0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] federal agency created and authorized pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 633, et seq. The SBA

maintains an office at 500 West Madison St., Chicago Illinois, 60661.

12. Defendant Jovita Carranza (“Carranza,” or the “Administrator”) is the Administrator of

the SBA, a Cabinet-level position, and is sued in her official capacity only, as the

Administrator of the SBA.

13. Defendant, Steven Mnuchin, is the Secretary of the United States Treasury, and is sued in

his official capacity only, as the Secretary of the Treasury.

14. Authority to sue the Administrator is granted by 15 U.S.C. § 634(b), which states, in part:

In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers,
and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—
(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general
jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is
conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies
without regard to the amount in controversy . . . .

IV. RELEVANT STATUTES AND REGULATIONS

20. On March 27, 2020, to provide a much-needed jolt to the American economy, which

had been ravaged by COVID-19, President Trump and Congress collaborated to enact

the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (“CARES”) Act, Pub. L. No. 116-