SM 94
SM 94
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
P2305-IGNITION COIL 2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
THEORY OF OPERATION
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The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 2
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.
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What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Go To 4
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode
Yes
NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.
No
Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K17) COIL CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K17) COIL CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K17) Coil Control 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING
NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.
1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
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2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.
Yes
Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.
WHEN MONITORED
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This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 3
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking
Go To 4
ON constantly
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Go To 5
OFF constantly
Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode
Yes
NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.
No
Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K18) COIL CONTROL 3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K18) COIL CONTROL 3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING
NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.
1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.
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6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.
WHEN MONITORED
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This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 4
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the open or short to ground in the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Go To 4
ON constantly.
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Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode
Yes
NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.
No
Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K15) COIL CONTROL 4 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K15) COIL CONTROL 4 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K15) Coil Control 4 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING
NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.
1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.
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6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.
WHEN MONITORED
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This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 5 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 5
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking
Go To 4
ON constantly
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Go To 5
OFF constantly
Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode
Yes
NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.
No
Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K16) COIL CONTROL 5 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K16) COIL CONTROL 5 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K16) Coil Control 5 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING
NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.
1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.
15 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
16 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.
WHEN MONITORED
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This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 6
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Go To 4
ON constantly.
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Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode
Yes
NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.
No
Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K10) COIL CONTROL 6 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K10) COIL CONTROL 6 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K10) Coil Control 6 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING
NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.
1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.
19 of 103
6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
20 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.
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This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Set Conditions:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present
Default Actions:
Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 7
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking
Go To 4
ON constantly
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Go To 5
OFF constantly
Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode
Yes
NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.
No
Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K97) COIL CONTROL 7 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K97) COIL CONTROL 7 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K97) Coil Control 7 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING
NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.
1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.
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6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
The purpose of this diagnostic monitor is to verify that each coil-on-plug Ignition Coil has achieved a sufficient burn. The primary winding of the Ignition Coils are supplied 12
volts from the Fused Automatic Shut Down (ASD) Relay Output circuit. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) completes the ground circuit (low side driver) allowing the
energy to build the magnetic field of the primary coil. The PCM will open the low side driver to allow the magnetic field to collapse to the secondary winding and be
transferred to the spark plug. The PCM determines spark timing by monitoring engine operating parameters from the inputs of various sensors and then calculating the
appropriate moment to initiate the spark event.
WHEN MONITORED
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This diagnostic runs continuously with the engine running.
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
COIL 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL 8 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SPARK PLUG
COIL ON PLUG 8
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do
not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12 volt source, probe the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit.
2. Crank the engine for 5.0 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Go To 4
ON constantly.
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Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
4. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug(s) in accordance with the Service Information.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug(s) for the following conditions:
Cracks
Carbon Tracking
Foreign Material
Gap size out of specifications
Loose or broken electrode
Yes
NOTE: If carbon tracking is found on the Spark Plug, inspect the boot on the Coil On Plug assembly for signs of damage and
replace if necessary.
No
Replace the Coil On Plug and Spark Plug in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (K98) COIL CONTROL 8 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit at the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 7
6. CHECK THE (K98) COIL CONTROL 8 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K98) Coil Control 8 circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHECKING FOR THE CAUSE OF THIS DTC SETTING
NOTE: An internally shorted or damaged secondary coil circuit can cause a PCM coil driver failure. Do not replace the PCM without first
determining if the ignition coil is the cause of the failure.
1. Remove the ignition coil that is controlled by the coil driver setting the DTC.
2. Install the ignition coil onto another coil location that did not have a DTC set against it.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Start and run the engine for up to one minute.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine three times for 10 seconds.
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6. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Ignition coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COIL, IGNITION, REMOVAL .
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
Ignition on
Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts
SET CONDITION
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects a malfunction in the Transmission. A DTC is stored in the TCM.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DTC PRESENT IN THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: The TCM sends a request to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to shut the engine off when it detects certain malfunctions in the
transmission.
1. This is an informational DTC to inform you that there is a DTC stored in the Transmission Control Module.
2. Erase this DTC from the PCM after all TCM DTCs have been repaired.
3. Test drive or operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the original DTC.
4. Using a scan tool, read the TCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Repair complete.
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P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Electronic Voltage Regulation (EVR) system maintains the system voltage at a desired level by turning the Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) Alternator Field Control circuit
(A) on and off. When the Alternator field is turned on, the system voltage increases. When the Alternator field is turned off, the system voltage slowly drops. The rate at which
this happens is dependent upon the existing electrical loads, ambient under hood temperature, and the engine speed. A constant system voltage (B, C, D) can be maintained only
when the Alternator field is switched on and off at a duty cycle that very accurately emulates the existing electrical loads given the existing ambient under hood temperature
and engine speed.
During normal operation: The voltage reading at the Alternator output stud will be very close to the target charging voltage viewed on the scan tool. This is the system
voltage and is sensed by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) through the Fused B+ circuit (B). With the Alternator connector plugged in, the voltage reading on the
Alternator Sense circuit will be approximately 3.5 volts less than the voltage at the Alternator output stud due the resistor inside the Alternator. This is the Alternator Sense (E)
input to the PCM. These two voltage sense inputs are used and compared during the different diagnostics performed on the EVR System by the PCM.
Diagnostic Mode: When the PCM detects that the output voltage is too high or too low, the PCM runs a series of diagnostics to determine the cause. When the diagnostic is
initiated, the PCM will change the field control circuit and look for a change in the output voltage. If no reaction is detected, the PCM rationalizes that it has lost control of the
Alternator Field Control (A) due to an open or shorted condition. If the Alternator Field control is active, and the engine speed is above a calibrated threshold, the PCM will run
a series of tests that turn the Alternator Field control off and on for a brief period of time and monitors the system voltage (B) for a calibrated amount of change in the voltage,
to determine a failure of the Alternator. This diagnostic test requires repeated failures to insure that an erroneous fault is not set.
WHEN MONITORED
With the engine running and the engine rpm high enough (normally above 1157 rpm) to insure sufficient Alternator current output to satisfy the electrical loads.
SET CONDITION
The Alternator output is sensed to be less than the target charging voltage, during engine operation, for a calibrated amount of time.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LOOSE OR BROKEN ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT OR DEFECTIVE TENSIONER
ALTERNATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
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1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Inspect and test the Battery with the Midtronics Battery Tester or equivalent for a shorted or dead cell before continuing with this
test.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Alternator System output.
NOTE: If the P0622 DTC is also present, diagnose and repair that DTC before continuing with this test procedure.
NOTE: Inspect the fusible link in the charge wire or fuses in the PDC depending on application. If an open fusible link or fuse is found,
use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Are the belt and Tensioner installed properly and functioning correctly?
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is the Alternator output more than 1.0 volt below the target charging voltage?
Yes
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Alternator connector. If no problems are found, replace the Alternator. Refer to GENERATOR,
REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT AT THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Start the engine.
5. Hold the engine speed above 1157 rpm.
6. With the scan tool, navigate to data display and monitor the target charging voltage.
7. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between ground and the (A209) Fused B+ circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the (A209) Fused B+ circuit voltage more than 1.0 volt below the target charging voltage?
Yes
No
Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Perform the NO RESPONSE FROM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE test procedure. Refer to NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN
CONTROL MODULE) - GAS .
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Alternator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Alternator and the Powertrain Control Module
connectors.
5. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
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Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Electronic Voltage Regulation (EVR) system maintains the system voltage at a desired level by turning the Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) Alternator Field Control circuit
(A) on and off. When the Alternator field is turned on, the system voltage increases. When the Alternator field is turned off, the system voltage slowly drops. The rate at which
this happens is dependent upon the existing electrical loads, ambient under hood temperature, and the engine RPM. A constant system voltage (B, C, D) can be maintained only
when the Alternator field is switched on and off at a duty cycle that very accurately emulates the existing electrical loads given the existing ambient under hood temperature
and engine RPM.
During normal operation, the voltage reading at the Alternator output stud will be very close to the target charging voltage viewed on the scan tool. This is the system voltage
and is sensed by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) through the Fused B+ circuit (B). With the Alternator connector plugged in, the voltage reading on the Alternator Sense
circuit will be approximately 3.5 volts less than the voltage at the Alternator output stud due the resistor inside the Alternator. This is the Alternator Sense (E) input to the PCM.
These two voltage sense inputs are used and compared during the different diagnostics performed on the EVR System by the PCM.
Diagnostic Mode: The PCM will run the Alternator Voltage High diagnostic to determine that the Alternator voltage sense (E) is higher than the system voltage (B, C, D) by
a calibrated amount. It will give a rapid warning that the Alternator output terminal, Alternator output wiring or the fuse/fuse link in this output wiring had conductivity
problems. This can include permanent or intermittent disconnections, or excessive resistance in the wiring caused by either corrosion or a loose connection.
WHEN MONITORED
Engine running
SET CONDITION
The Alternator Sense circuit input voltage to the PCM exceeds the direct Battery B+ sensed by the PCM.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE ALTERNATOR B+ TERMINAL AND THE PDC B+ TERMINAL
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Possible Causes
RESISTANCE IN THE FUSED B+ CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PDC AND THE PCM
POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER
ALTERNATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Alternator System output.
NOTE: Inspect and test the Battery with the Midtronics Battery Tester or equivalent for a shorted or dead cell before continuing with this
test.
NOTE: This DTC does not necessarily indicate an overcharging condition. It merely indicates that the Alternator Sense is greater than
the Alternator output back to the Battery and PDC.
Yes
Go To 2
No
NOTE: The voltage reading at the Alternator output stud should be within 0.2 volts of the target charging voltage.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Replace the Alternator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to GENERATOR, REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND SYSTEM VOLTAGE
1. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Fused B+ circuit at the PDC B+ terminal.
NOTE: Compare the voltage reading to the voltage at the Alternator output stud.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?
Yes
Go To 4
No
NOTE: Compare the voltage reading to the voltage at the Alternator output stud.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?
Yes
Go To 5
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No
Check the fuse and terminals for signs of a spread terminal, corrosion or high resistance. If OK, replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the GPEC Adaptor.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the (A209) Fused B+ circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
NOTE: Compare the voltage reading to the voltage at the Alternator output stud. Approximately 2.0 Ohms of resistance in this
circuit can drop the voltage by approximately 0.5 volts.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?
Yes
Go To
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
The purpose of the shut down timer diagnostic is to determine if the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) internal clock is running as expected. This engine off timer is used as an
enable condition for various OBD monitors. The rationality test consists of two tests used to evaluate shut down time.
During an initial engine start, if it is determined that the engine start is a cold start (determined by comparing the engine coolant temperature versus ambient temperature), the
Slow Test
will be run and a long shut down time would be expected. If it is determined that the engine start is not a cold start, the
Fast Test
will be run and a short shut down time is expected because the engine has not been cooled down to cold start conditions.
The P1607 DTC will set if the Slow Test diagnostic runs and fails.
The P2610 DTC will set if the Fast Test diagnostic runs and fails.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs once per ignition cycle when the following conditions are met:
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There was a minimum of 10°C (50°F) temperature drop during the last ignition off.
If the above monitoring conditions are met, the PCM uses the engine coolant temperature drop to calculate a maximum engine off time threshold. It then compares the
previous key off time to the calibrated maximum threshold.
SET CONDITION
The PCM determines that the actual previous key off time is above the calculated threshold this fault is set.
DEFAULT ACTION
MIL is illuminated
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
COOLING SYSTEM ISSUES
AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) SOFTWARE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: An aftermarket block heater installed may cause this DTC to set.
Were any Service Bulletins or PCM flash updates available for this condition?
Yes
No
Go To 2
2. CHECK THE AAT SENSOR OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant
temperature is equal, or close to the environmental ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the AAT Sensor value to the current ambient temperature.
Is the AAT Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the current ambient temperature?
Yes
Go To 3
No
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system is under pressure. Failure to follow these instructions can
result in personal injury including extreme burns, scalding, or fatal injury. Allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling
system.
1. Check the cooling system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at the proper level. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Yes
Go To 4
No
Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant. Refer to TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM OPERATION
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NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 65°C (149°F), allow the engine to cool until it is below 65°C (149°F).
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading) and the scan tool
Engine Coolant Temperature degree values should stay relatively close to each other.
Was the digital thermometer readings relatively close to the scan tool reading for the ECT Sensor?
Yes
Go To 5
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
35 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.
During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when
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taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.
When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.
DEFAULT ACTION
MIL is illuminated on the second consecutive trip that the diagnostic fails.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
O2 SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 2
No
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
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3. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
38 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.
During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when
39 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.
When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to ground on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is there continuity between ground and the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit?
Yes
Repair the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
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Did the DTC return?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
41 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.
During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when
42 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.
When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to battery voltage on the O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit or the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
O2 1/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR 1/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
3. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector with the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Check for voltage on the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Yes
Repair the (K89) O2 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K103) O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Check for voltage on the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Yes
Repair the (K103) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 1/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
44 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.
During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when
45 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.
When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.
DEFAULT ACTION
MIL is illuminated on the second consecutive trip that the diagnostic fails.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
O2 SENSOR 2/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 2
No
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
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3. Replace the O2 Sensor 2/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
47 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.
During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when
48 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.
When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to ground on the O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
O2 1/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR 2/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is there continuity between ground and the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit?
Yes
Repair the (K733) O2 1/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 2/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
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Did the DTC return?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary.
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness
connectors.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
50 of 103
THEORY OF OPERATION
The wide-band O2 Sensor operates differently than traditional O2 Sensors. The wide-band O2 Sensor tip consists of two cells that provide different functions, a measurement
chamber and a detection chamber with pumping capabilities. The oxygen pumping function is the ability to pump oxygen into or out of the measurement chamber depending on
the level of oxygen in the measurement chamber. This function provides the wide-band sensing capabilities and is critical for proper oxygen measurement. The O2 Sensor
Reference circuit provides a common bias supply to both the O2 Sensor Signal and the O2 Sensor Pump Cell Current circuits.
During normal operation, the O2 Sensor Reference voltage and O2 Sensor Signal voltage will be a fixed voltage value. The O2 Sensor Current Pump voltage will switch from
between 0.45 volts above and below the fixed O2 Sensor Return voltage, allowing current to flow in either direction through the pump. This correlates with the pumping of
oxygen into and out of the measurement chamber. On a properly operating vehicle, this happens very quickly and the voltage reading should maintain a steady 0.45 volts when
51 of 103
taking a voltage measurement between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the O2 Sensor Reference circuit of the O2 Sensor with the engine running and the O2 Sensor operating
in closed loop.
When the exhaust stream has a lean air/fuel ratio (high oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward +0.45 volts pumping oxygen out of the measurement
chamber. When the exhaust stream has a rich air/fuel ratio (relatively low oxygen content) the pumping element voltage will move toward -0.45 volts pumping oxygen into the
measurement chamber.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to battery voltage on the O2 2/1 Positive Current Control circuit or the O2 2/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
O2 2/1 POSITIVE CURRENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 2/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
O2 SENSOR 2/1
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any O2 Sensor or fuel system related DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
3. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
3. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector with the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Check for voltage on the (K734) O2 2/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Yes
Repair the (K734) O2 2/1 Positive Current Control circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K733) O2 2/1 PUMP CELL CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Check for voltage on the (K733) O2 2/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Yes
Repair the (K733) O2 2/1 Pump Cell Current Trim circuit for a short to Battery voltage. A short to voltage may also damage the O2 Sensor. If an O2 Sensor
fault returns after repairing the short to voltage, replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/1 OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Replace the O2 Sensor 2/1 and reconnect the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
53 of 103
54 of 103
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal is above the calibrated upper operating voltage range or below the calibrated lower operating voltage range.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BANK 2 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.
Yes
Go To 2
No
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
1. Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
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2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Bank 2 MAP harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
56 of 103
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THEORY OF OPERATION
NOTE: The MAF Sensor and each of the four MAP Sensors also have an integral air temperature sensor. The temperature sensors have a 5.0
volt signal circuit and share the sensor ground circuit with the pressure sensor. They do not share the 5-Volt Reference circuit with
the pressure sensor and therefore operate as a typical two wire temperature sensor.
The 6.2L engine uses several sensors to monitor the air pressure and temperature throughout the intake air system. The PCM uses this information to help calculate fuel
delivery, ignition timing and Supercharger control. The PCM runs diagnostics to check the rationality of the sensors. The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is the centralized
sensor in the system and is the main sensor used for the rationality diagnostics of the airflow before and after the Throttle Body.
At ignition on, engine not running, the BARO Sensor and four MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals are compared. If one of the MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals has a
difference of more than a calibrated threshold from the others, a performance fault is set against that sensor.
With the engine running, the input signals of the three MAP/Pressure Sensors that are downstream of the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor (Supercharger Outlet
Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, Bank 2 MAP) are compared. If one of the sensor input signals has more than a 10.0 kPa (1.5 psi) difference from the other two, a
performance fault is set against that sensor.
The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal is compared to the BARO signal to check rationality of the sensors. During natural aspiration, the Supercharger Inlet
Pressure Sensor signal cannot be greater than the BARO signal plus 10.3 kPa (1.49 psi). During boost conditions, the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and
BARO signal pressures should be similar. If the diagnostic fails during a drive cycle, a fault is set (P0069) and the secondary Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor
rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.
This diagnostic runs continuously, unless any airflow, throttle, MAF, BARO, or Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor diagnostics have failed. Then using the pressure
differential across the throttle opening (BARO - Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor), the PCM models the mass air flow volume through the Throttle Body. This modeled
value is compared to the actual MAF Sensor signal input to the PCM. If the difference is greater than a calibrated threshold, a fault is set (P1613) and the secondary
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.
If either of the first two diagnostics fail during a given trip, or if one of the downstream MAP/Pressure Sensors is determined to be irrational, the PCM runs a secondary
diagnostic to determine if the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is rational. With the engine in a natural aspiration condition (not boosted), the PCM compares the signal
input from the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor to the signal inputs from the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, and Bank 2 MAP Sensors. If the
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the other three MAP/Pressure Sensors, it is determined to be irrational and a fault is set
(P121B).
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Temperature sensor rationality checks:
After a cold soak of the engine, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor inputs are compared to the inputs form each of the
temperature sensors located in the MAF and MAP Sensors. If a temperature sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the ECT or AAT Sensors, a performance fault is
set.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
With the ignition on, the Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal is compared to the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor, Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP Sensor
and BARO Sensor signals.
With the engine running, the Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal is compared to the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor and Bank 1 MAP Sensor signals.
SET CONDITION
The difference between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor signal and the other three MAP/pressure sensor signal signals is more than 5kPa (0.725 psi) with the ignition on, or the
difference between the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor signal and Bank 1/Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor signals is more than 14.7kPa (2.13psi) with the
engine running in during natural aspiration.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BANK 2 MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Go To 3
No
Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
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Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Yes
Go To 5
No
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
1. Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the Bank 2 MAP harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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THEORY OF OPERATION
NOTE: The MAF Sensor and each of the four MAP Sensors also have an integral air temperature sensor. The temperature sensors have a 5.0
volt signal circuit and share the sensor ground circuit with the pressure sensor. They do not share the 5-Volt Reference circuit with
the pressure sensor and therefore operate as a typical two wire temperature sensor.
The 6.2L engine uses several sensors to monitor the air pressure and temperature throughout the intake air system. The PCM uses this information to help calculate fuel
delivery, ignition timing and Supercharger control. The PCM runs diagnostics to check the rationality of the sensors. The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is the centralized
sensor in the system and is the main sensor used for the rationality diagnostics of the airflow before and after the Throttle Body.
At ignition on, engine not running, the BARO Sensor and four MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals are compared. If one of the MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals has a
difference of more than a calibrated threshold from the others, a performance fault is set against that sensor.
With the engine running, the input signals of the three MAP/Pressure Sensors that are downstream of the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor (Supercharger Outlet
Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, Bank 2 MAP) are compared. If one of the sensor input signals has more than a 10.0 kPa (1.5 psi) difference from the other two, a
performance fault is set against that sensor.
The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal is compared to the BARO signal to check rationality of the sensors. During natural aspiration, the Supercharger Inlet
Pressure Sensor signal cannot be greater than the BARO signal plus 10.3 kPa (1.49 psi). During boost conditions, the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and
BARO signal pressures should be similar. If the diagnostic fails during a drive cycle, a fault is set (P0069) and the secondary Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor
rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.
This diagnostic runs continuously, unless any airflow, throttle, MAF, BARO, or Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor diagnostics have failed. Then using the pressure
differential across the throttle opening (BARO - Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor), the PCM models the mass air flow volume through the Throttle Body. This modeled
value is compared to the actual MAF Sensor signal input to the PCM. If the difference is greater than a calibrated threshold, a fault is set (P1613) and the secondary
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.
If either of the first two diagnostics fail during a given trip, or if one of the downstream MAP/Pressure Sensors is determined to be irrational, the PCM runs a secondary
diagnostic to determine if the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is rational. With the engine in a natural aspiration condition (not boosted), the PCM compares the signal
input from the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor to the signal inputs from the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, and Bank 2 MAP Sensors. If the
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the other three MAP/Pressure Sensors, it is determined to be irrational and a fault is set
(P121B).
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Temperature sensor rationality checks:
After a cold soak of the engine, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor inputs are compared to the inputs form each of the
temperature sensors located in the MAF and MAP Sensors. If a temperature sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the ECT or AAT Sensors, a performance fault is
set.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Bank 2 MAP Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable threshold.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.
Yes
Go To 2
No
NOTE: The P2A0C-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW should be active or pending with the Bank 2 MAP
Sensor harness connector unplugged.
Yes
Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between ground and the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit?
Yes
Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check for continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit?
Yes
Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Bank 1 MAP Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable threshold.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage on the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
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Yes
Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (K383) BANK 2 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 6
No
Repair the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
6. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. BANK 2 MAP SENSOR
1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K383) Bank 2 MAP Sensor Signal circuit at the Bank 2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: The P2A0C-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW should be active or pending with the jumper in
place.
Yes
Replace the Bank 2 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Bank 2 MAP Sensor and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform the Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE: The MAF Sensor and each of the four MAP Sensors also have an integral air temperature sensor. The temperature sensors have a 5.0
volt signal circuit and share the sensor ground circuit with the pressure sensor. They do not share the 5-Volt Reference circuit with
the pressure sensor and therefore operate as a typical two wire temperature sensor.
The 6.2L engine uses several sensors to monitor the air pressure and temperature throughout the intake air system. The PCM uses this information to help calculate fuel
delivery, ignition timing and Supercharger control. The PCM runs diagnostics to check the rationality of the sensors. The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is the centralized
sensor in the system and is the main sensor used for the rationality diagnostics of the airflow before and after the Throttle Body.
At ignition on, engine not running, the BARO Sensor and four MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals are compared. If one of the MAP/Pressure Sensor input signals has a
difference of more than a calibrated threshold from the others, a performance fault is set against that sensor.
With the engine running, the input signals of the three MAP/Pressure Sensors that are downstream of the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor (Supercharger Outlet
Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, Bank 2 MAP) are compared. If one of the sensor input signals has more than a 10.0 kPa (1.5 psi) difference from the other two, a
performance fault is set against that sensor.
The Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal is compared to the BARO signal to check rationality of the sensors. During natural aspiration, the Supercharger Inlet
Pressure Sensor signal cannot be greater than the BARO signal plus 10.3 kPa (1.49 psi). During boost conditions, the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor signal and
BARO signal pressures should be similar. If the diagnostic fails during a drive cycle, a fault is set (P0069) and the secondary Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor
rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.
This diagnostic runs continuously, unless any airflow, throttle, MAF, BARO, or Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor diagnostics have failed. Then using the pressure
differential across the throttle opening (BARO - Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor), the PCM models the mass air flow volume through the Throttle Body. This modeled
value is compared to the actual MAF Sensor signal input to the PCM. If the difference is greater than a calibrated threshold, a fault is set (P1613) and the secondary
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor rationality diagnostic is run to determine which sensor is irrational.
If either of the first two diagnostics fail during a given trip, or if one of the downstream MAP/Pressure Sensors is determined to be irrational, the PCM runs a secondary
diagnostic to determine if the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is rational. With the engine in a natural aspiration condition (not boosted), the PCM compares the signal
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input from the Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor to the signal inputs from the Supercharger Outlet Pressure Sensor, Bank 1 MAP, and Bank 2 MAP Sensors. If the
Supercharger Inlet Pressure Sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the other three MAP/Pressure Sensors, it is determined to be irrational and a fault is set
(P121B).
After a cold soak of the engine, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor inputs are compared to the inputs form each of the
temperature sensors located in the MAF and MAP Sensors. If a temperature sensor is not within a calibrated threshold of the ECT or AAT Sensors, a performance fault is
set.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Barometric pressure value is not plausible.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
The BARO Sensor is located inside the PCM. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
NOTE: Verify that the Battery/System voltage is not low before replacing the PCM. Low voltage to the PCM can cause an erroneous
fault to set.
No
U0001-CAN C BUS
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
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WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a LIN BUS message from the Charge Air Cooler Pump for 2.6 seconds.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CHARGE AIR COOLER PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A501) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (A501) Fused B+ circuit at the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
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Go To 5
No
Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (D511) LIN BUS circuit between the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump harness connector and the PCM 1 C1 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP
1. Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PUMP, COOLANT, CHARGE AIR COOLER, REMOVAL
.
2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition off, then back on
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
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10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
NOTE: Treat this DTC as an IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL DTC when performing the COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.
NOTE: Treat this DTC as an IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL DTC when performing the COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not receive a valid LIN BUS message from the Charge Air Cooler Pump for 2.6 seconds.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. REPLACE THE CHARGE AIR COOLER COOLANT PUMP AND RETEST FOR DTC
1. Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service information. Refer to PUMP, COOLANT, CHARGE AIR COOLER, REMOVAL
.
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2. Connect the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump and PCM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Replacing the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump repaired the fault.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK RELATED PCM HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
The Fuel Level Sensor signal is a direct input to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM transmits the fuel level message to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over
the CAN C bus.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Body Control Module (BCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
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Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BCM FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.
Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
4. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
for an open condition.
for a short to voltage.
for a short to ground.
for a short to each other.
Yes
No
Go To 5
5. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL .
2. Connect all harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Yes
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Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Repair is complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor signal is a direct input to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM transmits the ambient temperature message to the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the CAN C bus.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Body Control Module (BCM).
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AAT SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
AAT SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Are there any AAT Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR AAT SENSOR DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.
Yes
No
Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM),
REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
4. CHECK THE AAT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORTS
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1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the AAT Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the AAT Sensor circuits for the following:
Open circuit.
Short to voltage.
Short to ground.
Short to another circuit.
Yes
No
Go To 5
5. REPLACE THE AAT SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC
1. Replace the AAT Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Connect the AAT Sensor and BCM harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 6
No
5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
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U110F-LOST FUEL VOLUME MESSAGE
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Body Control Module (BCM) regarding
fuel volume.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
NO POWER TO BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - MODULE UNPLUGGED OR OPEN FUSE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level
view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is the U1040-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) also set?
Yes
Perform the U1040-Lost Communication with Body Control Module (BCM) diagnostic procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
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8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The PCM doesn't receive a vehicle speed signal from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module over the CAN C bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level
view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is the DTC U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE also set?
Yes
Perform the U0121-Lost Communication with ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE .
No
Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
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Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The PCM doesn't receive a wheel distance traveled signal from the Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) Module over the CAN C bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level
view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.
Yes
Go To 2
No
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Yes
Perform the U0121-Lost Communication with ABS diagnostic procedure. Refer to U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE .
No
Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
The Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) is an electrical shunt with a microprocessor that is mounted in-line with the negative Battery Cable. The IBS monitors the current flow and
voltage. The IBS also has a built in thermistor that calculates the Battery temperature. The microprocessor uses this data to calculate Battery state of charge, Battery internal
resistance, charge received, charge delivered, and time in service. This information is reported through a LIN BUS circuit to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM
broadcasts the information to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the CAN BUS.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Body Control Module (BCM) does not receive any information from the Intelligent Battery Sensor (IBS) for more than two seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
BCM LIN 1 BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR (IBS)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level
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view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to
the source of the problem.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the
fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes
Go To2
No
Are any Intelligent Battery Sensor Circuit DTCs set in the Body Control module?
Yes
Diagnose the appropriate Intelligent Battery Sensor Circuit DTC in the Body Control module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL
(PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a loss of LIN Bus communication for more than 2.6 seconds or a bit error.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR FUSED B+ SUPPLY OPEN OR SHORTED
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR GROUND OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR LIN BUS OPEN OR SHORTED
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A947) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage on the (A947) Fused B+ circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
Go To 5
No
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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 1 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ASSEMBLY (AEV)
1. Replace the Active Exhaust Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the AEV Assembly.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
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11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
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WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a loss of LIN Bus communication for more than 2.6 seconds or detects a bit error.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
OPEN OR SHORTED ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR B+ SUPPLY
OPEN ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR GROUND
OPEN OR SHORTED ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR LIN BUS
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE ACTUATOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (A947) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage on the (A947) Fused B+ circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
Go To 5
No
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Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
2. Check for continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit at the Active Exhaust Valve 2 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (D511) LIN BUS circuit?
Yes
No
Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (D511) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Yes
Go To 7
No
Repair the (D511) LIN BUS circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
7. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 ACTUATOR
1. Replace the Active Exhaust Valve 2 Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Reconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Active Exhaust Valve 2.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 8
No
Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
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11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not received a torque request over the bus circuit from the Electronic Stability Program (ESP)/ABS Module.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM (ESP)/ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
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Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.
11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
(ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
This module has not received a RF Hub CAN Bus message for approximately two to five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
RF HUB
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts before proceeding.
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Yes
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the Lost Communication with RF Hub diagnostic procedure.
No
Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
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WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive a brake switch signal from the Anti-lock brake (ABS) Module over the CAN C bus.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR WIRING ISSUES
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Go To3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.
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11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
(ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
The COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE MUST be performed before replacing any component(s) or module(s). Perform the COMMUNICATION
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. Refer to COMMUNICATION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has not received a Bus message from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
No
Replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
The Fuel Level Sensor signal is a direct input to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM transmits the fuel level message to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over
the CAN C bus.
WHEN MONITORED
SET CONDITION
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The fuel level message that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is receiving is implausible.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.
Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
No
Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM),
REMOVAL .
4. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPENS OR SHORTS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
for an open condition.
for a short to voltage.
for a short to ground.
for a short to each other.
Yes
No
Go To 5
5. REPLACE THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTCS
1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Connect the Fuel Level Sensor and BCM harness connectors.
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3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Using the Freeze Frame Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 6
No
5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a fuel volume message over the CAN C Bus that is implausible.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING ISSUE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
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3. Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2
No
Are there any Fuel Level Sensor faults listed in the BCM DTC list?
Yes
Go To 3
No
Go To 4
3. CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FOR FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.
Is the BCM setting any DTCs against the Fuel Level Sensor?
Yes
Perform the applicable BCM diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Go To 6
4. CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
4. Check the Fuel Level Sensor wires:
for an open condition.
for a short to voltage.
for a short to ground.
for a short to each other.
Yes
No
Go To 5
5. REPLACE THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC
1. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Go To 6
No
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Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
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Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.
11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
(ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
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Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Go To 3
3. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
Proper connector installation.
Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
6. Connect the ABS Module harness connector. Be certain that the harness connector is fully seated and the connector lock is fully engaged.
7. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
8. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
10. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the
DTC.
11. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Yes
Go To 4
No
Yes
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Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL .
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace the Wheel Speed Sensors in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives wheel speed and wheel distance CAN C bus messages from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module.
WHEN MONITORED
This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
SET CONDITION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) WIRING ISSUE
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Wheel Speed Sensor?
Yes
Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL .
SET CONDITION
The Active Exhaust Valve 1 Actuator sees invalid data on the LIN Bus.
DEFAULT ACTION
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
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Possible Causes
LIN BUS HIGH RESISTANCE/POOR CONNECTIONS
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 1 ACTUATOR
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 1 ACTUATOR
Does the PCM also have active Implausible Data DTCs logged against Active Exhaust Valve 2 and Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Active Exhaust Valve 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
SET CONDITION
The Active Exhaust Valve 2 Actuator sees invalid data on the LIN Bus.
DEFAULT ACTION
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POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
LIN BUS HIGH RESISTANCE/POOR CONNECTIONS
ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 ACTUATOR
Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. Refer to PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 3
3. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE 2 ACTUATOR
Does the PCM also have active Implausible Data DTCs logged against Active Exhaust Valve 1 and Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump?
Yes
Go To 4
No
Repair complete.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Active Exhaust Valve 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Replace the Charge Air Cooler Coolant Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN
CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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