Contract Management
[…] 4) Request for Qualifications
5) Request for Quote
G. Exempt Purchases
1) Emergency Purchases
2) Proprietary Purchases
3) Other Exempt Purchases
SECTION I - INTRODUCTION
A. Purpose
As an agency of the State of Texas, the Texas Tech University System (“TTUS” or “System”) is governed by the
System Board of Regents (“Board”). System contract policy is established pursuant to Texas Education Code, §
51.9335 which grants authority to acquire Goods or Services to institutions of higher education. To exercise this
authority, an institution of higher education must comply with Texas Education Code § 51.9337 which requires the
Board to establish certain standards, and in particular, “a contract management handbook that provides consistent contracting
policies and practices and contract review procedures, including a risk analysis procedure…” (§ 51.9337(b)(3)). In accordance with
Texas Education Code § 51.9337(d), each component Institution shall establish contract review procedures and a
contract review checklist that must be approved by the Institution’s legal counsel before implementation.