0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] See Unopposed Motion to Designate

Case as Complex Under Speedy Trial Act, United States v. Routh, Doc. 30, 9:24-cr-

80116 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 2, 2024).

Legal Background

18 U.S.C. § 351

40. Section 351 prohibits the killing, kidnapping, attempting killing or

kidnapping, or assaulting of a variety of individuals. 18 U.S.C. § 351(a)–(c), (e).

41. These individuals include members of Congress, certain high-ranking

executive branch officials, justices of the Supreme Court, nominees for certain

positions, and “major Presidential or Vice Presidential candidate[s]” as defined in 18

U.S.C. § 3056(a)(7). See 18 U.S.C. § 351(a).

42. Subsection (f) of § 351 states as follows: “If Federal investigative or

prosecutive jurisdiction is asserted for a violation of this section, such assertion shall

suspend the exercise of jurisdiction by a State or local authority, under any applicable

State or local law, until Federal action is terminated.”

8
Case 2:24-cv-14348-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/23/2024 Page 9 of 18

43. It appears that no court has interpreted this provision. But applying

traditional principles of statutory interpretation, the statute is far narrower than DOJ

asserts.