2008 - JS - DODGE AVENGER - 2.4L 4 CYL PZEV 16V DUAL V.V.T.
P0221-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
THROTTLE
BODY
ETC
TP SENSOR
ETC
MOTOR (+)
GROUND
MOTOR (-)
5 VOLT
TP SIGNAL 1
5
TP SIGNAL 2
SUPPLY
F855
20
PK/YL
S192
K124
K922
K126
K22
K122
20
20
20
20
20
DB/VT
BR/DB
DB/LG
BR/OR
BR/DG
C2
62
C2
25
C2
ETC
TP SENSOR
ETC
MOTOR (+)
GROUND
MOTOR (-)
64
C2
TP SIGNAL 1
63
F855
20
PK/YL
C2
41
TP SIGNAL 2
C2
5 VOLT
SUPPLY
MODULEPOWERTRAIN
CONTROL
48
BLACK
72
24
96
BLACK
73
THROTTLE
BODY
(2.0L/2.4L)
25
49
MODULEPOWERTRAIN
CONTROL C2
(GPEC)
81a88b9c
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Throttle Position Sensor 2 circuit input voltage is implausible.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
THROTTLE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
Go to 2
No
Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure)
2.
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
V
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit
in the Throttle Body harness connector.
3
2
BLACK
1
0
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
Go to 3
No
Go to 7
3
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104100
3.
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in
the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
V
Yes
Go to 4
BLACK
No
Go to 11
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104246
4.
(K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check
the (K922) TP Sensor Ground in the Throttle Body
harness connector.
NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and
bright. Compare the brightness to that of a
direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
Go to 5
No
Go to 15
3
2
BLACK
B+
1
0
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104104
5.
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt
Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the
Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
3
Yes
BLACK
Go to 6
1
0
No
Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a
short to the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
3
1
6
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104248
6.
THROTTLE BODY
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4
4. Inspect the Throttle Body for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
No
7.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).
Replace the Throttle Body.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
V
3
4. Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit
in the Throttle Body harness connector.
BLACK
1
0
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
No
Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
Go to 8
3
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104100
8.
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855)
5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness
connector.
3
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
Go to 9
No
Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a
short to ground.
BLACK
1
0
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
3
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104108
9.
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt
Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit
in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
3
Yes
Go to 10
BLACK
1
0
No
Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a
short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104110
10.
(F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), be careful not to
damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could
result in poor pin to terminal contact.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply
circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness
connector.
3
2
48
72
BLACK
1
0
24
96
41
3
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
BLACK
THROTTLE
Yes
BODY
Go to 16
(GAS)
1
No
11.
Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an
open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
73
25
49
MODULEPOWERTRAIN
CONTROL C2
(GAS)
104112
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
V
3
4. Measure the voltage of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in
the Throttle Body harness connector.
BLACK
1
0
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
No
Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
Go to 12
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104246
12.
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122)
TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness
connector.
3
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
BLACK
Yes
Go to 13
No
Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
1
0
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104250
13.
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2
circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the
Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
3
Yes
Go to 14
BLACK
1
0
No
Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for a
short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
6
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
104252
14.
(K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), be careful not to
damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could
result in poor pin to terminal contact.
1. Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit
between the Throttle Body harness connector and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3
2
48
72
BLACK
1
0
24
96
63
BLACK
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to 16
THROTTLE
BODY
No
15.
Repair the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit for an
open circuit or high resistance.
25
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
(GAS)
73
49
MODULEPOWERTRAIN
CONTROL C2
(GAS)
104254
(K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
connector.
3
2
48
NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), be careful not to
damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could
result in poor pin to terminal contact.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground
circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to 16
72
BLACK
24
96
2
BLACK
62
1
THROTTLE
BODY
(GAS)
1
73
25
49
MODULEPOWERTRAIN
CONTROL C2
(GAS)
No
16.
Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer
to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard
Procedure).
104120
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
No
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control
(PCM) - Standard Procedure).
10