0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] in writing that such partial payment, or any portion thereof, shall be applied first to the
payment of principal, in which case the residue shall be applied to the payment of interest
that has accrued to the time of payment.”).

-29-
Case: 25CI1:23-cv-00095-DHG Document #: 44 Filed: 02/05/2024 Page 30 of 86

…relating to, or promoting, the services which it is providing through this Subgrant, it

shall acknowledge that said funding for said Subgrant and for said advertising was

provided by MDHS.”

17. For example, 2 CFR §200.421 (Advertising and public relations) imposed very

strict limitations of the use of TANF Funds for advertising and public relation. This

regulation disallows “[c]osts of advertising and public relations designed solely to

promote the non-federal entity.”

18. Upon information and belief, the federal award to MDHS did not authorize or

require sub-grantees to incur advertising cost for program outreach and other specific

purposes set out in the award.

19. The regulations of MDHS limited and controlled the procurement and