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P0509-Idle Air Control Valve Sense Circuit High: 2007 - DR - RAM 1500 PICKUP - 3.7L MAGNUM V6

This document provides troubleshooting steps for a 2007 Dodge Ram 1500 pickup with a 3.7L V6 engine that has a P0509 DTC related to the idle air control valve. The troubleshooting process involves verifying the DTC is active, testing the IAC motor, and checking for shorts in the IAC control and signal circuits. If no faults are found, the powertrain control module is replaced.

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Willie Austine
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
716 views4 pages

P0509-Idle Air Control Valve Sense Circuit High: 2007 - DR - RAM 1500 PICKUP - 3.7L MAGNUM V6

This document provides troubleshooting steps for a 2007 Dodge Ram 1500 pickup with a 3.7L V6 engine that has a P0509 DTC related to the idle air control valve. The troubleshooting process involves verifying the DTC is active, testing the IAC motor, and checking for shorts in the IAC control and signal circuits. If no faults are found, the powertrain control module is replaced.

Uploaded by

Willie Austine
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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2007 - DR - RAM 1500 PICKUP - 3.

7L MAGNUM V6

P0509-IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH

MOTOR-
IAC
(3.7L/4.7L)

2 1

K61 K961
18 18
VT/GY BR/VT

38 C2 28 C2
MODULE-
IAC IAC
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL SIGNAL
CONTROL

BLACK/ORANGE

BLACK

10 1

2 1

38 29

MOTOR-IAC
MODULE- (3.7L/4.7L)
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL C2
(NGC)

8145446e

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

• When Monitored:

Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. IAC motor operating.
• Set Condition:

1
The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the Linear Idle Air Control (LIAC) control circuits
for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

(K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

(K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT

IAC MOTOR

PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes • Go To 2

No • Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

2. IAC MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
3. With the scan tool, monitor the IAC Current.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.

Does the scan tool display IAC Current at 0 mA?

Yes • Replace the IAC Motor.


• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 3

2
3. (K961) IAC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
V
3. Ignition on, engine not running. 3
2
4. Measure the voltage on the (K961) IAC Signal circuit in
1
1 2
0
the IAC Motor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes • Repair the short to voltage in the (K961) IAC


Signal circuit. 2 1

• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION


TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
MOTOR-IAC
No • Go To 4

160532

4. (K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Measure the voltage on the (K61) IAC Control circuit in
V
the IAC Motor harness connector. 3
2

Is there any voltage present? 1 2


2 0

Yes • Repair the short to voltage in the (K61) IAC


Control circuit.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 2 1

Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 5

MOTOR-IAC

160534

3
5. (K61) IAC CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance across the (K961) IAC Signal


circuit and the (K61) IAC Control circuit in the IAC
Motor harness connector.
3
2
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 1 0
0
2 1
Yes • Repair the short between the (K961) IAC
Signal circuit and the (K61) IAC Control
circuit.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 2 1
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).

No • Go To 6

MOTOR-IAC

160520

6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes • Repair as necessary.


• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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