0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] New and at no time lost the nature or character of the public funds of the State of

Mississippi, i. e., remained the public funds of the State of Mississippi.

455. The Counter-Plaintiff is entitled to a declaratory judgment that the $1.1

Million placed in the hands of Favre or Favre’s business were the public funds of the State

of Mississippi.

COUNT XV - COSTS OF SERVICES

456. Counter-Plaintiff incorporates and reasserts herein the averments contained in

the foregoing paragraphs of this Counterclaim.

457. Miss. Code Ann. §7-7-213(2) provides that the “cost of any service by the

department not required of it under the provisions of the cited sections but made

necessary by the willful fault or negligence of an officer or employee of any public office

of the state shall be recovered … (ii) from the individual, partnership, corporation or

association involved, in the same manner and under the same terms, when necessary, as

provided the department for recovering public funds in Section 7-7-211.”

458. Davis committed willful fault or negligence which made necessary the services

-82-
Case: 25CI1:23-cv-00095-DHG Document #: 44 Filed: 02/05/2024 Page 83 of 86

of an investigation by OSA.

459. These services —these investigation fees exceed $30,000.00, were not services