Discover new books on Goodreads
See if your friends have read any of Jane Austen's books

Jane Austen


Born
in Steventon Rectory, Hampshire, England
December 16, 1775

Died
July 18, 1817

Website

Genre

Influences
Frances Burney, Mary Brunton, Samuel Johnson, Samuel Richardson, Mari ...more


Jane Austen was an English novelist known primarily for her six novels, which implicitly interpret, critique, and comment upon the English landed gentry at the end of the 18th century. Austen's plots often explore the dependence of women on marriage for the pursuit of favourable social standing and economic security. Her works are an implicit critique of the novels of sensibility of the second half of the 18th century and are part of the transition to 19th-century literary realism. Her deft use of social commentary, realism and biting irony have earned her acclaim among critics and scholars.

The anonymously published Sense and Sensibility (1811), Pride and Prejudice (1813), Mansfield Park (1814), and Emma (1816), were a modest success but br
...more

Average rating: 4.18 · 9,356,097 ratings · 368,285 reviews · 4,419 distinct works • Similar authors
Pride and Prejudice

4.30 avg rating — 5,038,927 ratings — published 1813 — 15510 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Sense and Sensibility

4.09 avg rating — 1,352,880 ratings — published 1811 — 6934 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Emma

4.05 avg rating — 1,028,686 ratings — published 1815 — 7544 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Persuasion

4.15 avg rating — 814,848 ratings — published 1817 — 225 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Northanger Abbey

3.85 avg rating — 474,697 ratings — published 1817 — 1939 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Mansfield Park

3.86 avg rating — 391,777 ratings — published 1814 — 614 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Lady Susan

3.67 avg rating — 56,486 ratings — published 1871 — 321 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
The Complete Novels

4.57 avg rating — 34,248 ratings — published 1981 — 258 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Lady Susan / The Watsons / ...

by
3.74 avg rating — 14,639 ratings — published 1871 — 109 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
Love and Freindship

3.51 avg rating — 10,238 ratings — published 1787 — 166 editions
Rate this book
Clear rating
More books by Jane Austen…

Related News

You don’t have to read beyond the first sentence of Min Jin Lee’s books to know what they’re about. The Korean American author best known for...
181 likes · 0 comments
Each year, in honor of Women's History Month, we like to pull together some kind of curated collection featuring nonfiction books on women's...
884 likes · 0 comments
Did you know that the year 2025 marks the 250th anniversary of the birth of Jane Austen? Goodreads regulars in the U.K. can tell you—out in the...
1147 likes · 0 comments
Quotes by Jane Austen  (?)
Quotes are added by the Goodreads community and are not verified by Goodreads. (Learn more)

“The person, be it gentleman or lady, who has not pleasure in a good novel, must be intolerably stupid.”
― Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey

“There is nothing I would not do for those who are really my friends. I have no notion of loving people by halves, it is not my nature.”
― Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey

“I declare after all there is no enjoyment like reading! How much sooner one tires of any thing than of a book! -- When I have a house of my own, I shall be miserable if I have not an excellent library.”
― Jane Austen, Pride and Prejudice

Polls

"It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession of a good fortune, must be in want of a wife.."

Is the first line of what novel?

 
  27 votes, 73.0%

 
  4 votes, 10.8%

 
  3 votes, 8.1%

 
  3 votes, 8.1%

More...

Topics Mentioning This Author

topics posts views last activity  
The Book Challenge: This topic has been closed to new comments. Sarah's 2008 50 book Challenge 39 1044 Oct 09, 2008 05:59AM  
The Book Challenge: Sarah's 2008 Book Challenge v2.0 - Fini! 5 1880 Dec 29, 2008 06:31PM  
Challenge: 50 Books: Dini's List for 2008 - Done with 50! 23 1488 Jan 03, 2009 04:16AM  
The Rory Gilmore ...: Favorite Reads of 2008 29 3243 Jan 08, 2009 02:23PM  
The Rory Gilmore ...: This topic has been closed to new comments. February 2009 Book Selection Is... 41 375 Jan 19, 2009 10:53AM  
The Next Best Boo...: Group Read Nominations for February IS CLOSED! 95 585 Jan 29, 2009 05:35AM