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2007 Nissan Murano 3.5L Eng VIN A SE
Print Date: 18/9/2019
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
EVT SENSOR REFERENCE
Input Signal to
Sensor ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speed
(PHASE)
Crankshaft position Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
sensor (POS) heater control 1 heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of
intake air
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
operating condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value In Data Monitor Mode
Specification data are reference values.
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE CHART
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1) 0 - 100%
A/F S1 HTR (B2) Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSES CHART
Trouble
DTC diagnosis
No. name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
0031 (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range. (An excessively Harness or
(Bank heater control low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the air fuel ratio connectors
1) circuit low (A/F) sensor 1 heater.) (The A/F
sensor 1
P0051 heater
0051 circuit is
(Bank open or
2) shorted.)
Air fuel
ratio (A/F)
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sensor 1
heater
P0032
0032 Harness or
(Bank connectors
1) (The A/F
sensor 1
Air fuel ratio The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
(A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range. (An excessively
circuit is
P0052 heater control high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the air fuel ratio
shorted.)
0052 circuit high (A/F) sensor 1 heater.)
Air fuel
(Bank ratio (A/F)
2) sensor 1
heater
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and
16V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to , "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE ".
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Fig 1: CONSULT-II Display - DATA MONITOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
WIRING DIAGRAM
BANK 1
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Fig 2: EC-AF1HB1-01 - Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Pulse
signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION: Do not use ECM ground terminals when
measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in
damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
INPUT/OUTPUT VOLTAGE CHART
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TERMINAL WIRE
NO. COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2 G/B A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
(Bank 1)
Warm-up
condition
Idle speed
16 LG/B [Engine is running] Approximately 3.1V
35 O/L Warm-up Approximately 2.6V
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
56 BR/Y condition Approximately 2.3V
Idle speed
75 Y/R Approximately 2.3V
*: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
BANK 2
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Fig 3: EC-AF1HB2-01 - Wiring Diagram
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Pulse
signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION: Do not use ECM ground terminals when
measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in
damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
INPUT/OUTPUT VOLTAGE CHART
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TERMINAL WIRE
NO. COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 V A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
(Bank 2)
Warm-up
condition
Idle speed
57 P [Engine is running] Approximately 2.6V
58 SB Warm-up Approximately 2.3V
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
76 G/Y condition Approximately 3.1V
Idle speed
77 LG Approximately 2.3V
*: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to , "GROUND INSPECTION ".
Fig 4: Identifying Body Ground Connections
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 2.
NG: Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
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Fig 5: Identifying A/F Sensor 1 Harness Connector
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 8.
NG: GO TO 3.
Fig 6: Checking Voltage Between A/F Sensor 1 Terminal 3 And Ground
3. CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
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3. Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Resistance: Above 1MΩ [at 25°C (77°F)]
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 4.
NG: GO TO 5.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
1. Harness connectors M82, F102
2. Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
3. 15A fuse
4. Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
: Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2. Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1,
condenser terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 6.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to , "CONDENSER ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 7.
NG: Replace condenser.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
: INSPECTION END
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and A/F sensor 1
terminal 4.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 9.
NG: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to , "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 10.
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NG: GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform , "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".
OK or NG
OK: GO TO 11.
NG: Repair or replace.
11. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
1. Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in)
onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
2. Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean
exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and
approved anti-seize lubricant.
: INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and 1, 2, 5, 6.
Continuity should not exist.
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Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Terminals
If NG, replace the A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
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tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-
seize lubricant.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
TERMINALS RESISTANCE CHART
Resistance Above 1 MΩ [at 25°C (77°F)]
Fig 8: Checking Resistance Between Condenser Terminals 1 And 2
Removal And Installation
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to , "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST ".
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