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SM 94

1) The document describes diagnosing a P2305 DTC code related to insufficient ionization in the ignition coil for cylinder 2. It outlines checking the ignition coil circuit, spark plug, and replacing components if issues are found. 2) The diagnostic procedure involves verifying the ASD relay output, checking for continuity in the ignition coil circuit, and moving the ignition coil to another cylinder to determine if the fault follows the coil. 3) If no other issues are found, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) should be replaced and programmed according to the service information.

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jhon greig
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© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
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Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
290 views103 pages

SM 94

1) The document describes diagnosing a P2305 DTC code related to insufficient ionization in the ignition coil for cylinder 2. It outlines checking the ignition coil circuit, spark plug, and replacing components if issues are found. 2) The diagnostic procedure involves verifying the ASD relay output, checking for continuity in the ignition coil circuit, and moving the ignition coil to another cylinder to determine if the fault follows the coil. 3) If no other issues are found, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) should be replaced and programmed according to the service information.

Uploaded by

jhon greig
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 103

ENGINE PERFORMANCE

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - Electrical Diagnostics, 6.2L - Charger

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
P2305-IGNITION COIL 2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

THEORY OF OPERATION

1 of 103
The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. IGNITION COIL

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

2 of 103
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.

Go To 4

ON constantly.

Go To 5

OFF constantly.

Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.

NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K17) COIL CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K17) COIL CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING

NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.

1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.

3 of 103
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.

6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil location?

Yes

Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2308-IGNITION COIL 3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

4 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.

WHEN MONITORED

5 of 103
This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 3
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. IGNITION COIL

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking

Go To 4

ON constantly

6 of 103
Go To 5

OFF constantly

Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.

NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K18) COIL CONTROL 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K18) COIL CONTROL 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING

NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.

1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.

7 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil location?

Yes

Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2311-IGNITION COIL 4 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

8 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.

WHEN MONITORED

9 of 103
This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the open or short to ground in the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. IGNITION COIL

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.

Go To 4

ON constantly.

10 of 103
Go To 5

OFF constantly.

Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.

NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K15) COIL CONTROL 4 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K15) COIL CONTROL 4 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING

NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.

1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.

11 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil location?

Yes

Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

12 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.

WHEN MONITORED

13 of 103
This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 5
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. IGNITION COIL

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking

Go To 4

ON constantly

14 of 103
Go To 5

OFF constantly

Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.

NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K16) COIL CONTROL 5 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K16) COIL CONTROL 5 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING

NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.

1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.

15 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil location?

Yes

Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2317-IGNITION COIL 6 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

16 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.

WHEN MONITORED

17 of 103
This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 6
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. IGNITION COIL

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.

Go To 4

ON constantly.

18 of 103
Go To 5

OFF constantly.

Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.

NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K10) COIL CONTROL 6 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K10) COIL CONTROL 6 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING

NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.

1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.

19 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil location?

Yes

Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2320-IGNITION COIL 7 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

20 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.

WHEN MONITORED AND SET CONDITIONS

21 of 103
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the engine running.


Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Conditions:

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present

Default Actions:

The MIL light will illuminate.

Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 7
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. IGNITION COIL

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking

Go To 4

ON constantly

22 of 103
Go To 5

OFF constantly

Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.

NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K97) COIL CONTROL 7 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K97) COIL CONTROL 7 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING

NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.

1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.

23 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil location?

Yes

Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2323-IGNITION COIL 8 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

24 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.

WHEN MONITORED

25 of 103
This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 8
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. IGNITION COIL

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.

What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly blinking.

Go To 4

ON constantly.

26 of 103
Go To 5

OFF constantly.

Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode

Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes

Replace the Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.

NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K98) COIL CONTROL 8 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K98) COIL CONTROL 8 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING

NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.

1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.

NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.

27 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Did a correlating fault set for the new coil location?

Yes

Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P232A-TCM REQUEST FORCED ENGINE SHUTDOWN


WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

Ignition on
Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts

SET CONDITION

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects a malfunction in the Transmission. A DTC is stored in the TCM.

DEFAULT ACTION

Fault is set on the first trip that the diagnostic fails.


The MIL will be turned off on the third consecutive trip that the diagnostic passes.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

DTC PRESENT IN TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: The TCM sends a request to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to shut the engine off when it detects certain malfunctions in the
transmission.

1. This is an informational DTC to inform you that there is a DTC stored in the Transmission Control Module.
2. Erase this DTC from the PCM after all TCM DTCs have been repaired.
3. Test drive or operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the original DTC.
4. Using a scan tool, read the TCM DTCs.

Did any TCM DTCs return?

Yes

Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DTC INDEX .

No

Repair complete.

28 of 103
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Electronic Voltage Regulation (EVR) system maintains the system voltage at a desired level by turning the Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) Alternator Field Control circuit
(A) on and off. When the Alternator field is turned on, the system voltage increases. When the Alternator field is turned off, the system voltage slowly drops. The rate at which
this happens is dependent upon the existing electrical loads, ambient under hood temperature, and the engine speed. A constant system voltage (B, C, D) can be maintained only
when the Alternator field is switched on and off at a duty cycle that very accurately emulates the existing electrical loads given the existing ambient under hood temperature
and engine speed.

During normal operation: The voltage reading at the Alternator output stud will be very close to the target charging voltage viewed on the scan tool. This is the system
voltage and is sensed by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) through the Fused B+ circuit (B). With the Alternator connector plugged in, the voltage reading on the
Alternator Sense circuit will be approximately 3.5 volts less than the voltage at the Alternator output stud due the resistor inside the Alternator. This is the Alternator Sense (E)
input to the PCM. These two voltage sense inputs are used and compared during the different diagnostics performed on the EVR System by the PCM.

Diagnostic Mode: When the PCM detects that the output voltage is too high or too low, the PCM runs a series of diagnostics to determine the cause. When the diagnostic is
initiated, the PCM will change the field control circuit and look for a change in the output voltage. If no reaction is detected, the PCM rationalizes that it has lost control of the
Alternator Field Control (A) due to an open or shorted condition. If the Alternator Field control is active, and the engine speed is above a calibrated threshold, the PCM will run
a series of tests that turn the Alternator Field control off and on for a brief period of time and monitors the system voltage (B) for a calibrated amount of change in the voltage,
to determine a failure of the Alternator. This diagnostic test requires repeated failures to insure that an erroneous fault is not set.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following condition is met:

With the engine running and the engine rpm high enough (normally above 1157 rpm) to insure sufficient Alternator current output to satisfy the electrical loads.

SET CONDITION

The Alternator output is sensed to be less than the target charging voltage, during engine operation, for a calibrated amount of time.

DEFAULT ACTION

Battery light is illuminated.


If the vehicle is equipped with the stop/start feature, the system will be disabled when this DTC is active.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LOOSE OR BROKEN ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT OR DEFECTIVE TENSIONER
ALTERNATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

29 of 103
1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Inspect and test the Battery with the Midtronics Battery Tester or equivalent for a shorted or dead cell before continuing with this
test.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Alternator System output.

NOTE: If the P0622 DTC is also present, diagnose and repair that DTC before continuing with this test procedure.

NOTE: Inspect the fusible link in the charge wire or fuses in the PDC depending on application. If an open fusible link or fuse is found,
use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Alternator belt and Tensioner for proper size and operation.
3. Check for proper belt routing installation.

Are the belt and Tensioner installed properly and functioning correctly?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the appropriate repair.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
2. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT AT THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT STUD
1. Start the engine.
2. Hold the engine speed above 1157 rpm.
3. With the scan tool, navigate to data display and monitor the target charging voltage.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Alternator output stud.

Is the Alternator output more than 1.0 volt below the target charging voltage?

Yes

Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Alternator connector. If no problems are found, replace the Alternator. Refer to GENERATOR,
REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT AT THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. Hold the engine speed above 1157 rpm.
6. With the scan tool, navigate to data display and monitor the target charging voltage.
7. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between ground and the (A209) Fused B+ circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the (A209) Fused B+ circuit voltage more than 1.0 volt below the target charging voltage?

Yes

Repair the (A209) Fused B+ circuit for excessive resistance.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE test procedure. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE) - GAS .
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Alternator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Alternator and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
5. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

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Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2504-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT HIGH


P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Electronic Voltage Regulation (EVR) system maintains the system voltage at a desired level by turning the Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) Alternator Field Control circuit
(A) on and off. When the Alternator field is turned on, the system voltage increases. When the Alternator field is turned off, the system voltage slowly drops. The rate at which
this happens is dependent upon the existing electrical loads, ambient under hood temperature, and the engine RPM. A constant system voltage (B, C, D) can be maintained only
when the Alternator field is switched on and off at a duty cycle that very accurately emulates the existing electrical loads given the existing ambient under hood temperature
and engine RPM.

During normal operation, the voltage reading at the Alternator output stud will be very close to the target charging voltage viewed on the scan tool. This is the system voltage
and is sensed by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) through the Fused B+ circuit (B). With the Alternator connector plugged in, the voltage reading on the Alternator Sense
circuit will be approximately 3.5 volts less than the voltage at the Alternator output stud due the resistor inside the Alternator. This is the Alternator Sense (E) input to the PCM.
These two voltage sense inputs are used and compared during the different diagnostics performed on the EVR System by the PCM.

Diagnostic Mode: The PCM will run the Alternator Voltage High diagnostic to determine that the Alternator voltage sense (E) is higher than the system voltage (B, C, D) by
a calibrated amount. It will give a rapid warning that the Alternator output terminal, Alternator output wiring or the fuse/fuse link in this output wiring had conductivity
problems. This can include permanent or intermittent disconnections, or excessive resistance in the wiring caused by either corrosion or a loose connection.

WHEN MONITORED

Engine running

SET CONDITION

The Alternator Sense circuit input voltage to the PCM exceeds the direct Battery B+ sensed by the PCM.

DEFAULT ACTION

This is a non MIL fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE ALTERNATOR B+ TERMINAL AND THE PDC B+ TERMINAL

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Possible Causes
RESISTANCE IN THE FUSED B+ CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PDC AND THE PCM
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
ALTERNATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Alternator System output.

NOTE: Inspect and test the Battery with the Midtronics Battery Tester or equivalent for a shorted or dead cell before continuing with this
test.

NOTE: This DTC does not necessarily indicate an overcharging condition. It merely indicates that the Alternator Sense is greater than
the Alternator output back to the Battery and PDC.

1. Start the engine.


2. Allow the idle to stabilize.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT
1. With the scan tool, navigate to data display and monitor the target charging voltage.
2. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Alternator output stud.

NOTE: The voltage reading at the Alternator output stud should be within 0.2 volts of the target charging voltage.

Are the voltage readings within 0.2 volts?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Replace the Alternator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to GENERATOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND SYSTEM VOLTAGE
1. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Fused B+ circuit at the PDC B+ terminal.

NOTE: Compare the voltage reading to the voltage at the Alternator output stud.

Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the open or excessive resistance in the Alternator output circuit.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE PDC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Back probe the (A209) Fused B+ circuit at the PDC C3 harness connector.
3. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the (A209) Fused B+ circuit.

NOTE: Compare the voltage reading to the voltage at the Alternator output stud.

Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?

Yes

Go To 5

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No

Check the fuse and terminals for signs of a spread terminal, corrosion or high resistance. If OK, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the GPEC Adaptor.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the (A209) Fused B+ circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

NOTE: Compare the voltage reading to the voltage at the Alternator output stud. Approximately 2.0 Ohms of resistance in this
circuit can drop the voltage by approximately 0.5 volts.

Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?

Yes

Go To

No

Repair the (A209) Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE test procedure. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE) - GAS .
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Alternator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Alternator and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
5. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2610-PCM INTERNAL ENGINE OFF TIMER PERFORMANCE


THEORY OF OPERATION

The purpose of the shut down timer diagnostic is to determine if the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) internal clock is running as expected. This engine off timer is used as an
enable condition for various OBD monitors. The rationality test consists of two tests used to evaluate shut down time.

During an initial engine start, if it is determined that the engine start is a cold start (determined by comparing the engine coolant temperature versus ambient temperature), the

Slow Test

will be run and a long shut down time would be expected. If it is determined that the engine start is not a cold start, the

Fast Test

will be run and a short shut down time is expected because the engine has not been cooled down to cold start conditions.

The P1607 DTC will set if the Slow Test diagnostic runs and fails.
The P2610 DTC will set if the Fast Test diagnostic runs and fails.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:

Shortly after an initial engine start.


The difference between the coolant temperature and ambient air temperature is greater than 15°C (59°F) at initial engine start.
The engine coolant temperature recorded at the last engine shut down was above 83°C (181.4°F).
If the previous engine shut down temperature was not above this value, the shut down diagnostic will not be performed during this ignition cycle.

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There was a minimum of 10°C (50°F) temperature drop during the last ignition off.
If the above monitoring conditions are met, the PCM uses the engine coolant temperature drop to calculate a maximum engine off time threshold. It then compares the
previous key off time to the calibrated maximum threshold.

SET CONDITION

The PCM determines that the actual previous key off time is above the calculated threshold this fault is set.

DEFAULT ACTION

MIL is illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
COOLING SYSTEM ISSUES
AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE LEVEL

NOTE: An aftermarket block heater installed may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, Verify that the PCM is operating at the latest software version available.
3. Perform any Service Bulletins or PCM flash updates that may apply.

Were any Service Bulletins or PCM flash updates available for this condition?

Yes

Perform the appropriate repair.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 2
2. CHECK THE AAT SENSOR OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant
temperature is equal, or close to the environmental ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the AAT Sensor value to the current ambient temperature.

Is the AAT Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the current ambient temperature?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


3. LOW COOLANT LEVEL

WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system is under pressure. Failure to follow these instructions can
result in personal injury including extreme burns, scalding, or fatal injury. Allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling
system.

1. Check the cooling system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at the proper level. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Is the coolant level and condition OK?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant. Refer to TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM OPERATION

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NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 65°C (149°F), allow the engine to cool until it is below 65°C (149°F).

1. Start the engine.


2. During engine warm-up monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature degree value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to
normal operating temp 82°C (180°F). Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a digital thermometer at or near the ECT Sensor and Thermostat
positions.

NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading) and the scan tool
Engine Coolant Temperature degree values should stay relatively close to each other.

Was the digital thermometer readings relatively close to the scan tool reading for the ECT Sensor?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Replace the ECT Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect Powertrain Control Module power and ground circuits.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data and wiggle the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the any data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2626-O2 SENSOR 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT/OPEN

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THEORY OF OPERATION

The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.

During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when

36 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.

When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on


The O2 Sensor 1/1 at operating temperature
The pump cell active

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.

DEFAULT ACTION

MIL is illuminated on the second consecutive trip that the diagnostic fails.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
O2 SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Test drive the vehicle according to the monitoring conditions.


3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (K103) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


5. Measure the resistance on the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

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3. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2627-O2 SENSOR 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT LOW

38 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.

During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when

39 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.

When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on


The O2 Sensor 1/1 at operating temperature
The pump cell active

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to ground on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.

DEFAULT ACTION

MIL is illuminated on the first trip that the diagnostic fails.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Test drive the vehicle according to the monitoring conditions.


3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (K103) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

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Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2628-O2 SENSOR 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT HIGH

41 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.

During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when

42 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.

When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


The O2 Sensor 1/1 at operating temperature.
The pump cell active.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to battery voltage on the O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit or the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.

DEFAULT ACTION

MIL is illuminated on the first trip that the diagnostic fails.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (K89) O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector with the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Check for voltage on the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K103) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Check for voltage on the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4
4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2629-O2 SENSOR 2/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT/OPEN

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THEORY OF OPERATION

The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.

During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when

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taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.

When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on


The O2 Sensor 2/1 at operating temperature
The pump cell active

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.

DEFAULT ACTION

MIL is illuminated on the second consecutive trip that the diagnostic fails.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
O2 SENSOR 2/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Test drive the vehicle according to the monitoring conditions.


3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (K733) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


5. Measure the resistance on the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit between the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

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3. Replace the O2 Sensor 2/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2630-O2 SENSOR 2/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT LOW

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THEORY OF OPERATION

The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.

During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when

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taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.

When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on


The O2 Sensor 2/1 at operating temperature
The pump cell active

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to ground on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.

DEFAULT ACTION

MIL is illuminated on the first trip that the diagnostic fails.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR 2/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Test drive the vehicle according to the monitoring conditions.


3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (K733) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the O2 Sensor 2/1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 2/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

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Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2631-O2 SENSOR 2/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT HIGH

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THEORY OF OPERATION

The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.

During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when

51 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.

When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met

With the ignition on


The O2 Sensor 2/1 at operating temperature
The pump cell active

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to battery voltage on the O2 2/1 Positive Current Control circuit or the O2 2/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.

DEFAULT ACTION

MIL is illuminated on the first trip that the diagnostic fails.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
O2 2/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 2/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR 2/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (K734) O2 2/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector with the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Check for voltage on the (K734) O2 2/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (K734) O2 2/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K733) O2 2/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Check for voltage on the (K733) O2 2/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (K733) O2 2/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4
4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 2/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .


Test complete.

P2A0A-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

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WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Engine not running.

SET CONDITION

The Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal is above the calibrated upper operating voltage range or below the calibrated lower operating voltage range.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BANK 2 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

4. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


5. Measure the resistance of the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
1. Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

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2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Bank 2 MAP harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2A0B-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

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57 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION

COMPONENT LOCATION CORRELATING PRESSURE SENSOR CORRELATING TEMP SENSOR DTCS


DTCS
BARO SENSOR Inside the PCM P0109, P2227, P2228, P2229, P3032 N/A
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Before the Throttle Body P0102, P0103, P1613 P0111, P0112, P0113
Supercharger Outlet MAP Between the Throttle Body and P0069, P012A, P012B, P012C, P012D, P0096, P0097, P0098
Sensor Supercharger P1613
Supercharger Inlet MAP Sensor On the Intake Manifold directly after the P00F8, P00F9, P00FA, P00FB, P0607 P00E9, P00EA, P00EB
Supercharger
Bank 1 MAP Sensor Right side of the Intake Manifold P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0607 P07B, P007C, P007D
Bank 2 MAP Sensor Left side of the Intake Manifold P2A0A, P2A0B, P2A0C, P2A0D, P0607 P00A1, P00A2, P00A3

NOTE: The MAF Sensor and each of the four MAP Sensors also have an integral air temperature sensor. The temperature sensors have a 5.0
volt signal circuit and share the sensor ground circuit with the pressure sensor. They do not share the 5-Volt Reference circuit with
the pressure sensor and therefore operate as a typical two wire temperature sensor.

The 6.2L engine uses several sensors to monitor the air pressure and temperature throughout the intake air system. The PCM uses this information to help calculate fuel
delivery, ignition timing and Supercharger control. The PCM runs diagnostics to check the rationality of the sensors. The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is the centralized
sensor in the system and is the main sensor used for the rationality diagnostics of the airflow before and after the Throttle Body.

Individual MAP/Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic checks:

At ignition on, engine not running, the BARO Sensor and four MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals are compared. If one of the MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals has a
difference of more than a calibrated threshold from the others, a performance fault is set against that sensor.
With the engine running, the input signals of the three MAP/Pressure Sensors that are downstream of the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor (Supercharger Outlet
Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, Bank 2 MAP) are compared. If one of the sensor input signals has more than a 10.0 kPa (1.5 psi) difference from the other two, a
performance fault is set against that sensor.

BARO/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal is compared to the BARO signal to check rationality of the sensors. During natural aspiration, the Supercharger Inlet
Pressure Sensor signal cannot be greater than the BARO signal plus 10.3 kPa (1.49 psi). During boost conditions, the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and
BARO signal pressures should be similar. If the diagnostic fails during a drive cycle, a fault is set (P0069) and the secondary Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor
rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.

MAF/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

This diagnostic runs continuously, unless any airflow, throttle, MAF, BARO, or Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor diagnostics have failed. Then using the pressure
differential across the throttle opening (BARO - Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor), the PCM models the mass air flow volume through the Throttle Body. This modeled
value is compared to the actual MAF Sensor signal input to the PCM. If the difference is greater than a calibrated threshold, a fault is set (P1613) and the secondary
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.

Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

If either of the first two diagnostics fail during a given trip, or if one of the downstream MAP/Pressure Sensors is determined to be irrational, the PCM runs a secondary
diagnostic to determine if the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is rational. With the engine in a natural aspiration condition (not boosted), the PCM compares the signal
input from the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor to the signal inputs from the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, and Bank 2 MAP Sensors. If the
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the other three MAP/Pressure Sensors, it is determined to be irrational and a fault is set
(P121B).

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Temperature sensor rationality checks:

After a cold soak of the engine, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor inputs are compared to the inputs form each of the
temperature sensors located in the MAF and MAP Sensors. If a temperature sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the ECT or AAT Sensors, a performance fault is
set.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on, the Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal is compared to the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor, Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP Sensor
and BARO Sensor signals.
With the engine running, the Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal is compared to the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor and Bank 1 MAP Sensor signals.

SET CONDITION

The difference between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal and the other three MAP/pressure sensor signal signals is more than 5kPa (0.725 psi) with the ignition on, or the
difference between the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor signal and Bank 1/Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor signals is more than 14.7kPa (2.13psi) with the
engine running in during natural aspiration.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BANK 2 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


4. Measure the resistance of the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

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Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
1. Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Bank 2 MAP harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2A0C-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW

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THEORY OF OPERATION

COMPONENT LOCATION CORRELATING PRESSURE SENSOR CORRELATING TEMP SENSOR DTCS


DTCS
BARO SENSOR Inside the PCM P0109, P2227, P2228, P2229, P3032 N/A
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Before the Throttle Body P0102, P0103, P1613 P0111, P0112, P0113
Supercharger Outlet MAP Between the Throttle Body and P0069, P012A, P012B, P012C, P012D, P0096, P0097, P0098
Sensor Supercharger P1613
Supercharger Inlet MAP Sensor On the Intake Manifold directly after the P00F8, P00F9, P00FA, P00FB, P0607 P00E9, P00EA, P00EB
Supercharger
Bank 1 MAP Sensor Right side of the Intake Manifold P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0607 P07B, P007C, P007D
Bank 2 MAP Sensor Left side of the Intake Manifold P2A0A, P2A0B, P2A0C, P2A0D, P0607 P00A1, P00A2, P00A3

NOTE: The MAF Sensor and each of the four MAP Sensors also have an integral air temperature sensor. The temperature sensors have a 5.0
volt signal circuit and share the sensor ground circuit with the pressure sensor. They do not share the 5-Volt Reference circuit with
the pressure sensor and therefore operate as a typical two wire temperature sensor.

The 6.2L engine uses several sensors to monitor the air pressure and temperature throughout the intake air system. The PCM uses this information to help calculate fuel
delivery, ignition timing and Supercharger control. The PCM runs diagnostics to check the rationality of the sensors. The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is the centralized
sensor in the system and is the main sensor used for the rationality diagnostics of the airflow before and after the Throttle Body.

Individual MAP/Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic checks:

At ignition on, engine not running, the BARO Sensor and four MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals are compared. If one of the MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals has a
difference of more than a calibrated threshold from the others, a performance fault is set against that sensor.
With the engine running, the input signals of the three MAP/Pressure Sensors that are downstream of the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor (Supercharger Outlet
Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, Bank 2 MAP) are compared. If one of the sensor input signals has more than a 10.0 kPa (1.5 psi) difference from the other two, a
performance fault is set against that sensor.

BARO/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal is compared to the BARO signal to check rationality of the sensors. During natural aspiration, the Supercharger Inlet
Pressure Sensor signal cannot be greater than the BARO signal plus 10.3 kPa (1.49 psi). During boost conditions, the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and
BARO signal pressures should be similar. If the diagnostic fails during a drive cycle, a fault is set (P0069) and the secondary Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor
rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.

MAF/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

This diagnostic runs continuously, unless any airflow, throttle, MAF, BARO, or Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor diagnostics have failed. Then using the pressure
differential across the throttle opening (BARO - Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor), the PCM models the mass air flow volume through the Throttle Body. This modeled
value is compared to the actual MAF Sensor signal input to the PCM. If the difference is greater than a calibrated threshold, a fault is set (P1613) and the secondary
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.

Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

If either of the first two diagnostics fail during a given trip, or if one of the downstream MAP/Pressure Sensors is determined to be irrational, the PCM runs a secondary
diagnostic to determine if the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is rational. With the engine in a natural aspiration condition (not boosted), the PCM compares the signal
input from the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor to the signal inputs from the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, and Bank 2 MAP Sensors. If the
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the other three MAP/Pressure Sensors, it is determined to be irrational and a fault is set
(P121B).

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Temperature sensor rationality checks:

After a cold soak of the engine, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor inputs are compared to the inputs form each of the
temperature sensors located in the MAF and MAP Sensors. If a temperature sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the ECT or AAT Sensors, a performance fault is
set.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Bank 2 MAP Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable threshold.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

NOTE: The P2A0C-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW should be active or pending with the Bank 2 MAP
Sensor harness connector unplugged.

Does the scan tool display as described above?

Yes

Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.

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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit?

Yes

Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P2A0D-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH

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WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Bank 1 MAP Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable threshold.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage on the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

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Yes

Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


2. Measure the resistance of the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the Bank 2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

NOTE: The P2A0C-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW should be active or pending with the jumper in
place.

Does the scan tool display as described above?

Yes

Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform the Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .

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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

P3032-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE PLAUSIBILITY


THEORY OF OPERATION

COMPONENT LOCATION CORRELATING PRESSURE SENSOR CORRELATING TEMP SENSOR DTCS


DTCS
BARO SENSOR Inside the PCM P0109, P2227, P2228, P2229, P3032 N/A
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Before the Throttle Body P0102, P0103, P1613 P0111, P0112, P0113
Supercharger Outlet MAP Between the Throttle Body and P0069, P012A, P012B, P012C, P012D, P0096, P0097, P0098
Sensor Supercharger P1613
Supercharger Inlet MAP Sensor On the Intake Manifold directly after the P00F8, P00F9, P00FA, P00FB, P0607 P00E9, P00EA, P00EB
Supercharger
Bank 1 MAP Sensor Right side of the Intake Manifold P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0607 P07B, P007C, P007D
Bank 2 MAP Sensor Left side of the Intake Manifold P2A0A, P2A0B, P2A0C, P2A0D, P0607 P00A1, P00A2, P00A3

NOTE: The MAF Sensor and each of the four MAP Sensors also have an integral air temperature sensor. The temperature sensors have a 5.0
volt signal circuit and share the sensor ground circuit with the pressure sensor. They do not share the 5-Volt Reference circuit with
the pressure sensor and therefore operate as a typical two wire temperature sensor.

The 6.2L engine uses several sensors to monitor the air pressure and temperature throughout the intake air system. The PCM uses this information to help calculate fuel
delivery, ignition timing and Supercharger control. The PCM runs diagnostics to check the rationality of the sensors. The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is the centralized
sensor in the system and is the main sensor used for the rationality diagnostics of the airflow before and after the Throttle Body.

Individual MAP/Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic checks:

At ignition on, engine not running, the BARO Sensor and four MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals are compared. If one of the MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals has a
difference of more than a calibrated threshold from the others, a performance fault is set against that sensor.
With the engine running, the input signals of the three MAP/Pressure Sensors that are downstream of the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor (Supercharger Outlet
Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, Bank 2 MAP) are compared. If one of the sensor input signals has more than a 10.0 kPa (1.5 psi) difference from the other two, a
performance fault is set against that sensor.

BARO/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal is compared to the BARO signal to check rationality of the sensors. During natural aspiration, the Supercharger Inlet
Pressure Sensor signal cannot be greater than the BARO signal plus 10.3 kPa (1.49 psi). During boost conditions, the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and
BARO signal pressures should be similar. If the diagnostic fails during a drive cycle, a fault is set (P0069) and the secondary Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor
rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.

MAF/Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

This diagnostic runs continuously, unless any airflow, throttle, MAF, BARO, or Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor diagnostics have failed. Then using the pressure
differential across the throttle opening (BARO - Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor), the PCM models the mass air flow volume through the Throttle Body. This modeled
value is compared to the actual MAF Sensor signal input to the PCM. If the difference is greater than a calibrated threshold, a fault is set (P1613) and the secondary
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.

Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic check:

If either of the first two diagnostics fail during a given trip, or if one of the downstream MAP/Pressure Sensors is determined to be irrational, the PCM runs a secondary
diagnostic to determine if the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is rational. With the engine in a natural aspiration condition (not boosted), the PCM compares the signal

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input from the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor to the signal inputs from the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, and Bank 2 MAP Sensors. If the
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the other three MAP/Pressure Sensors, it is determined to be irrational and a fault is set
(P121B).

Temperature sensor rationality checks:

After a cold soak of the engine, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor inputs are compared to the inputs form each of the
temperature sensors located in the MAF and MAP Sensors. If a temperature sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the ECT or AAT Sensors, a performance fault is
set.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


No battery related DTC present.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Barometric pressure value is not plausible.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

The BARO Sensor is located inside the PCM. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .

NOTE: Verify that the Battery/System voltage is not low before replacing the PCM. Low voltage to the PCM can cause an erroneous
fault to set.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .

U0001-CAN C BUS

Perform the COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0129-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BRAKE SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE 1

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION

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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0212-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U02A9-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP

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WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a LIN BUS message from the Charge Air Cooler Pump for 2.6 seconds.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CHARGE AIR COOLER PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. INSPECT THE CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE
1. Inspect the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A501) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (A501) Fused B+ circuit at the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector.

Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the (A501) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER PUMP (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z901) Ground circuit at the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

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Go To 5

No

Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM 1 C1 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?

Yes

Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector and the PCM 1 C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP
1. Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PUMP, COOLANT, CHARGE AIR COOLER, REMOVAL
.
2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition off, then back on
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 8

No

Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

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10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U0402-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM

NOTE: Treat this DTC as an IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL DTC when performing the COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.

Perform the COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U0405-INVALID DATA RECEIVED FROM CRUISE CONTROL MODULE

NOTE: Treat this DTC as an IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL DTC when performing the COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

U05AA-INVALID DATA REDEIVED FROM CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP


WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a valid LIN BUS message from the Charge Air Cooler Pump for 2.6 seconds.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. INSPECT THE CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE
1. Inspect the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. REPLACE THE CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP AND RETEST FOR DTC
1. Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service information. Refer to PUMP, COOLANT, CHARGE AIR COOLER, REMOVAL
.

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2. Connect the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump and PCM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Replacing the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump repaired the fault.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK RELATED PCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U110C-LOST FUEL LEVEL MESSAGE


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Fuel Level Sensor signal is a direct input to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM transmits the fuel level message to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over
the CAN C bus.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine run time greater than three seconds.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Body Control Module (BCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING ISSUE

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Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. VERIFY THAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IS CAPABLE OF SETTING FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BCM FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
for an open condition.
for a short to voltage.
for a short to ground.
for a short to each other.

Were any problems found with the wiring?

Yes

Repair the Fuel Level Sensor circuits as necessary.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5
5. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL .
2. Connect all harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC still active?

Yes

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Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U110E-LOST AMBIENT TEMPERATURE MESSAGE


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor signal is a direct input to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM transmits the ambient temperature message to the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the CAN C bus.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Body Control Module (BCM).

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AAT SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
AAT SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. DETERMINE IF THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IS CAPABLE OF SETTING AAT SENSOR DTCS
1. Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the AAT Sensor. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

Are there any AAT Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR AAT SENSOR DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

Are there any AAT Sensor DTCs set in the BCM?

Yes

Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
4. CHECK THE AAT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORTS

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1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the AAT Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the AAT Sensor circuits for the following:
Open circuit.
Short to voltage.
Short to ground.
Short to another circuit.

Were any ATT Sensor circuits open or shorted?

Yes

Repair the AAT Sensor circuit(s) for an open or short.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5
5. REPLACE THE AAT SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC
1. Replace the AAT Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Connect the AAT Sensor and BCM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Replacing the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor repaired the fault.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

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U110F-LOST FUEL VOLUME MESSAGE
WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine run time greater than three seconds.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Body Control Module (BCM) regarding
fuel volume.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level
view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. U1040-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) ALSO ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the U1040-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) also set?

Yes

Perform the U1040-Lost Communication with Body Control Module (BCM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.

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8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U1110-LOST VEHICLE SPEED MESSAGE


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The PCM doesn't receive a vehicle speed signal from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module over the CAN C bus.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level
view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK FOR THE U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE DTC
1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

Is the DTC U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE also set?

Yes

Perform the U0121-Lost Communication with ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE .

No

Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.

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Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U1120-LOST WHEEL DISTANCE MESSAGE


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The PCM doesn't receive a wheel distance traveled signal from the Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) Module over the CAN C bus.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level
view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK FOR THE U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS MODULE DTC
1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

Is the U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS MODULE also set?

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Yes

Perform the U0121-Lost Communication with ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE .

No

Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U113E-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) is an electrical shunt with a microprocessor that is mounted in-line with the negative Battery Cable. The IBS monitors the current flow and
voltage. The IBS also has a built in thermistor that calculates the Battery temperature. The microprocessor uses this data to calculate Battery state of charge, Battery internal
resistance, charge received, charge delivered, and time in service. This information is reported through a LIN BUS circuit to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM
broadcasts the information to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the CAN BUS.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on for at least five seconds.


Battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

SET CONDITION

The Body Control Module (BCM) does not receive any information from the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) for more than two seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
BCM LIN 1 BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR (IBS)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level

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view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK FOR INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE BCM

Are any Intelligent Battery Sensor Circuit DTCs set in the Body Control module?

Yes

Diagnose the appropriate Intelligent Battery Sensor Circuit DTC in the Body Control module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U113F-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 1

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WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

The ignition is on or the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a loss of LIN Bus communication for more than 2.6 seconds or a bit error.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR FUSED B+ SUPPLY OPEN OR SHORTED
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR GROUND OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR LIN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. INSPECT THE ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE
1. Inspect the Active Exhaust Valve 1 Assembly and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Active Exhaust Valve 1 Assembly or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A947) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage on the (A947) Fused B+ circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector.

4. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the (A947) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Check for continuity between ground and the (Z922) Ground circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (Z922) Ground circuit?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the (Z922) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.

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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?

Yes

Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


2. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ASSEMBLY (AEV)
1. Replace the Active Exhaust Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the AEV Assembly.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 8

No

Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

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11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U1140-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2

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WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

The ignition is on or the engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a loss of LIN Bus communication for more than 2.6 seconds or detects a bit error.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
OPEN OR SHORTED ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR B+ SUPPLY
OPEN ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR GROUND
OPEN OR SHORTED ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR LIN BUS
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. INSPECT THE ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 ASSEMBLY FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE
1. Inspect the Active Exhaust Valve 2 Assembly and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Active Exhaust Valve 2 Assembly or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A947) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage on the (A947) Fused B+ circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector.

4. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the (A947) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE (Z922) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Check for continuity between ground and the (Z922) Ground circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (Z922) Ground circuit?

Yes

Go To 5

No

Repair the (Z922) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.

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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector.

Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?

Yes

Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for a short to ground.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).


2. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Active Exhaust Valve 2 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Active Exhaust Valve 2.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 8

No

Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.

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11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U1141-LOST ESP TORQUE REQUEST MESSAGE


WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

When the ABS/ESP system is active.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not received a torque request over the bus circuit from the Electronic Stability Program (ESP)/ABS Module.

DEFAULT ACTION

This is a non MIL fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM (ESP)/ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).

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Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.
11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
(ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

U11B9-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RF HUB


WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION

This module has not received a RF Hub CAN Bus message for approximately two to five seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
RF HUB
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the Lost Communication with RF Hub diagnostic procedure.

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .

U11BC-LOST BRAKE SWITCH MESSAGE

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

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WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a brake switch signal from the Anti-lock brake (ABS) Module over the CAN C bus.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR WIRING ISSUES
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a BPP Sensor?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.

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11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
(ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

U11C2- LOST TRANSMISSION MESSAGE

The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not received a Bus message from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE TCM FOR DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the TCM.

Are there any DTCs set in the TCM?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the TCM. Refer to DTC INDEX .

No

Replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.

U1403-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL RECEIVED


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Fuel Level Sensor signal is a direct input to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM transmits the fuel level message to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over
the CAN C bus.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

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The fuel level message that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is receiving is implausible.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL will illuminate.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. VERIFY THAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IS CAPABLE OF SETTING FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

No

Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM),
REMOVAL .
4. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPENS OR SHORTS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
for an open condition.
for a short to voltage.
for a short to ground.
for a short to each other.

Were any problems found with the wiring?

Yes

Perform the appropriate repair of the wiring.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5
5. REPLACE THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Connect the Fuel Level Sensor and BCM harness connectors.

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3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Replacing the Fuel Level Sensor repaired the fault.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

U1411-IMPLAUSIBLE FUEL VOLUME SIGNAL RECEIVED


WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a fuel volume message over the CAN C Bus that is implausible.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and Freeze Frame Data and record on the repair order.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

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3. Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. VERIFY THAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IS CAPABLE OF SETTING FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the BCM DTC list?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?

Yes

Perform the applicable BCM diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Go To 6
4. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
for an open condition.
for a short to voltage.
for a short to ground.
for a short to each other.

Were any problems found with the wiring?

Yes

Perform the appropriate repair of the wiring.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 5
5. REPLACE THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC
1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 6

No

Replacing the Fuel Level Sensor repaired the fault.


Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK RELATED BCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:

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Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

U1412-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine run time greater than three seconds.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

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Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.
11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
(ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

U1417-IMPLAUSIBLE LEFT WHEEL DISTANCE SIGNAL RECEIVED


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine run time greater than three seconds.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

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Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Go To 3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.
11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 4

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
4. COMPARE ALL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR READINGS
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Test drive the vehicle while monitoring the Right Wheel Speed Sensors with the scan tool. Compare the readings to the Left Wheel Speed Sensors.

Are the Right Wheel Speed Sensors reading correctly?

Yes

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Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace the Wheel Speed Sensors in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U1418-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT WHEEL DISTANCE SIGNAL RECEIVED


THEORY OF OPERATION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.

WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

With the ignition on.


Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
Engine run time greater than three seconds.

SET CONDITION

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?

Yes

Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL .

U142B-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM EXHAUST VALVE 1


WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs with the ignition on or engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Active Exhaust Valve 1 Actuator sees invalid data on the LIN Bus.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.


The Active Exhaust 1 Valve Actuator defaults to open position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes

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Possible Causes
LIN BUS HIGH RESISTANCE/POOR CONNECTIONS
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 1 ACTUATOR

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. INSPECT THE ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 1 FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE
1. Inspect the Active Exhaust Valve 1 and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Active Exhaust Valve 1 or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 1 ACTUATOR

Does the PCM also have active Implausible Data DTCs logged against Active Exhaust Valve 2 and Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Active Exhaust Valve 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

U142C-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM EXHAUST VALVE 2


WHEN MONITORED

This diagnostic runs with the ignition on or engine running.

SET CONDITION

The Active Exhaust Valve 2 Actuator sees invalid data on the LIN Bus.

DEFAULT ACTION

The MIL light will illuminate.


The Active Exhaust 2 Valve Actuator defaults to open position.

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POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
LIN BUS HIGH RESISTANCE/POOR CONNECTIONS
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 ACTUATOR

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

Is the DTC active or pending?

Yes

Go To 2

No

Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .


2. INSPECT THE ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 FOR SIGNS OF PHYSICAL DAMAGE
1. Inspect the Active Exhaust Valve 2 and connector for damage due to road debris.

Is the Active Exhaust Valve 2 or connector damaged or disconnected?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Go To 3
3. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 ACTUATOR

Does the PCM also have active Implausible Data DTCs logged against Active Exhaust Valve 1 and Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Active Exhaust Valve 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

No

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

Article GUID: A00910391

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