DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI or
REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
P065B
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic
Methods in Section 100-00 for more information.
With the engine running, the PCM monitors and expects to receive a valid generator monitor (GENMON) signal with a duty
cycle greater than 5% and less than 98%. The PCM also monitors the state of the generator command (GENCMD) signal line
to make sure it is not stuck high or stuck low. A DTC sets if the GENMON or GENCMD signal fluctuates between out-of-valid
range, stuck high, stuck low, or some combination and normal. When the engine speed is greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per
Minute (RPM), the generator defaults to a steady voltage of 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the IPC to illuminate
the charging system warning indicator.
P065B Generator Control The PCM sets this DTC if the input frequency was continuously less than 80 Hz or more than
Circuit 200 Hz. Additionally, if the signal shows a faulted condition the PCM tracks the fluctuations
Range/Performance between faulted and normal conditions. This DTC can also set if the fluctuations occur
frequently within a short amount of time.
Possible Sources
Battery
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NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.
Carry out Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. REFER to Section
414-01, GO to Pinpoint Test A
Yes GO to E2.
No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Section 414-01, Battery
Ignition OFF.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. Refer to ,
Torque Specifications.
Measure:
C102B-1 Ground
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Yes GO to E3.
No VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to
identify the Possible Sources of the circuit short.
C102A-3 Ground
Yes GO to E4.
No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to
identify the Possible Sources of the circuit short.
Yes GO to E8.
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No GO to E5.
E5 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH GENERATOR DISCONNECTED
Ignition OFF.
Yes GO to E7.
No GO to E6.
Ignition OFF.
With PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C1551B (3.5L GTDI) connected,
carefully back-probe and connect a fused jumper wire:
C175B-14 Ground
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C1381B-29 Ground
C1551B-26 Ground
Yes INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-pinned connectors and correct wire colors and
REPAIR the circuit as needed.
No GO to E9.
E7 MONITOR THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WHILE ACTIVATING THE GENERATOR
VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID
Ignition OFF.
C102A-1 C102A-2
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With the engine running at idle, set the active command GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.
Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer to
Generator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
No GO to E9.
With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID .
Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer to
Generator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or
corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
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Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI or
REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic
Methods in Section 100-00 for more information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information.
The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which include
bearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or stator
failures can also produce an audible noise.
Possible Sources
FEAD belt
Loose bolts/brackets
Generator/pulleys
F1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
Ignition OFF.
Check the accessory drive belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation. REFER to Section 303-05,
Accessory Drive or REFER to Section 303-05, Accessory Drive
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Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment.
Yes GO to F2.
No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 303-05, Accessory Drive, Symptom Chart: FEAD for diagnosis and testing
of the accessory drive system.
Yes GO to F3.
No REPAIR as necessary.
With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory
drive area for unusual mechanical noise.
Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer to
Generator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
No REFER to Section 303-00, Engine , Symptom Chart: NVH to diagnose the source of the engine noise.
Radio Interference
Diagnostic Overview
Radio Interference
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic
Methods in Section 100-00 for more information.
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The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical
system.
Possible Sources
Generator
In-vehicle entertainment system
Wiring, terminals or connectors
NOTE: If the OEM audio unit has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return the
vehicle to OEM condition before following this pinpoint test.
NOTE: If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites.
Make sure when the generator is disconnected the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) stays below 2,000 Revolutions Per
Minute (RPM). If it exceeds 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test over
again.
NOTE: Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessories
and be sure they have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.
G1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE RADIO INTERFERENCE
Ignition OFF.
Yes REFER to Section 415-00A, GO to Pinpoint Test A (Premium), REFER to Section 415-00B, GO to Pinpoint Test A
(Premium Plus), or REFER to Section 415-00C, GO to Pinpoint Test A (Sony Sound).
No INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer to
Generator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
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Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic
Methods in Section 100-00 for more information.
The generator current sensor is a hall effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference and
ground from the PCM . The PCM reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is
flowing through the generator B+ cable.
P0A5A Generator Current Sensor This DTC sets when the PCM PCM does not detect current through the generator
Circuit Range/Performance current sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit DTCs set.
P0A5B Generator Current Sensor This DTC sets when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the generator
Circuit Low current sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.
P0A5C Generator Current Sensor This DTC sets when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the generator
Circuit High current sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.
Possible Sources
Ignition ON.
Yes GO to I2.
No For DTC P0A5B, GO to I3.
For DTC P0A5C, GO to I7.
Ignition OFF.
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Generator Current
Sensor
No GO to I9.
I3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
C1645-1 Ground
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Yes GO to I4.
No REPAIR the circuit.
I4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
C1645-1 C1645-2
Yes GO to I5.
I5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT ) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C155B (3.5L GTDI).
Measure:
C1645-3 Ground
Yes GO to I6.
No REPAIR the circuit.
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C1645-3 C175B-33
C1645-3 C1381B-50
C1645-3 C1551B-94
Yes GO to I7.
No REPAIR the circuit.
I7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT ) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C155B (3.5L GTDI).
Ignition ON.
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Measure:
C1645-3 Ground
No GO to I8.
I8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
C1645-3 C1645-1
C1645-3 C1645-2
Yes GO to I9.
No REPAIR the affected circuit.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Generator Current
Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to I10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose or
corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI or
REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT CLEAR all DTCs in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
U1007:31
Diagnostic Overview
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Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic
Methods in Section 100-00 for more information.
The battery current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the battery ground cable. It is supplied a 5-volt reference and
ground from the BCM . The BCM reads the battery current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is flowing
through the battery ground cable.
U1007:31 Lost Communication With Battery Monitoring This DTC sets when the BCM does not indicate current flow
Sensor "A": No Signal through the battery current sensor.
Possible Sources
BCM
Battery current sensor
Wiring, terminals or connectors
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Yes GO to J13.
No GO to J2.
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
C1646-1 Ground
Yes GO to J6.
No If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to J4.
If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, GO to J3.
J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
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Ignition ON.
Measure:
C1646-1 Ground
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J13.
J4 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
C1646-1 Ground
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Yes GO to J5.
J5 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
C1646-1 C2280F-20
Yes GO to J13.
No REPAIR the circuit.
Measure:
C1646-1 C1646-2
Yes GO to J9.
No GO to J7.
J7 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Measure:
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C1646-2 Ground
No GO to J8.
J8 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
C1646-2 C2280F-14
Yes GO to J13.
J9 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
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Ignition ON.
Measure:
C1646-3 Ground
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J10.
J10 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
C1646-3 Ground
Yes GO to J11.
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J11 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
C1646-3 C2280F-21
Yes GO to J12.
J12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR
REFERENCE CIRCUIT
Measure:
C1646-3 C1646-2
C1646-3 C1646-1
Yes GO to J13.
Ignition OFF.
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Ignition ON.
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Battery Current Sensor.
CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to J14.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Ignition OFF.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the
TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10, Body Control
Module (BCM) - With Intelligent Access or REFER to Section 419-10, Body Control Module (BCM) - Without
Intelligent Access
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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