
          YES : GO to C5.
          No : For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , VERIFY high current BJB 250A fuse is
          OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
          information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs.
          REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
             For 6.2L engines , VERIFY fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14
             (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams information to identify the
             possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
             TEST the system for normal operation.
C5 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
    Ignition OFF.
    Connect: Generator C102A.
    Start the engine.
    Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
          NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be
       monitored later in this pinpoint test.
              Generator Monitor (GENMON)
              Generator Command (GENCMD)
              Generator Command Line Fault (GENCMD_LF)
     With the engine running at idle, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.
     Does the GENMON_LF PID indicate FAULT?
              YES : GO to C6.
              No : GO to C9.
C6 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
    Ignition OFF.
    Disconnect: Generator C102A.
    Ignition ON.
    Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side
    and ground.
     Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) And
     Ground
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Does voltage read 1 volt or less?
            YES : GO to C7.
            No : GO to C11.
C7 COMPARE THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR
COMMAND (GENCMD)
    Ignition OFF.
    Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness
    side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
     Fig 12: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT)
     And Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Start the engine.
     Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while performing a wiggle test on the generator
     harness.
     Does the GENMON PID read within 5% of the GENCMD PID?
               YES : GO to C8.
               No : GO to C12.
C8 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN
    Ignition OFF.
    Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire.
    Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L).
    Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
    Disconnect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L).
    Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
              PCM C1551B-59, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) (3.5L)
              PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) (3.7L)
              PCM C1381B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) (5.0L and 6.2L)
        Generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
For 3.5L equipped vehicles , measure the resistance between PCM C1551B-59, circuit
CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side.
Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C1551B-59, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) And
Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For 3.7L equipped vehicles , measure the resistance between PCM C175B-53, circuit
CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
side.
Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175B-53, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) And
Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For 5.0L and 6.2L equipped vehicles , measure the resistance between PCM C1381B-
53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10
(BU/OG), harness side.
     Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C1381B-53, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) And
     Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
             YES : GO to C9.
             No : REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
             TEST the system for normal operation.
C9 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Ignition OFF.
    Disconnect: Generator C102A (if not previously disconnected).
    Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L) (if not previously disconnected).
    Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L) (if not previously disconnected).
    Disconnect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L) (if not previously disconnected).
    Measure the resistance between the generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness
    side and ground.
     Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG),
     Harness Side And Ground
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
              YES : GO to C10.
              No : REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
              TEST the system for normal operation.
C10 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
     Connect: Generator C102A.
     Connect: PCM C1551B (3.5L).
     Connect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
     Connect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L).
     Ignition ON.
     Clear all DTCs.
     Start the engine and let the engine run for 5 minutes.
     Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
     Did any charging system DTC get stored into memory?
               YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI, Generator -
               3.7L, Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 6.2L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
               test. TEST the system for normal operation.
               No : The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault.
               CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE
               the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections
               and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
               self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C11 CHECK GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
     Ignition OFF.
     Disconnect: Generator C102A.
     Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L).
     Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
     Disconnect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L).
     Ignition ON.
     Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side
     and ground.
     Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG),
     Harness Side And Ground
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Is any voltage present?
             YES : REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
             TEST the system for normal operation.
             No : GO to C12.
C12 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTORS AND CIRCUITS
     Ignition OFF.
     Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L).
     Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
        Disconnect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L).
        Inspect the following connector pins for damage and/or corrosion:
                 PCM C1551B-96, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (3.5L)
                 PCM C1551B-97, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (3.5L)
                 PCM C1551B-98, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (3.5L)
                 PCM C1551B-99, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (3.5L)
                 PCM C175B-50, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (3.7L)
                 PCM C175B-69, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (3.7L)
                 PCM C175B-70, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (3.7L)
                 PCM C1381B-50, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (5.0L and 6.2L)
                 PCM C1381B-69, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (5.0L and 6.2L)
                 PCM C1381B-70, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) (5.0L and 6.2L)
                 Generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT)
                 Generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
        Are the connectors and circuits OK?
                 YES : GO to C13.
                 No : REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected circuit(s).
                 CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
   C13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
        Ignition OFF.
        Reinstall BJB fuse 75(20A).
        Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
        Check for:
                  corrosion
                  damaged pins
                  pushed-out pins
        Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
        Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
        Is the concern still present?
                  YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
                  CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
                  No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
                  caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
                  test.
Normal Operation [ Pinpoint Test D: DTC P0625 Or P0626 ]
The PCM monitors the generator output via the generator monitor (GENMON) circuit (generator
field terminal circuit). If the PCM cannot read the GENMON circuit due to an open or short to
ground, when the engine speed is greater than approximately 2, 000 RPM, the generator defaults
to a steady voltage of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the Instrument
Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENMON duty cycle of
3% or less indicates a short to ground fault is present and results in DTC P0625 setting in the PCM.
A GENMON duty cycle of 98% or more indicates an open or short to voltage fault is present and
results in DTC P0626 setting in the PCM.
     DTC P0625 (Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low) - The PCM sets this DTC if the GENMON
     circuit is shorted to ground, the "A" sense circuit is open or the B+ circuit is open. This DTC
     also sets by a faulted PCM or generator.
     DTC P0626 (Generator Field Terminal Circuit High) - The PCM sets this DTC if the GENMON
     circuit is open or shorted to power. This DTC can also be set by a faulted PCM or generator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
     Fuse
     Wiring, terminals or connectors
     Radial arm adapter
     Engine, generator and battery grounds
     Battery
     Generator
     PCM
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC P0625 OR P0626
       NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2
  volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
      NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during
  vehicle testing.
   D1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
       REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES and carry out Pinpoint Test A: System
       Voltage High Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is
       OK for use.
       Does the battery pass the condition test?
               YES : GO to D2.
               No : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
               CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
   D2 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CONNECTION
       Ignition OFF.
       Inspect generator C102B, circuit SDC14 (RD), harness side. Connection should be tight.
       Inspect generator radial adaptor connection on rear of generator. Connection should be
       tight.
       Measure the voltage between generator C102B, circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.
     Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between Generator C102B, Circuit SDC14 (RD) And Ground
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Are the generator C102B connections tight and does the generator B+ measure
     battery voltage?
              YES : GO to D3.
              No : For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+
              nut) and/or radial arm adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications . VERIFY
              high current BJB 250A fuse is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK,
              REFER to the Wiring Diagrams information to identify the possible causes of the
              circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
              normal operation.
              For 6.2L engines , TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) and/or radial
              arm adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications . VERIFY the fusible link is OK.
              If the fusible link is OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the
              Wiring Diagrams information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
              CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
    Start the engine.
    With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure the voltage
    drop between generator B+ C102B, circuit SDC14 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Drop Between Generator B+ C102B, Circuit SDC14 (RD) And
    Positive Battery Terminal
    Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage
    drop.
    Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
             Yes : For DTC P0625 , GO to D4.
             For DTC P0626 , GO to D6.
             No : INSPECT circuit SDC14 (RD), radial arm adapter and the positive battery
             cable for loose connections, physical damage or wire corrosion. REPAIR as
             necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
             operation.
D4 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
       NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate
  normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended
  in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this
  information. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the
  Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the
  vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any
  connector.
     NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If
there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit
may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-
volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be
loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.
   Ignition OFF.
   Disconnect: Generator C102A.
   Ignition ON.
   Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, while performing a wiggle test on the
   generator harness, check for voltage at:
             For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , generator C102A-3, circuit SBB45 (GY/RD),
             harness side.
             For 6.2L engines , generator C102A-3, circuit SDC14 (RD), harness side.
   Fig 20: Checking For Voltage At Generator C102A-3, Circuit SBB45 (GY/RD), Harness
   Side
   Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
   Does the test lamp illuminate?
          YES : GO to D5.
          No : For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , VERIFY high current BJB 250A fuse is
          OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
          information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs.
          REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
               For 6.2L engines , VERIFY fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14
               (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams information to identify the
               possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
               TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK GENMON CIRCUIT FOR DAMAGE OR A SHORT TO GROUND
    Ignition OFF.
    Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L).
    Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
    Disconnect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L).
    Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
              PCM C1551B-26, circuit CDC15 (VT) (3.5L)
              PCM C175B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT) (3.7L)
              PCM C1381B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT) (5.0L and 6.2L)
              Generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT)
    Measure the resistance between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side
    and ground.
     Fig 21: Measuring Resistance Between Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT), Harness
     Side And Ground
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance greater than 10,
     000 ohms?
             YES : GO to D10.
             No : REPAIR the connector(s) and/or circuit CDC15 (VT). CLEAR the DTCs.
             REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ RESISTANCE
    Ignition OFF.
    Disconnect the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
             NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result
        in false resistance readings.
     Disconnect: Generator C102B.
     Measure the resistance between generator C102B, component side and the generator
     housing.
     Fig 22: Measuring Resistance Between Generator C102B, Component Side And
     Generator Housing
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Is the resistance greater than 25K ohms?
              YES : GO to D7.
              No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI, Generator -
              3.7L, Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 6.2L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
              test. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR INTERNAL CIRCUITS TO
GROUND
    Disconnect: Generator C102A.
    Measure the resistance between generator C102A, component side and ground. Refer to
    the following table.
             Pin                              Expected Resistance
             1                               Greater than 10K ohms
             2                               Greater than 10K ohms
             3                               Greater than 10K ohms
     Are the resistance values as indicated?
              YES : GO to D8.
              No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI, Generator -
              3.7L, Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 6.2L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
              test. TEST the system for normal operation.
D8 CHECK THE GENMON CIRCUIT FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN
    Disconnect: PCM C1551B (3.5L).
    Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
    Disconnect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L).
    Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
             PCM C1551B-26, circuit CDC15 (VT) (3.5L)
             PCM C175B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT) (3.7L)
             PCM C1381B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT) (5.0L and 6.2L)
             Generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT)
    For 3.5L equipped vehicles , measure the resistance between PCM C1551B-26, circuit
    CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side.
     Fig 23: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C1551B-26, Circuit CDC15 (VT) And
     Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT)
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For 3.7L equipped vehicles , measure the resistance between PCM C175B-14, circuit
CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side.
Fig 24: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C175B-14, Circuit CDC15 (VT) And
Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
For 5.0L an 6.2L equipped vehicles , measure the resistance between PCM C1381B-14,
circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness
side.
     Fig 25: Measuring Resistance Between PCM C1381B-14, Circuit CDC15 (VT) And
     Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT)
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
             YES : GO to D9.
             No : REPAIR the connector(s) and/or circuit CDC15 (VT). CLEAR the DTCs.
             REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9 CHECK THE GENMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
    Connect the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    Ignition ON.
    Measure the voltage between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and
    ground.
     Fig 26: Measuring Voltage Between Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT), Harness
     Side And Ground
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Is there any voltage present?
              YES : REPAIR the connector(s) and/or circuit CDC15 (VT). CLEAR the DTCs.
              REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
              No : GO to D10.
D10 COMPARE THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR
COMMAND (GENCMD)
     Ignition OFF.
     Connect: PCM C1551B (3.5L).
     Connect: PCM C175B (3.7L).
     Connect: PCM C1381B (5.0L and 6.2L).
     Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness
     side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
    Fig 27: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT)
    And Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
    Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Start the engine.
    Using the active command, set the GENVDSD PID to 14.0 volts.
    Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while carrying out a wiggle test on the
    generator wiring harness.
    Does the GENMON PID read within 2% of the GENCMD PID?
              YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI, Generator -
              3.7L, Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 6.2L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
              test. TEST the system for normal operation.
              No : GO to D11.
D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
     Ignition OFF.
     Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
     Check for:
               corrosion
               damaged pins
               pushed-out pins
        Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
        Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
        Is the concern still present?
                 YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
                 TEST the system for normal operation.
                 No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
                 caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
                 test.
Normal Operation [ Pinpoint Test E: DTC P065B ]
With the engine running, the PCM monitors and expects to receive a valid generator monitor
(GENMON) signal with a duty cycle greater than 5% and less than 98%. The PCM also monitors
the state of the generator command (GENCMD) signal line to make sure it is not stuck high or stuck
low. A DTC sets if the GENMON or GENCMD signal fluctuates between out-of-valid range, stuck
high, stuck low, or some combination and normal. When the engine speed is greater than
approximately 2, 000 RPM, the generator defaults to a steady voltage of approximately 13.5 volts
and the PCM sends a request to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the charging
system warning indicator lamp.
     DTC P065B (Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance) - The PCM sets this DTC if the
     input frequency was continuously less than 80 Hz or more than 200 Hz. Additionally, if the
     signal shows a faulted condition that is happening in a fluctuating manner, the PCM tracks the
     fluctuations between faulted and normal conditions. This DTC can also set if the fluctuations
     occur frequently within a short amount of time.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
     Wiring, terminals or connectors
     Radial arm adapter
     Generator
     PCM
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC P065B
       NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2
  volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.
      NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during
  vehicle testing.
   E1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
       REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES and carry out Pinpoint Test A: System
       Voltage High Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is
       OK for use.
       Does the battery pass the condition test?
               YES : GO to E2.
               No : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
               CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
    Ignition OFF.
    Inspect generator C102A connection. Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
    Disconnect: Generator C102A.
    Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed-out pins.
    Inspect generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD). Connection should be tight.
    Measure the battery voltage.
     Fig 28: Measuring Battery Voltage
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Measure the voltage between generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.
             NOTE: 6.2L shown in illustration, others similar.
    Fig 29: Measuring Voltage Between Generator C102B, B+ Circuit SDC14 (RD) And
    Ground
    Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Is generator C102B connection tight and does the generator B+ measure battery
    voltage?
            YES : GO to E3.
            No : For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+
            nut) and/or radial arm adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications . VERIFY
            high current BJB 250A fuse is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK,
            REFER to the Wiring Diagrams information to identify the possible causes of the
            circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
            normal operation.
            For 6.2L engines , TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) and/or radial
            arm adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications . VERIFY the fusible link is OK.
            If the fusible link is OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the
            Wiring Diagrams information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
            CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
       NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate
  normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended
  in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this
  information. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the
Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the
vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any
connector.
     NOTE: This step puts a load on the "A" sense circuit. If
there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit
may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-
volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be
loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.
   Ignition ON.
   Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, while performing a wiggle test on the
   generator harness, check for voltage at:
             For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , generator C102A-3, circuit SBB45 (GY/RD),
             harness side.
             For 6.2L engines , generator C102A-3, circuit SDC14 (RD), harness side.
   Fig 30: Checking For Voltage At Generator C102A-3, Circuit SBB45 (GY/RD), Harness
   Side
   Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
   Does the test lamp illuminate?
          YES : GO to E4.
            No : For 3.5L, 3.7L and 5.0L engines , VERIFY high current BJB 250A fuse is
            OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
            information to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs.
            REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
            For 6.2L engines , VERIFY fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14
            (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams information to identify the
            possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
            TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID
    Ignition OFF.
    Connect: Generator C102A.
    Start the engine.
    Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
         NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be
      monitored later in this pinpoint test.
             Generator Voltage Desired (GENVDSD)
             Generator Monitor Frequency (GENMON_HZ)
    Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
    Does the PID read between 80-200 Hz?
             YES : GO to E8.
             No : GO to E5.
E5 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH
GENERATOR C102A DISCONNECTED
    Ignition OFF.
    Disconnect: Generator C102A.
    Start the engine.
    Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
    Does the PID read between 0-2 Hz?
              YES : GO to E7.
              No : GO to E6.
E6 CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUITRY
      NOTE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits
 using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe
 tool specified in the tool list . Do not force test leads or
 other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be
 exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while
 making sure that good electrical contact is made with the
 circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may
  cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and
  subsequent electrical faults.
     Ignition OFF.
     For 3.5L equipped vehicles , with PCM C175B connected, connect a fused jumper wire
     between PCM C1551B-26, circuit CDC15 (VT) and ground by carefully back probing the
     connector.
     For 3.7L equipped vehicles , with PCM C175B connected, connect a fused jumper wire
     between PCM C175B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT) and ground by carefully back probing the
     connector.
     For 5.0L and 6.2L equipped vehicles , with PCM C1381B connected, connect a fused
     jumper wire between PCM C1381B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT) and ground by carefully back
     probing the connector.
     Start the engine.
     Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
     Does the PID read 0 Hz?
               YES : INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-
               pinned connectors and correct wire colors and REPAIR generator circuit CDC15
               (VT) as needed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
               normal operation.
               No : GO to E9.
E7 MONITOR THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) WHILE
ACTIVATING THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID
    Ignition OFF.
    Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness
    side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
     Fig 31: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire Between Generator C102A-1, Circuit CDC15 (VT)
     And Generator C102A-2, Circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)
     Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
     Start the engine.
     With the engine running at idle, set the active command GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.
     Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID while performing a wiggle test on the generator harness.
     Does the GENMON_HZ PID read between 120-130 Hz?
               YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI, Generator -
               3.7L, Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 6.2L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
               test. TEST the system for normal operation.
               No : GO to E9.
E8 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
    With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the PCM PID GENCMD_LF.
    Does the PCM PID GENCMD_LF fluctuate from YES FAULT to NO FAULT?
             YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI, Generator -
             3.7L, Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 6.2L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
             test. TEST the system for normal operation.
             No : The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault.
             CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE
                the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections
                and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
                self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
      Ignition OFF.
      Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
      Check for:
                corrosion
                damaged pins
                pushed-out pins
      Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
      Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
      Is the concern still present?
                YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
                TEST the system for normal operation.
                No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
                caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
                test.
Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART
    Condition         Possible Sources                            Action
                        Fuse
                        Wiring, terminals
                        or connectors
                        Engine,
    System
                        generator and          GO to Pinpoint Test A.
    voltage high
                        battery grounds
                        Battery
                        Generator
                        PCM
    System              Fuse                   GO to Pinpoint Test B.
    voltage low         Fusible link
    or battery is       Wiring, terminals
    discharged          or connectors
                        Engine,
                        generator and
                        battery grounds
                        Abnormal
                        ignition-off
                        current drain(s)
                        Radial arm
                        adapter
                         Battery
                         Generator
                         PCM
                         Front End
                         Accessory Drive
      The
                         (FEAD) belt
      generator is                               GO to Pinpoint Test F.
                         Loose
      noisy
                         bolts/brackets
                         Generator/pulleys
                         Generator
                         Wiring, terminals
      Radio              or connectors
                                                 GO to Pinpoint Test G.
      interference       In-vehicle
                         entertainment
                         system
                                                 RETRIEVE Continuous Memory Diagnostic
      Charging           Wiring, terminals
                                                 Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules. If
      system             or connectors
                                                 any charging system DTCs are found, REFER to
      warning            Instrument Panel
                                                 the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . If no
      indicator is       Cluster (IPC)
                                                 charging system DTCs are found, REFER to
      never/always       Generator
                                                 INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER,
      on                 PCM
                                                 AND WARNING CHIMES .
Charging System
The PCM-controlled, or Smart Charge charging system determines the optimal voltage setpoint for
the charging system and communicates this information to the voltage regulator. The Smart Charge
charging system is designed to set 1 of 6 DTCs any time a charging system fault is present. All of
the DTCs can set continuous faults, but not all DTCs set as on-demand faults.
        DTC                KOEO                  KOER                      Continuous
      P0562                  X                     X                           X
      P0563                                       X (1)                       X (1)
      P0620                                                                    X
      P0625                                        X                           X
      P0626                                        X                           X
      P065B                                                                    X
(1)                              Requires vehicle speed above 5 mph.
This system uses 2 communication lines between the PCM and the generator/voltage regulator.
Both of these communication lines use Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM). The generator
communication (GENCOM) line communicates the desired setpoint from the PCM to the voltage
regulator. The generator monitor (GENMON) line communicates the generator load and error
conditions to the PCM. The GENCOM command is only sent by the PCM when it is necessary to
adjust the voltage setpoint. If the setpoint does not need to be changed, several seconds may
elapse between PCM GENCOM commands. This normal operation appears in the PID as
occasional bursts of pulse-width commands. The third pin on the voltage regulator, the "A" pin, is a
circuit dedicated to monitor or sense battery voltage.
The PCM simultaneously controls and monitors the output of the generator. When the current
consumption is high or the battery is discharged, the PCM raises engine speed as needed to
increase generator output. The generator charges the battery and at the same time supplies power
for all of the electrical loads that are required. The battery is more effectively charged with a higher
voltage when the battery is cold and a lower voltage when the battery is warm. The PCM is able to
adjust the charging voltage according to the battery temperature, calculated by using a signal from
the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The PCM also uses other inputs to control charging
system voltage such as the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) and Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
The voltage setpoint is calculated by the PCM and communicated to the voltage regulator by the
GENCOM circuit based on the needs of the vehicle and the conditions.
The PCM turns off the generator during cranking to reduce the generator load and improve
cranking speed. Once the engine starts, the PCM slowly increases generator output to the desired
voltage.
The PCM reports any charging system faults and sends a message through High Speed Controller
Area Network (HS-CAN) to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM controls the charging
system warning indicator by sending a message over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network
(MS-CAN) to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). The IPC then controls charging system warning
indication based on the message from the PCM through the BCM. The status of the PCM charging
system warning indicator and/or message can be confirmed by viewing PCM PID generator fault
indicator lamp (GENFIL). Any charging system fault detected by the PCM results in 1 or more
DTCs being set and the PID GENFIL having a status of On. If equipped with a charging system
warning indicator, the IPC turns the indicator on or off. If equipped with a message center, the IPC
displays a CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM message. When the ignition is ON and the engine is off
on vehicles equipped with a message center, the CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM message may not
be displayed. For information regarding the IPC and message center, REFER to
INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .
Under certain circumstances, the charging system may have a concern, but still keeps the battery
charged and the vehicle running. GENCOM is normally used to initiate charging, but the generator
may charge with a fault in this circuit. If the engine operates at more than 2, 000 RPM momentarily,
the generator may self-excite or start charging on its own. The charging system warning indicator is
illuminated and/or CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM message is displayed, and the generator
operates in a default mode (approximately 13.5 volts) until the engine is turned off. When the
engine is restarted and the engine operates at more than 2, 000 RPM momentarily, the generator
may again self-excite and again the charging system warning indicator is illuminated and/or
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM message is displayed.
The PIDs and their associated descriptions used in the charging system diagnosis are listed below:
PID CHART
      PID         Description               Normal Display                 Associated       Connector,
                                                                          Circuit Name        Circuit
                                                                         Generator
                 Generator        Constant fluctuating percentage                       C102A-1,
  GENMON                                                                  monitor
                  Monitor                     3%-98%                                   CDC15 (VT)
                                                                        (GENMON)
                                                                          Generator     C102A-2,
                 Generator        Fluctuating percentage or small
  GENCMD                                                               communication     CDC10
                 Command            intermittent bursts 3%-98%
                                                                         (GENCOM)       (BU/OG)
                 Generator        Voltage varies by vehicle needs -
 GENVDSD          Voltage          May be controlled by an output            -             -
                  Desired                   state control
                 Generator
  GENFIL       Fault Indicator     OFF if charging system is OK              -             -
                   Lamp
                 Generator
                                   NO FAULT if GENCOM circuit
GENCMD_LF        Command                                                     -             -
                                      (GENCMD PID) is OK
                 Line Fault
                Generator
GENMON_HZ        Monitor                  Frequency value                    -             -
                Frequency
                  Module
   VPWR           Supply          Within 0.5 volt of battery voltage         -             -
                  Voltage
                  Engine
                                 Engine RPM - May be controlled by
    RPM         Revolutions                                                  -             -
                                       an output state control
                Per Minute
Battery Drain Test
       WARNING: Batteries contain sulfuric acid and produce
  explosive gases. Work in a well-ventilated area. Do not allow
  the battery to come in contact with flames, sparks or burning
  substances. Avoid contact with skin, eyes or clothing. Shield
  eyes when working near the battery to protect against
  possible splashing of acid solution. In case of acid contact with
  skin or eyes, flush immediately with water for a minimum of
  15 minutes, then get prompt medical attention. If acid is
  swallowed, call a physician immediately. Failure to follow
  these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
      NOTE: No factory-equipped vehicle should have more
  than a 50 mA (0.050 amp) draw.
     NOTE: Many electronic modules draw 10 mA (0.010
  amp) or more continuously.
       NOTE: Typically, a drain of approximately 1 amp is
  attributed to an engine compartment lamp, glove
  compartment lamp or interior lamp staying on continually.
  Other component failures or wiring shorts are located by
  selectively pulling fuses to pinpoint the location of the current
  drain. When the current drain is found, the meter reading falls
  to an acceptable level. If the drain is still not located after
  checking all the fuses, it may be due to the generator.
  Disconnect the generator and retest.
       NOTE: To accurately test the drain on a battery, an in-
  line ammeter must be used between the negative battery
  post and its respective cable. Use of a test lamp or voltmeter
  is not an accurate method.
1. Make sure the junction box(es)/fuse panel(s) is accessible without turning on the interior lights
   or the underhood lights.
2. Drive the vehicle at least 5 minutes and over 48 km/h (30 mph) to turn on and activate the
   vehicle systems.
3. Allow the vehicle to sit with the key out of the ignition for at least 40 minutes to allow the
   modules to time out/power down.
4. Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between the negative battery cable and the negative battery
   post to prevent modules from resetting.
5. Disconnect the negative battery cable from the negative battery post without breaking the
   connection of the jumper wire.
6. Connect the battery tester between the negative battery cable and the post. The meter must be
   capable of reading milliamps and should have a 10-amp capability.
         NOTE: To prevent damage to the meter, do not crank
     the engine or operate accessories that draw more than
     10A.
         NOTE: It is very important that continuity is not broken
     between the battery and the negative battery cable when
     connecting the meter. If this happens, the entire 40-minute
     procedure must be repeated.
7. Remove the jumper wire.
         NOTE: If the meter settings need to be switched or
     the test leads need to be moved to another jack, the
     jumper wire must be reinstalled to avoid breaking
     continuity.
8. Note the amperage draw. Draw varies from vehicle to vehicle depending on the equipment
   package. Compare to a similar vehicle for reference.
         NOTE: If the vehicle sits for an extended period of time
     and the battery drains, there is the possibility of a control
     module staying alive and not going into sleep mode. If a
     module does stay alive, it can also result in battery drain. If
     a module is suspect, isolate individual modules by
     disconnecting each module one at a time and note if the
     excessive draw goes away.
         NOTE: For vehicles equipped with aftermarket bodies
     or boxes which contain electrical connections, disconnect
     the aftermarket to factory connections to isolate the body
     from the chassis.
9. If the current draw is excessive, remove the fuses from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) one at a
   time and note the current drop. When the current level drops to an acceptable level after
   removing a fuse, the circuit containing the excessive draw has been located. The excessive
   draw can be isolated by continuing to pull sub system fuses. Do not reinstall the fuses until
   testing is finished. To correctly isolate each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be
   removed, then install one fuse and note the amperage draw, remove the fuse and install the
   next fuse. Continue this process with each fuse.
      1. Once the main circuit is identified, continue to remove the fuses from the Smart Junction
         Box (SJB) one at a time and note the current reading. Do not reinstall the fuses until
         testing is finished. To correctly isolate each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be
         removed, then install one fuse and note the amperage draw, remove the fuse and install
         the next fuse. Continue this process with each fuse.
10. Check the wiring diagrams for any circuits that run from the battery without passing through the
    BJB or the SJB. If the current draw is still excessive, disconnect these circuits until the draw is
    found. Also, disconnect the generator electrical connections and retest if the draw cannot be
    located. The generator may be internally shorted, causing the current drain.
Pinpoint Test F: The Generator Is Noisy
Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS Charging System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of
generator noise which include bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley
misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator failures may also produce an audible
noise.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
   Front End Accessory Drive (FEAD) belt
   Loose bolts/brackets
   Generator/pulley
PINPOINT TEST F: THE GENERATOR IS NOISY
   F1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
       Ignition OFF.
       Check the accessory drive belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation. REFER
       to ACCESSORY DRIVE .
       Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or
       misalignment.
       Is the accessory drive OK?
                 YES : GO to F2.
                 No : REPAIR as necessary. REFER to ACCESSORY DRIVE for diagnosis and
                 testing of the accessory drive system. TEST the system for normal operation.
   F2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
       Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.
       Is the generator mounted correctly?
                YES : GO to F3.
                No : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
   F3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE
With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the
generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise.
Is the generator the noise source?
         YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 3.5L GTDI, Generator -
         3.7L, Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 6.2L .
         No : REFER to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to diagnose the
         source of the engine noise.