Ecoboost1 Hidrologia Civil
Ecoboost1 Hidrologia Civil
Year = 2016
Model = F-150
Engine =
VIN =
IDS Version = Not Available
Turbocharger System
WARNING:
While conducting tests on a hot engine take all safety precautions to prevent skin contact with
hot engine components. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury
WARNING:
Strict observance of posted speed limits and driving conditions is mandatory when
proceeding through the following drive cycles.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
Note:
To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require
driving
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
• turbocharger bypass ( TCBY) valve (9K378)
• turbocharger bypass 2 ( TCBY2) valve (9K378)
• turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid (9961 pressure actuated, 9E882 vacuum
actuated)
• wastegate vacuum sensor (9F479)
• leaks or restrictions in the intake air system and charge air cooler ( CAC)
• PCM (12A650)
TURBOCHARGER TYPE
Vacuum Vacuum
Pressure Actuated Actuated
Vehicles Actuated Wastegate Wastegate
Wastegate (Normally (Normally
Closed) Open)
Fiesta
1.0L,
Focus
X
1.0L,
Fusion
1.5L
Edge,
Explorer
X
2.3L, F-150
2.7L, MKX
All others X
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Yes No
For symptoms without DTCs, Go to HN12.
N0137439
Go to HN2. For all others, Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to GO
to Symptom Charts. for further direction.
Harness Side
Circuit Pin
HN2 :VPWR
VISUALLY INSPECT
(Vehicle Power) THE TURBOCHARGER1 SYSTEM
• Visually
TCBY inspect the turbocharger
(Turbocharger Bypass) system for: 2
—correct vacuum supply system hose connections and routing
Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve
—correct vacuum turbocharger wastegate control hose connection and routing
—correct pressure turbocharger wastegate control hose connection and routing
Solenoid Connector
—correct vacuum turbocharger bypass control hose connection and routing
—leaks around tubing and intake manifold
—correct electrical connections
—damaged or leaking exhaust system
—turbocharger oil leaks. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls —
Turbocharger.
—damaged or restricted turbocharger oil return tubes. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
Charging and Controls — Turbocharger.
1
—damaged turbocharger. 2 Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls —
Turbocharger.
—turbocharger wastegate linkage damaged or disconnected
—turbocharger wastegate linkage retainer damaged or disconnected
N0073169
Yes No
Circuit Pin
For DTC P100F, Go to HN3.
VPWR (Vehicle Power) 2
REPAIR as necessary. For DTCs P1011, P1012, P1013, P1014, P1015 or
TCWRVS (Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid) 1
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P1016, Go to HN4.
For all others, Go to HN5.
Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector
3 2 1
N0130547
Harness Side
Circuit Pin
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Yes No
CHECK the turbocharger wastegate vacuum system
61
46
95 77
58
103 hoses for restrictions. REPAIR as necessary.
31
90
Go to HN5.
39
101
99
If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new Wastegate
85
16
1
20
80 1 97 Vacuum Sensor.
N0123702
E B Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HN4 : CHECK
Harness Side FOR VREF AT THE SENSOR
• Ignition OFF.
• Wastegate
Circuit Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected. Pin
• Ignition
TCBYON, engine OFF.
(Turbocharger Bypass) E3
TCWRVS (Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve Solenoid) E16
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side Wastegate Vacuum Sensor Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN
Yes No
Go to HN6. GO to Pinpoint Test C.
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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to HN6.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
Go to HN7.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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• For TCBY2,
• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Harness Side
TCBY2 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit.
Go to HN8.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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• For TCBY2,
• Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Harness Side
TCBY2 Ground
Yes No
For DTCs P1011, P1012, P1013 or P1014, Go to
REPAIR the short circuit.
HN10.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, Go to HN9.
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• For TCBY2,
• Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
TCBY2 Valve Connector, Component Side TCBY2 Valve Connector, Component Side
TCBY2 VPWR
Yes No
INSTALL a new component. REFER to the Workshop
Go to HN10. Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
ISOLATE the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
Go to HN11.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
INSTALL a new component. REFER to the Workshop For DTCs P1011, P1012, P1013, P1014, P1015 or
Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls. P1016, Go to HN27.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, Go to HN12.
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Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to HN13.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HN13 : CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER ( CAC) AND INTAKE AIR SYSTEMS FOR LEAKS AND
RESTRICTIONS
NOTE: Remember to reinstall the sensor, reconnect the CAC tube to the throttle body and remove the plastic
bag from the air filter at the completion of this step.
• Disconnect the CAC tube from the throttle body.
• Use a suitable method to temporarily plug the CAC tube outlet.
• Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
• Remove the IAT sensor from the ducting between the air filter housing and the turbocharger.
• Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or
equivalent to the intake air system using an appropriate adapter.
• Fill the intake air system with smoke
• Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions
• Are any leaks or restrictions present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Go to HN14.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new TCBY solenoid.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14,
Go to HN15.
Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
Go to HN26. Go to HN16.
Yes No
Go to HN17. Go to HN18.
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Yes No
INSTALL a new Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating A pressure system leak or restriction is the cause of
Valve solenoid. the concern. DIAGNOSE the turbocharger wastegate
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel pressure system leak or restriction.
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
Visually inspect the suspect turbocharger wastegate
actuator linkage for damage or obstructions. Repair as
INSTALL a new turbocharger wastegate actuator.
necessary. If no turbocharger wastegate actuator
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
linkage concerns are present, INSTALL a new
Charging and Controls.
turbocharger assembly. Refer to the Workshop Manual
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
DIAGNOSE a loss of vacuum. REFER to the
Go to HN20. Workshop Manual Section 206-00, Brake System.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new TCBY valve.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
Go to HN21.
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new TCBY solenoid. A vacuum system leak or restriction is the cause of the
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel concern. DIAGNOSE the vacuum system leak or
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. restriction. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
DIAGNOSE a loss of vacuum. REFER to the
Go to HN23. Workshop Manual Section 206-00, Brake System.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
Go to HN24. Go to HN25.
HN24 : CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE FROM THE VACUUM PUMP TO THE TURBOCHARGER
WASTEGATE ACTUATOR
• Disconnect the vacuum supply hose from the inlet of the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
• Disconnect the vacuum control hose from the outlet of the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
• Using a suitable adaptor, connect the vacuum supply hose to the vacuum control hose.
• Disconnect the turbocharger wastegate vacuum supply hose from the vacuum pump.
• Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, apply 56.4 kPa (16.65 in-hg) (Explorer 2.3L
GTDI) or 33.86 kPa (10 in-hg) (all others) of vacuum to the vacuum supply hose.
• Does each turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage move from the starting position and does the
vacuum remain steady?
Yes No
INSTALL a new Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating A vacuum system leak or restriction is the cause of the
Valve solenoid. concern. DIAGNOSE the turbocharger wastegate
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel vacuum system leak or restriction.
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
Visually inspect the suspect turbocharger wastegate
actuator linkage for damage or obstructions. Repair as
INSTALL a new turbocharger wastegate actuator. necessary. If no turbocharger wastegate actuator
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel linkage concerns are present, INSTALL a new
Charging and Controls, Turbocharger. turbocharger assembly. REFER to the Workshop
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls,
Turbocharger.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new turbocharger assembly. REFER to the
Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and
Go to HN28.
Controls, Turbocharger.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
A vacuum system leak or restriction is the cause of the INSTALL a new Wastegate Vacuum Sensor.
concern. DIAGNOSE the vacuum system leak or REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-04, Fuel
restriction. REPAIR as necessary. Charging And Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM.
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded
Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM),
connector.
Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.
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