4/22/2020                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
2015 Dodge or Ram Truck RAM 1500 Truck 2WD V8-5.7L
   Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0207
   POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
   P0207-FUEL INJECTOR 7 CIRCUIT/OPEN
   Special Tools
                                                                        10436 - Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic
                                                                   Originally Shipped In Kit Number(s) 10436.
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4/22/2020                                                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
                              BATTERY
                              A0
                                                                                      ASSEMBLY-
                                                                                      POWER
                   30         RELAY-            30         RELAY-                     DISTRIBUTION
                              AUTO                         RUN/                       CENTER
                              SHUT                         START
              87        87A                87        87A
                              DOWN
                         FUSE                         FUSE                   FUSE
                         64                           78                     22
                         25A                          10A                    20A
                   5                        28                          3     C3
              F342                      F942                           A209
               16                        20                             16
             PK/WT                     PK/LG                            RD
                                           23                           96    C2
                                                                                                                                                                               MODULE-
                                     FUSED                          FUSED B(+)
                                    IGNITION                                                                                                                                   POWERTRAIN
                                     SWITCH                                                                                                                                    CONTROL
                                     OUTPUT
                                  (RUN-START)
                                 INJECTOR                                              INJECTOR                          INJECTOR                          INJECTOR
                                CONTROL 1                                             CONTROL 3                         CONTROL 5                         CONTROL 7
                                       8                                                 10                                79                                81 C2
                                   K11                                                   K13                               K38                               K26
                                   18                                                    18                                 18                               18
                                  BR/YL                                                 BR/LB                             BR/OR                             BR/YL
              F342                                                             F342                             F342                              F342
               16                                                               16                               16                                16
             PK/WT                                                            PK/WT                            PK/WT                             PK/WT
                   2                   1                                         2        1                      2          1                      2          1
                                                           INJECTOR-                              INJECTOR-                         INJECTOR-                           INJECTOR-
              ASD                INJECTOR                                     ASD      INJECTOR                 ASD      INJECTOR                 ASD      INJECTOR
                                                           FUEL 1                                 FUEL 3                            FUEL 5                              FUEL 7
            CONTROL             CONTROL 1                                   CONTROL   CONTROL 3               CONTROL   CONTROL 5               CONTROL   CONTROL 7
             OUTPUT                                                          OUTPUT                            OUTPUT                            OUTPUT
                                                                                                                                                                  2830094842
   Theory of Operation
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4/22/2020                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
   The Fuel Injectors are supplied voltage from the Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain
   Control Module (PCM) controls the operation of the injectors through a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) Low Side
   Driver (LSD). Each injector receives a unique pulse width based on that cylinder's fuel requirements. The PCM
   determines this fuel requirement by monitoring engine operating parameters through various sensors and
   calculating the appropriate amount of fuel to inject. The optimum amount of injected fuel depends on conditions
   such as engine and ambient temperatures, engine speed and workload, and exhaust gas composition.
   The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the Fuel Injector and wiring for electrical faults as well as the
   voltage spike created by the collapse of the magnetic field in the injector coil.
   Typical Low Side Driver Operation and Fault Detection: This type of driver circuit is generally used for relay control,
   solenoid control or a similar type of driver device. The PCM provides a ground to operate the device when switched
   on. The ground could be constant or Pulse Width Modulated (PWM). The PCM also provides fault detection for the
   device, wiring and internal driver. Fault detection can be done by monitoring voltage on the circuit, current draw, or a
   combination of both. For diagnostic purposes the PCM uses an internal pull down diagnostic resistor connected in
   series and a voltage reference (V-Ref) comparator for fault detection:
            Circuit Open and Circuit Low Detection: The PCM monitors for an open circuit and short to ground when the
            driver is switched off. When switched off, the available voltage passes through the device and the internal pul
            down resistor connected in series. The voltage at the comparator circuit should be close to Battery voltage
            since the majority of the voltage drop occurs through the diagnostic resistor. If the available voltage is less
            than the V-Ref, a fault is set. In this scenario the V-Ref would be slightly below Battery voltage. An alternative
            method of fault detection for an open or short to ground that is used is to monitor current draw when the
            internal driver is switched on. If the module does not detect any current draw it determines that the
            component or circuitry is open. Excessive current draw detected would indicate a short to ground.
            Circuit High Detection: The PCM monitors for a short to voltage when the driver is switched on. When the
            driver is switched on providing a path to ground through the transistor, the available voltage should be pulled
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4/22/2020                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
            low, near zero volts since the comparator circuit is monitoring the ground side of the device. If the voltage is
            greater than V-Ref, a fault is detected. In this scenario V-Ref would be slightly above zero volts.
   NOTE: A load that has a resistance that is below manufacturer specification, or a second load device shorted to the
   low side driver circuit can cause excessive current draw on the internal driver. The driver will be switched off to
   protect against overheating and damaging the driver. In this instance the Circuit High fault may be detected because
   the available voltage on the comparator circuit is above V-Ref.
   When Monitored and Set Conditions
   When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
            With the engine running
            Battery voltage greater than 12 volts
            Engine speed less than 3000 rpm
   Set Conditions:
            Any circuit fault that reduces the maximum current flow or the magnitude of the voltage spike.
   Default Actions:
            MIL is illuminated on the first trip that the diagnostic fails.
            The MIL will be turned off on the third consecutive trip that the diagnostic passes.
       Possible Causes
       FUEL INJECTOR 7 CONNECTOR OR WIRING
       ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
       FUEL INJECTOR 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
       FUEL INJECTOR 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
       FUEL INJECTOR 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
       FUEL INJECTOR 7
       POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
   Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-
   Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
        1. Turn the ignition on.
        2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
        3. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
        4. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
   Is the DTC active?
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4/22/2020                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
   Yes
            Go To 2
   No
            Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
            Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   2. INSPECT THE FUEL INJECTOR 7 WIRING AND CONNECTOR
         1. Turn the ignition off.
         2. Verify that the connector is properly connected to the injector.
         3. Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector and inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that
            would result in a poor connection.
         4. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
         5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
   Were any problems found?
   Yes
            Repair as necessary.
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
            Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   No
            Go To 3
   3. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
         1. Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel
            Injector 7 harness connector.
         2. Turn the ignition on.
   NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the
   battery.
   Is the test light illuminated and bright?
   Yes
            Go To 4
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4/22/2020                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
   No
            Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
            Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   4. CHECK THE (K26) INJECTOR 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
         1. Turn the ignition off.
         2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
   CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the
           PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to
           perform the diagnosis.
         3. Connect the Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic 10436 .
         4. Check for continuity between the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
   Is there continuity between the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit and any other circuit?
   Yes
            Repair the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit for a short to another circuit.
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
            (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   No
            Go To 5
   5. CHECK THE (K26) INJECTOR 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
         1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit at the Fuel Injector harness
            connector.
   Is there continuity between ground and the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit?
   Yes
            Repair the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit for a short to ground.
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
            Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   No
            Go To 6
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4/22/2020                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
   6. CHECK THE (K26) INJECTOR 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
         1. Measure the resistance of the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and
            the PCM C2 harness connector.
   Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
   Yes
            Go To 7
   No
            Repair the (K26) Injector 7 Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
            Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   7. CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR 7 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
         1. Measure the resistance of Fuel Injector 7.
   NOTE: The resistance of the Fuel Injector will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil.
   Is the resistance of the Fuel Injector between 9.0 and 18.0 ohms?
   Yes
            Go To 8
   No
            Replace the Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 14 - Fuel System/Fuel
            Injection/INJECTOR(S) , Fuel - Removal).
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
            Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
         1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
         2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
         3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
         4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following
            conditions:
                  Proper connector installation.
                  Damaged connector locks.
                  Corrosion.
                  Other signs of water intrusion.
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4/22/2020                               Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC )) - ALLDATA Repair
                  Weather seal damage (if equipped).
                  Bent terminals.
                  Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
                  Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
                  Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
            Repair any conditions that are found.
         5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the
            connector locks are fully engaged.
         6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the
            connector locks are fully engaged.
         7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the
            connector locks are fully engaged.
         8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
         9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
       10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
   Did the DTC return?
   Yes
            Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
            (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control Modules/MODULE, Powertrain Control/Removal) .
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
            Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
   No
            The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
            Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain
            Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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