0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Markley’s wrongful

termination.

17. LU terminated Dr. Markley’s employment on or about June 24, 2022 without cause. LU

claimed that the termination was due to a purported “reorganization;” however, this was a pretext

to mask insidious retaliation. The term was adopted by LU to allegedly justify the termination of

an employee that had demonstrated exemplary work performance.

18. But for Dr. Markley’s numerous protected reports under the law, LU would not have

terminated Dr. Markley’s employment.

COUNT I: TERMINATING DR. MARKLEY’S EMPLOYMENT IN VIOLATION OF VA


CODE § 40.1-27.3

19. Dr. Markley incorporates by reference herein the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

20. Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1) states that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline,

threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding

an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because

the employee: Or a person acting on behalf of the employee in good faith reports a violation of

any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-

enforcement official[.]”

21. Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(5) states that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline,

threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding

an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because

6
the employee: Provides information to or testifies before any governmental body or law-

enforcement official conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into any alleged violation by

the employer of federal or state law or regulation.”

22. Dr. Markley was terminated from employment due to his protected acts and in violation of

Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3.

23. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3, Dr. Markley is entitled to “(i) an injunction to