UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of the efforts of a Russian national who was subjected to economic
Sanctions as of December 2014, to establish and develop media
outlets in Russia, Greece, Bulgaria, and elsewhere.
The International Emergency Economic Powers Act and the Relevant
Sanctions Orders and Regulations
2. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act
(“IEEPA”), codified at Title 50, United States Code, Sections 1701-
1708, confers upon the President authority to deal with unusual
and extraordinary threats to the national security and foreign
policy of the United States. Section 1705 provides, in part, that
“Ti]t shall be unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to
violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license,
order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter.” 50
U.S.C. § 1705(a). |
3. In 2014, pursuant to his authorities under the
IEEPA, the President issued Executive Order 13,660, which declare
d
national emergency with respect to the situation in Ukraine.
To
a
address this national emergency, the President blocked all