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Ecoboost1 Hidrologia Civil

This document outlines diagnostic procedures for the turbocharger system in a 2016 F-150, including safety warnings and steps for troubleshooting various components such as the turbocharger bypass valve, wastegate regulating valve, and vacuum sensor. It includes instructions for checking diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), visual inspections, voltage and resistance measurements, and intermittent checks. The goal is to identify and repair issues affecting the turbocharger system to ensure proper vehicle performance.
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© © All Rights Reserved
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Available Formats
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
28 views18 pages

Ecoboost1 Hidrologia Civil

This document outlines diagnostic procedures for the turbocharger system in a 2016 F-150, including safety warnings and steps for troubleshooting various components such as the turbocharger bypass valve, wastegate regulating valve, and vacuum sensor. It includes instructions for checking diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), visual inspections, voltage and resistance measurements, and intermittent checks. The goal is to identify and repair issues affecting the turbocharger system to ensure proper vehicle performance.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 18

Printable View Page 1 of 18

Year = 2016
Model = F-150
Engine =
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available

Turbocharger System

WARNING:

While conducting tests on a hot engine take all safety precautions to prevent skin contact with
hot engine components. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury

WARNING:

Strict observance of posted speed limits and driving conditions is mandatory when
proceeding through the following drive cycles.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
Note:
To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require
driving
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• turbocharger bypass ( TCBY) valve (9K378)
• turbocharger bypass 2 ( TCBY2) valve (9K378)
• turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid (9961 pressure actuated, 9E882 vacuum
actuated)
• wastegate vacuum sensor (9F479)
• leaks or restrictions in the intake air system and charge air cooler ( CAC)
• PCM (12A650)

TURBOCHARGER TYPE

Vacuum Vacuum
Pressure Actuated Actuated
Vehicles Actuated Wastegate Wastegate
Wastegate (Normally (Normally
Closed) Open)
Fiesta
1.0L,
Focus
X
1.0L,
Fusion
1.5L
Edge,
Explorer
X
2.3L, F-150
2.7L, MKX
All others X

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Turbocharger Bypass (TCBY) Valve Connector


HN1 : CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTCS)
NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose multiple components in the same test steps, only measure the
circuits that apply to the vehicle and component being diagnosed.
NOTE: Diagnose circuit concerns prior to range or performance concerns
• Are DTCs P0034, P0035, P00C1, P00C2, P0234, P0245, P0246, P0299, P100F, P1011, P1012, P1013,
P1014, P1015 or P1016 present?
2 1

Yes No
For symptoms without DTCs, Go to HN12.
N0137439
Go to HN2. For all others, Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to GO
to Symptom Charts. for further direction.
Harness Side

Circuit Pin
HN2 :VPWR
VISUALLY INSPECT
(Vehicle Power) THE TURBOCHARGER1 SYSTEM
• Visually
TCBY inspect the turbocharger
(Turbocharger Bypass) system for: 2
—correct vacuum supply system hose connections and routing
Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve
—correct vacuum turbocharger wastegate control hose connection and routing
—correct pressure turbocharger wastegate control hose connection and routing
Solenoid Connector
—correct vacuum turbocharger bypass control hose connection and routing
—leaks around tubing and intake manifold
—correct electrical connections
—damaged or leaking exhaust system
—turbocharger oil leaks. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls —
Turbocharger.
—damaged or restricted turbocharger oil return tubes. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
Charging and Controls — Turbocharger.
1
—damaged turbocharger. 2 Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls —
Turbocharger.
—turbocharger wastegate linkage damaged or disconnected
—turbocharger wastegate linkage retainer damaged or disconnected
N0073169

• Do the visual inspections reveal any concerns?


Harness Side

Yes No
Circuit Pin
For DTC P100F, Go to HN3.
VPWR (Vehicle Power) 2
REPAIR as necessary. For DTCs P1011, P1012, P1013, P1014, P1015 or
TCWRVS (Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid) 1
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P1016, Go to HN4.
For all others, Go to HN5.
Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector

3 2 1

N0130547

Harness Side

Circuit Pin

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HN3 :VREF (Reference Voltage)


SENSOR CORRELATION 1
WVS (Wastegate Vacuum Sensor) 3
• Ignition
SIGRTNON, engine
(Signal OFF.
Return) 2
• Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS) PID.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector -
• Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (PRESS) PID.
• Access the PCM and monitor the TCBP (PRESS) PID.
For PCM connector views or reference values, refer
• Access the PCM and monitor the WGATE_PRES (PRESS) PID.
•toIs Section
the WGATE_PRES6,PIDReference
reading within 6.77 Values.
kPa (0.98 psi) of the other PID readings?

Yes No
CHECK the turbocharger wastegate vacuum system
61
46
95 77
58
103 hoses for restrictions. REPAIR as necessary.
31
90
Go to HN5.
39
101

99
If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new Wastegate
85
16
1
20
80 1 97 Vacuum Sensor.
N0123702
E B Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN4 : CHECK
Harness Side FOR VREF AT THE SENSOR
• Ignition OFF.
• Wastegate
Circuit Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected. Pin
• Ignition
TCBYON, engine OFF.
(Turbocharger Bypass) E3
TCWRVS (Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid) E16
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN

• Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?

Yes No
Go to HN6. GO to Pinpoint Test C.

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HN5 : CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE COMPONENT


NOTE: This step applies to multiple components, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and
component being diagnosed.
• Ignition OFF.
• For the TCBY,
• TCBY Valve connector disconnected.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
TCBY Valve Connector, Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

• For the TCBY2,


• TCBY2 Valve connector disconnected.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Harness Side
VPWR Ground

• For the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid,


• Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid
Connector, Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

• Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to HN6.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN6 : CHECK FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: This step applies to multiple components, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and
component being diagnosed.
• Ignition OFF.
• PCM connector disconnected.
• For the TCBY,
• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY Valve Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
TCBY - Pin 2 TCBY - Pin E3

• For the TCBY2,


• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
TCBY2 TCBY2

• For the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid,


• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid PCM Connector, Harness Side
Connector, Harness Side
TCWRVS - Pin 1 TCWRVS - Pin E16

• For wastegate vacuum sensor,


• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side PCM Connector, Harness Side
WVS - Pin 3 WVS
SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN

• Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to HN7.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN7 : CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: This step applies to multiple components, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and
component being diagnosed.
• Ignition OFF.
• For TCBY,
• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY Valve Connector, Harness Side
TCBY - Pin 2 Ground

• For TCBY2,
• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Harness Side
TCBY2 Ground

• For turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid,


• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid
Connector, Harness Side
TCWRVS - Pin 1 Ground

• For wastegate vacuum sensor,


• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side
WVS - Pin 3 Ground

• Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to HN8.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN8 : CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


NOTE: This step applies to multiple components, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and
component being diagnosed.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• For TCBY,
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
TCBY Valve Connector, Harness Side
TCBY - Pin 2 Ground

• For TCBY2,
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Harness Side
TCBY2 Ground

• For the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid,


• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid
Connector, Harness Side
TCWRVS - Pin 1 Ground

• For wastegate vacuum sensor,


• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side
WVS - Pin 3 Ground

• Is any voltage present?

Yes No
For DTCs P1011, P1012, P1013 or P1014, Go to
REPAIR the short circuit.
HN10.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, Go to HN9.

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HN9 : CHECK THE COMPONENT RESISTANCE


NOTE: This step applies to multiple components, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and
component being diagnosed.
• Ignition OFF.
• For the TCBY,
• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY Valve Connector, Component Side TCBY Valve Connector, Component Side
TCBY - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1

• For TCBY2,
• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Component Side TCBY2 Valve Connector, Component Side
TCBY2 VPWR

• For the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid,


• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid
Connector, Component Side Connector, Component Side
TCWRVS - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

• Are the resistances between 5 - 60 ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new component. REFER to the Workshop
Go to HN10. Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN10 : CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS


NOTE: This step applies to multiple components, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and
component being diagnosed.
• Ignition OFF.
• PCM connector connected.
• For the TCBY or the TCBY2,
• Suspect TCBY Solenoid connector connected.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• Access the PCM and monitor the TURBO_BP1_STAT (MODE) PID.
• Access the PCM and monitor the TURBO_BP2_STAT (MODE) PID.
• For the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid,
• Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid connector connected.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• Access the PCM and monitor the TWGATE_STAT (MODE) PID.
• For the wastegate vacuum sensor,
• Wastegate Vacuum Sensor connector connected.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• Access the PCM and monitor the WGATE_PRES_F (MODE) PID.
• While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from
the component to the PCM.
• Is there a change in the PID reading?

Yes No
ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
Go to HN11.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN11 : INTERMITTENT CHECK


NOTE: This step applies to multiple components, only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle and
component being diagnosed.
• For the TCBY or the TCBY2,
• Access the PCM and monitor the TURBO_BP1_STAT (MODE) PID.
• Access the PCM and monitor the TURBO_BP2_STAT (MODE) PID.
• For the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid,
• Access the PCM and monitor the TWGATE_STAT (MODE) PID.
• For wastegate vacuum sensor,
• Access the PCM and monitor the WGATE_PRES_F (MODE) PID.
• While observing the PID, carry out the following:
—lightly tap on the suspect component to simulate road shock
—wiggle the suspect component connector
• Is there a change in the PID reading?

Yes No
INSTALL a new component. REFER to the Workshop For DTCs P1011, P1012, P1013, P1014, P1015 or
Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. P1016, Go to HN27.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, Go to HN12.

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HN12 : TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM PERFORMANCE CONCERNS


NOTE: For a performance concern related to a plugged or restricted exhaust, Go to HF9.
NOTE: Diagnose circuit concerns prior to range or performance concerns
NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (exhaust system,
turbocharger, performance chip). Refer to Section 1 Engine Control (EC) System, Modifications
to OBD Vehicles.
• Ignition OFF.
• Check the air filter element and housing for contamination, blockage or water intrusion.
• Disconnect the air intake and check for restrictions and water intrusion.
• Visually inspect the turbocharger system for:
—correct vacuum supply system hose connections and routing
—correct vacuum turbocharger wastegate control hose connection and routing
—correct pressure turbocharger wastegate control hose connection and routing
—correct vacuum turbocharger bypass control hose connection and routing
—leaks around tubing and intake manifold
—correct electrical connections
—damaged or leaking exhaust system
—turbocharger oil leaks. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls —
Turbocharger.
—damaged or restricted turbocharger oil return tubes. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
Charging and Controls — Turbocharger.
—damaged turbocharger. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls —
Turbocharger.
• Check the charge air cooler ( CAC) system for leaks (hoses and cooler).
• Check the CAC and intake air system for restrictions.
• Check for aftermarket exhaust accessories and performance modifications
• Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
—leaks, cracks, or punctures upstream of turbocharger
—aftermarket accessories and performance modifications
—tailpipe modifications that increase the exhaust restriction
—plugged or restricted exhaust
• Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to HN13.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN13 : CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER ( CAC) AND INTAKE AIR SYSTEMS FOR LEAKS AND
RESTRICTIONS
NOTE: Remember to reinstall the sensor, reconnect the CAC tube to the throttle body and remove the plastic
bag from the air filter at the completion of this step.
• Disconnect the CAC tube from the throttle body.
• Use a suitable method to temporarily plug the CAC tube outlet.
• Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
• Remove the IAT sensor from the ducting between the air filter housing and the turbocharger.
• Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or
equivalent to the intake air system using an appropriate adapter.
• Fill the intake air system with smoke
• Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions
• Are any leaks or restrictions present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to HN14.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN14 : CHECK BYPASS VALVE OPERATION


NOTE: For vehicles without the RPM command PID , use the accelerator pedal to hold the engine RPM at
approximately 2,000 RPM.
NOTE: The TCBP PID value may decrease by 0.97 KPa (0.14 psi) or less when the TCBY valve is commanded
ON.
• Ignition ON, engine running.
• Access the PCM and control the TURBO_BPASS (MODE) PID.
• Access the PCM and control the TURBO_BPASS_2 (MODE) PID.
• Command the TURBO_BPASS PID and the TURBO_BPASS_2 PID to OFF.
• Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
• Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 100% (Edge, Explorer 2.3L, F-150 2.7L, MKX) or 0% (all
others).
• Access the PCM and monitor the TCBP (PRESS) PID.
• Access the PCM and control the RPM (RPM) PID.
• Command the RPM PID to the maximum RPM
• Record the TCBP PID reading.
• Command the TURBO_BPASS and the TURBO_BPASS_2 PIDs ON and record the TCBP PID reading.
• Does the TCBP PID reading decrease when the bypass valves are commanded ON?

Yes No
INSTALL a new TCBY solenoid.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to HN15.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN15 : CHECK WASTEGATE OPERATION


NOTE: For vehicles without the RPM command PID , use the accelerator pedal to hold the engine RPM at
approximately 2,000 RPM.
• Ignition ON, engine running.
• Access the PCM and control the TURBO_BPASS (MODE) PID.
• Access the PCM and control the TURBO_BPASS_2 (MODE) PID.
• Command the TURBO_BPASS PID and the TURBO_BPASS_2 PID to OFF.
• Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
• Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 100% (Edge, Explorer 2.3L, F-150 2.7L, MKX) or 0% (all
others).
• Access the PCM and monitor the TCBP (PRESS) PID.
• Access the PCM and control the RPM (RPM) PID.
• Command the RPM PID to the maximum RPM
• Record the TCBP PID reading.
• Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 0% (Edge, Explorer 2.3L, F-150 2.7L, MKX) or 100% (all
others) and record the TCBP PID reading.
• Does the TCBP PID reading increase from the initial recorded value?

Yes No
Go to HN26. Go to HN16.

HN16 : CHECK TURBOCHARGER PRESSURE WASTEGATE ACTUATOR OPERATION


NOTICE: Do not exceed 103.4 kPa (15 psi) of pressure applied to the turbocharger actuators, excessive
pressure will damage the actuators.
• Disconnect the turbocharger wastegate control hose from the turbocharger wastegate actuator.
• Record each of the turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage positions.
• Using a suitable hand pump with pressure gauge, pressurize the turbocharger wastegate actuator to 82.7
kPa (12 psi).
• Does each turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage move from the starting position and does the
pressure remain steady?

Yes No
Go to HN17. Go to HN18.

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HN17 : CHECK PRESSURE SYSTEM TO THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE ACTUATOR


NOTICE: Do not exceed 103.4 kPa (15 psi) of pressure applied to the turbocharger actuators, excessive
pressure will damage the actuators.
• Disconnect the pressure supply hose from the inlet of the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
• Disconnect the pressure control hose from the outlet of the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
• Using a suitable adaptor, connect the pressure supply hose to the pressure control hose.
• Disconnect the turbocharger wastegate pressure supply hose from the high pressure tube.
• Using a suitable hand pump with pressure gauge, pressurize the turbocharger wastegate pressure supply
hose to 48.3 kPa (7 psi).
• Does each turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage move from the starting position and does the
pressure remain steady?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating A pressure system leak or restriction is the cause of
Valve solenoid. the concern. DIAGNOSE the turbocharger wastegate
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel pressure system leak or restriction.
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN18 : CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE ACTUATOR LINKAGE FOR DAMAGE OR


OBSTRUCTIONS
• Attempt to manually activate the suspect actuator.
• Can the suspect actuator be activated manually?

Yes No
Visually inspect the suspect turbocharger wastegate
actuator linkage for damage or obstructions. Repair as
INSTALL a new turbocharger wastegate actuator.
necessary. If no turbocharger wastegate actuator
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
linkage concerns are present, INSTALL a new
Charging and Controls.
turbocharger assembly. Refer to the Workshop Manual
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN19 : CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER BYPASS VALVE SOURCE VACUUM


• Disconnect the vacuum supply tube from the vacuum pump.
• Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent,. measure the vacuum at the vacuum pump.
• Ignition ON, engine running.
• Record the vacuum.
• Is the vacuum greater than 33.86 kPa (10 in-Hg)?

Yes No
DIAGNOSE a loss of vacuum. REFER to the
Go to HN20. Workshop Manual Section 206-00, Brake System.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN20 : CHECK THE BYPASS VALVE


• Disconnect the vacuum control tube from the TCBY valve.
• Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, apply 33.86 kPa (10 in-hg) of vacuum to
the TCBY valve.
• Does the vacuum remain steady?

Yes No
INSTALL a new TCBY valve.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
Go to HN21.
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN21 : CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM


• Disconnect the vacuum supply tube from the inlet of the TCBY solenoid.
• Disconnect the vacuum control tube from the outlet of the TCBY solenoid.
• Using a suitable adaptor, connect the vacuum supply tube to the vacuum control tube.
• Disconnect the vacuum supply tube from the vacuum pump.
• Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, apply 33.86 kPa (10 in-hg) of vacuum to the
vacuum supply tube.
• Does the vacuum remain steady?

Yes No
INSTALL a new TCBY solenoid. A vacuum system leak or restriction is the cause of the
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel concern. DIAGNOSE the vacuum system leak or
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. restriction. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN22 : CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOURCE VACUUM


• Disconnect the vacuum supply tube from the vacuum pump.
• Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, measure the vacuum at the vacuum pump.
• Ignition ON, engine running.
• Record the vacuum.
• Is the vacuum greater than 33.86 kPa (10 in-Hg)?

Yes No
DIAGNOSE a loss of vacuum. REFER to the
Go to HN23. Workshop Manual Section 206-00, Brake System.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN23 : CHECK TURBOCHARGER VACUUM WASTEGATE ACTUATOR OPERATION


• Disconnect the turbocharger wastegate control hose from the turbocharger wastegate actuator.
• Record each of the turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage positions.
• Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, apply 56.4 kPa (16.65 in-hg) (Explorer 2.3L
GTDI) or 33.86 kPa (10 in-hg) (all others) of vacuum to the turbocharger wastegate actuator.
• Does each turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage move from the starting position and does the
pressure remain steady?

Yes No
Go to HN24. Go to HN25.

HN24 : CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE FROM THE VACUUM PUMP TO THE TURBOCHARGER
WASTEGATE ACTUATOR
• Disconnect the vacuum supply hose from the inlet of the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
• Disconnect the vacuum control hose from the outlet of the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
• Using a suitable adaptor, connect the vacuum supply hose to the vacuum control hose.
• Disconnect the turbocharger wastegate vacuum supply hose from the vacuum pump.
• Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, apply 56.4 kPa (16.65 in-hg) (Explorer 2.3L
GTDI) or 33.86 kPa (10 in-hg) (all others) of vacuum to the vacuum supply hose.
• Does each turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage move from the starting position and does the
vacuum remain steady?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating A vacuum system leak or restriction is the cause of the
Valve solenoid. concern. DIAGNOSE the turbocharger wastegate
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel vacuum system leak or restriction.
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN25 : CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE ACTUATOR LINKAGE FOR DAMAGE OR


OBSTRUCTIONS
• Attempt to manually activate the suspect actuator.
• Can the suspect actuator be activated manually?

Yes No
Visually inspect the suspect turbocharger wastegate
actuator linkage for damage or obstructions. Repair as
INSTALL a new turbocharger wastegate actuator. necessary. If no turbocharger wastegate actuator
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel linkage concerns are present, INSTALL a new
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. turbocharger assembly. REFER to the Workshop
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls,
Turbocharger.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN26 : TURBOCHARGER COMPRESSOR WHEEL CHECK


• Inspect the turbocharger compressor wheel and housing for the following:
—ability to spin freely
—noise while spinning
—damage to vanes on the compressor wheel
—out of balance condition
—debris in housing
• Is a concern present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new turbocharger assembly. REFER to the
Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and
Go to HN28.
Controls, Turbocharger.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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HN27 : CHECK THE WASTEGATE VACUUM SENSOR


NOTE: A vacuum system leak may be internal or external to the vacuum system. Make sure to diagnose the
entire vacuum system if a leak or restriction is the cause of the concern.
• Ignition ON, engine OFF.
• Access the PCM and monitor the WGATE_V (VOLT) PID.
• Record the PID value.
• Disconnect the wastegate vacuum tube from the vacuum port on the turbocharger wastegate vacuum
sensor.
• Using a suitable hand pump with gauge, apply 34.47 kPa (5 in-Hg) vacuum to the wastegate vacuum sensor
port.
• Record the PID value.
• Does the PID value change when vacuum is applied?

Yes No
A vacuum system leak or restriction is the cause of the INSTALL a new Wastegate Vacuum Sensor.
concern. DIAGNOSE the vacuum system leak or REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
restriction. REPAIR as necessary. Charging And Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

HN28 : CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
—pushed out pins
—corrosion
• Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
• Verify the concern is still present.
• Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
connector.
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.

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