Answer and Counterclaim
[…] a public official— transferred $1.1 Million in public funds to Favre or Favre’s business.
453. In sum the $1.1 Million placed in the hands of Favre or Favre’s business were
454. Alternatively, that the funds in the $1.1 Million placed in the hands of Favre
or Favre’s business were the public funds of the State of Mississippi placed in trust with
New and at no time lost the nature or character of the public funds of the State of
Million placed in the hands of Favre or Favre’s business were the public funds of the State
of Mississippi.
457. Miss. Code Ann. §7-7-213(2) provides that the “cost of any service by the
department not required of it under the provisions of the cited sections but made
necessary by the willful fault or negligence of an officer or employee of any public office
of the state shall be recovered … (ii) from the individual, partnership, corporation or
association involved, in the same manner and under the same terms, when necessary, as
458. Davis committed willful fault or negligence which made necessary the services
-82-
Case: 25CI1:23-cv-00095-DHG Document #: 44 Filed: 02/05/2024 Page 83 of 86
of an investigation by OSA.
459. These services —these investigation fees exceed $30,000.00, were not services